PDA

View Full Version : do i have the technology necessary??


evil_slurpee
2nd May 2003, 07:07
hi all. i'm planning to begin shoutcasts soon and i have some questions. number one: does the stream of music have to be 24/7? i only want to do 1 hour shows a day. number two: i have a pentium 4 or 5 computer with 40 GB hd and a cable modem that gives me a good amount of speed. can i use my computer for a server? thank you.

da233
2nd May 2003, 07:12
One: There is no such thing as a Pentium 5 =)
Two: It depends on how much upstream speed you have, goto dslreports.com and do a speed test

FesterHead
2nd May 2003, 16:22
Q: does the stream of music have to be 24/7?
A: Only if you want

Q: can i use my computer for a server?
A: Yes.

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
How to Setup a Live Audio Stream -> How to set up an Internet Radio station
How to Setup a Live Audio Stream -> 15 Steps to setting up SHOUTcast

Additionally, check out these tutorials:
HeatRadio's Basic Guide To Shoutcasting (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=110838) cyphon's setup tutorial (http://tim.brogdon.net/shoutcast)


And, as da233 said, make sure you have enough bandwidth to support your stream.

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
1. DNAS Stuff -> Bandwidth -> DSLReports Bandwidth tester(Only be concerned with the UPLOAD bandwidth)
2. DNAS Stuff -> Bandwidth -> CasterClub's Listener Calculator
3. DNAS Stuff -> Bandwidth -> CasterClub's Bandwidth Calculator

Use 1 to find your upload.
Use 2 to determine the number of listeners you can support at your selected streaming bitrate.

Jay (KXRM) also has a Bandwidth Calculator (http://www.radiotoolbox.com/online_tools/bandwidth.php).

MStar
2nd May 2003, 23:13
Tell Me Where I Can Get A Pentium 5!!! :D

soulful1
3rd May 2003, 02:39
You might want to read your ISP's Terms of Service before you decide to run a server from your local machine. I did this and got my Upload speed capped @ 76kbps. What I was doing was clearly a violation of their TOS. Now I rent a server.

Good luck!

Vchat20
3rd May 2003, 04:37
Originally posted by soulful1
You might want to read your ISP's Terms of Service before you decide to run a server from your local machine. I did this and got my Upload speed capped @ 76kbps. What I was doing was clearly a violation of their TOS. Now I rent a server.

Good luck!

hmm. weird. anyone had a situation like this with sprint fastconnect dsl? cuz I have that and really dont want my 150kbps upload being dropped any farther due to my station

Jay
3rd May 2003, 07:03
sounds like optimum online, that sucks for you, really, I hear thier initial upload cap is real high.

soulful1
3rd May 2003, 13:53
Yes it is Optimum Online. Haven't had that problem since I started renting a server.

soulful1

DJHotIce
5th May 2003, 22:11
Hey Pentiums rox! I'm a hypacrit I use AMD; but at the office (Can't do shoutcast there :( they run server based computers)
I think there specs are, and I think this would be a perfect radio PC
built actually for video editing !!!

Dual Pentium 4 Xeon Processor
Intel based chipset that supports about 2 gigs of RDRAM Memory
400 gigs of Drivespace (all raided together)
DVD burner (not required hehe)

uhh thats all I can think off; snazy system!

rgATL
6th May 2003, 01:48
woah!....overkill for shoutcast i think, but that would be sweet.

rg.

DJHotIce
6th May 2003, 01:48
you gotta admit those are some buff systems!

talk about thousands!