PDA

View Full Version : reliable DSP with encoder selection


Vchat20
5th May 2003, 15:54
I like v1.8.0 and earlier cuz they allow the selection of any codec you want. but unfortunately those DSP's arent very reliable on my system. but DSP 1.8.2 is very reliable. but does not have codec selection. so hopefully in the next DSP release, could you add the ability to select a codec? cuz I would luv to use the radium codec on my station.

FesterHead
5th May 2003, 16:22
Have you checked out the SpacialAudio DSP for Winamp (http://www.spacialaudio.com/products/winamp/index.html) yet?

Vchat20
5th May 2003, 16:43
nope. just got it and I can say that now that im using that Radium codec I read so much hype about, it is very good. one more feature I found in there that looks very promising is the little script feature. dont know exactly how to use it but im sure I can find out one way or another.