PDA

View Full Version : Cannot see your station/computer


nazu23
13th May 2003, 18:43
anybody please help
im dying how to setup this
i've read so many times about the same problem
but couldnt solve it

[yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<05/14/03@03:43:18> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 61.248.123.202:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))

that is what appears when i try to connect
please helppppppppp
begging all you guys

phrygia
13th May 2003, 19:54
nazu23,

This looks like the same problem I had experienced when I was trying to punch a hole in my firewall. You apprently have the correct IP and port allocated, but you may be behind a firewall. If not, please elaborate on your setup and IP config and I'll get back to you on it.

matt2kjones
13th May 2003, 21:16
we need more information

are you behind a router, or a firewall???

does the dnas run on a machine not directly connected to the internet (ie, on a lan)

help us out a little with some info and we might be able to help

nazu23
14th May 2003, 07:25
yes...
i am using LAN to use internet..
in my house there are 4 computer connecting to the internet using router.
when i check my status at http://www.radiotoolbox.com it says that my ip is behind firewall..
anything can help..

and for you information
i dont understand how to open port as some of you said in another thread

matt2kjones
14th May 2003, 15:02
ok then

you need to do the following:

say your external ip is: 111.222.111.222
and lets say the dnas internal ip is 192.168.0.2
and lets say your dnas port is 8000

you need to forward anything on 111.222.111.222:8000 to 192.168.0.2:8000

that WILL fix ur problem, of course, change those ip's to the actual ip addresses.

if port 8000 IS blocked u need to unblock it

your router may be blocking port 8000 so read ur router instructions and it should tell u how to unblock ports

it should also tell you how to forward requests on port 8000 from ur external ip, to ur internal ip address

goodluck :)

phrygia
14th May 2003, 16:05
That pretty much nails it. Most routers withg firewalls will use "rules" or "access", which basically allows exactly what Matt said through.

If you are still having problems, please post the brand and model of your router and I'll find the functions you need to perform to punch the holes through the router. You might want to unblock port 8000 and 8001, just to be safe.

loquito
14th May 2003, 17:48
First of all, i'm a newbee, as you can see

I've read ALL of the post and i'm still lost

this is the message i get from the server i run on my own computer:

<05/14/03@19:41:46> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:http://80.58.4.1**:8000/index.html
<05/14/03@19:41:46> [source] icy-irc:N/A ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<05/14/03@19:41:57> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<05/14/03@19:41:57> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 80.58.4.2**:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))

As you can see, the HTTP that i connect on has a differnt IP from the error message.

And to boot...i can't get into my router, and even if i could get in, i don't know what to do once i'm in there! LOL

I'm not connected directly to the net, i go through a 3com router

it's an OFFICECONNECT REMOTE 812 ADSL ROUTER

i BEG for anyone to help me...i've been going crazy for the last 3 days and i still get this message!

I apreciate any help offered....and i hope it's soon..i only have 2 hours before my girlfriend gets home from work and i made this station for her...(pretty sappy, huh?)

Thanks again!

P.S. i also checked radiotoolbox and it says port 8000 is closes...but it displays only the first ip..80.58.4.1**:8000 not the second one, and i have checked my ip...and i get this one...does anyone know what is oging on here?

FesterHead
14th May 2003, 18:21
http://support.3com.com/infodeli/tools/remote/ocradsl/812_cli.pdf

I can't make heads or tails of your router.
Maybe ip forwarding?

loquito
14th May 2003, 18:40
Thanks festerhead....this helped a bit

Only one more thing...how do i forward the ip....does anyone one?

Do you, festerhead???

FesterHead
14th May 2003, 18:51
Not with your router.

I tried reading the documentation to no avail.

loquito
14th May 2003, 18:53
LOL....im trying to understand it to no avail

What a shame...and i only have 45 'till my girlfriend gets home

Feel like crying....almost made my dream of having my own radio station come ture...well, thanks for the help, festerhead

Maybe it just wasn't meant to be....

loquito
14th May 2003, 18:55
WAITTT...the error woth the different ip is gone

But it seems i'm still not broadcasting...let me show you what comes out in the server...

<05/14/03@20:52:17> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] loaded config from C:\Archivos de programa\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] opening source socket
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] source thread starting
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] opening client socket
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [main] client main thread starting
<05/14/03@20:52:17> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<05/14/03@20:52:21> [source] connected from 192.168.0.118
<05/14/03@20:52:22> [source] icy-name:Radio La Vieja Guardia ; icy-genre:De Todo Un Poco
<05/14/03@20:52:22> [source] icy-pub:0 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:
<05/14/03@20:52:22> [source] icy-irc:N/A ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<05/14/03@20:52:41> [source] source dropped connection. disconnecting.
<05/14/03@20:52:44> [source] connected from 192.168.0.118
<05/14/03@20:52:44> [source] icy-name:Radio La Vieja Guardia ; icy-genre:De Todo Un Poco
<05/14/03@20:52:44> [source] icy-pub:0 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:http://80.58.4.172:8000/index.html
<05/14/03@20:52:44> [source] icy-irc:N/A ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A

Am i missing something here?

loquito
14th May 2003, 19:05
sorry i keep writing , but i know with more info you have,,the better all of you can help me...

Now, the reason that i didnt get the error i posted the first time, is because i made the server private

Now that i realized the error, i made it public again.....and i get the same error message as before..with the different ip again...HELPPPPPPP

Tom
14th May 2003, 19:11
You turned off the make this server public so there error doesn't occur since the server is not trying to contact the yp. This however does not mean the error is fixed. For your router they call it "Configuring NAT", check that section of the manual.

Tom

loquito
14th May 2003, 19:14
ok...my o my , how thing change....ok

Now, in the shoutcast sourse, i eliminated the URL in the yellow pages portion..and i´m not getting the error...now...i go to this address...http://192.168.0.118:8000/index.html...i see the shout caster administrador and it says "Server is currently up and public"....

Now here's the scooby mystery...i went to radiobox and scanned and it said the same thing....my port is closed....could somebody tell me what i´m doing wrong...i´m really sorry for taking over this thread...but i´m at wits end here!

Thanks too all who help me, or at least have read my posts.

Thanks

FesterHead
14th May 2003, 19:50
Do you have a firewall?

Do you use Windows XP (Home or Pro)?

loquito
14th May 2003, 19:58
the xp firewall is disabled and i have no other firewall

im just about ready to give up:(

phrygia
14th May 2003, 23:26
You MUST set the 3Com router to forward all traffic from port 8000, IP 192.168.0.118 (NAT IP) to 80.58.4.172 (router public IP) and vice versa. What this does is pass all traffic from your internal computer IP to the router, and the SHOUTcast service sees the router as the actual destination and source IP.

It's rather tricky. I had a HELL of a time configuring NAT and port rules with a SonicWALL firewall/router. But you basically are experiencing the same thing. If you can't get into your router via telnet or web admin, you are basically stuck. You say it's an ADSL router, so I would imagine a telecom provided you the router. There is a way to get into it, you must find the admin password and local IP of the router. Try with the obvious - type in your browser http://192.168.0.1 and see if you attach to the router's admin. That's just guessing the IP, but it's usually something that simple on a private IP scope such as that.

Keep trying, you'll get it sooner than later. Once you actually can get into your router, then we may make the necessary changes.

Peace

phrygia
14th May 2003, 23:34
Real quick - The OfficeConnect Remote 812 must have an IP address and an administrative
login profile (username and password) in order to connect to it with Telnet. The IP
address and administrative login profile are automatically created when the unit is
initially configured using the IP Wizard or in DHCP Smart Mode. The default
username is 'root' and the default password is '!root'. Refer to the OfficeConnect
Remote 812 ADSL Router Install Guide for information on the IP Wizard or DHCP
Smart Mode initialization. Alternatively, the IP address and administrative login
profile can be created with CLI using the QuickSetup program or using individual
commands.
From Windows 95, you can go to the DOS Window and run:
telnet <ip_address>
This will bring up the login prompt for the unit. Once you have successfully
logged in, the Command Line Interface presentation is the same as if you were
locally attached.

THAT'S TELNET - it doesn't look like that router can be hit via web interface. So, do as it says and try telnet from the command prompt.

loquito
14th May 2003, 23:37
Thank you for your help, phrygia

But i don´t understand most of what you said..although i am able to get in the router

Now, if you would help me and explain all that in DUMMY terms, id really aprrecitate it..i really wanna get this station off the ground!

phrygia
14th May 2003, 23:50
Ooops, looks like you CAN actually admin via the web...

Try for the hell of it: http://192.168.0.1:8080

Here's the actual commands for opening static port mapping for your network:

add nat tcp vc <vc name> (don't know what yours is set to yet...)
public_port <8000>
private_address <192.168.0.118>
private_port <8000>

phrygia
14th May 2003, 23:56
IF you don't know your VC (vcname) you can type at the router:

show vc

Let's pretend your vcname is "pain" - then you would type at the command prompt on the router:

add nat tcp vc pain
public_port 8000
private_address 192.168.0.118
private_port 8000

That's it...

NOW, hope you don't have the DHCP server set to expire your IP lease in a day (heh heh)...

loquito
15th May 2003, 00:16
well, i did what you said..and it still doesnt connect....maybe im doning something worng in the sohoutcast sourse...i really dont know how to congif it....maybe the error is there...but i still get that strange ip change , the one mentioned earlier....and from what all the tell me my ip thing say....its different from the one in the error message

And heres antoher funny thing

i got to the radio box deal and it sayas the port is closed, but i go do a stelth scan at sygate and it tells me it is open

could it be i did something wrong somewhere?

loquito
15th May 2003, 00:25
now, im gonna show you everything....maybe you can see whats wrong here.

Event log:
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] loaded config from C:\Archivos de programa\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] opening source socket
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] source thread starting
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] opening client socket
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<05/15/03@02:25:20> [main] client main thread starting
<05/15/03@02:25:26> [source] connected from 192.168.0.110
<05/15/03@02:25:27> [source] icy-name:Radio La Vieja Guardia ; icy-genre:De Todo Un Poco
<05/15/03@02:25:27> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:40 ; icy-url:
<05/15/03@02:25:27> [source] icy-irc:N/A ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<05/15/03@02:25:38> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<05/15/03@02:25:38> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 80.58.4.237:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))

Now, that ip it says...it's NOT my ip

only the last part is different...what am i doing wrong

The ports are open in the router

so whats the problem....i just wanna cry

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 00:32
so 80.58.4.237 is not ur ip address

if so then its probably ur isps caching server

if it is ur isps caching server then thers not much u can do about it

but if u post ur real ip address i can tell you if i can connect to the stream or not :)

loquito
15th May 2003, 00:36
there are 2 ip i have found..
one is the one i get from myip...
80.58.4.172

and antoher i found inside the router

its 217.172.***.***

now which is the real one?????

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 00:40
80.58.4.172 = 80.58.4.172.proxycache.rima-tde.net

thats your isps caching server or proxy, not ur ip address

so the other ip address is your real ip

could u post it here completly???

otherwise i cant test

loquito
15th May 2003, 00:42
although im not used to giving it out....

217.127.xxx.xxx

Tom
15th May 2003, 00:47
Yeah that IP works. Set Yport to 666 in sc_serv.ini/sc_serv.conf and that should get around the cache your ISP has up.

Tom

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 00:47
good news.......

http://www.thedigitaldream.co.uk/images/shoutcast005.gif

goto that url above, and thats ur shoutcast page

its all working fine, people will be able to tune in fine

loquito
15th May 2003, 00:49
explain it to me like i was 5 years old, please

What do i have to do?

and thanks guys

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 00:51
right when u setup ur DNAS server you edited the config file

remember??? you setup the port, password and max listeners

u need to open that file again, and edit it

change the setting yp_port to 666 (it will currently be set to 80)

once u done that errors should be gone :)

Tom
15th May 2003, 00:51
You know where you configure all that crap for the SHOUTcast server?
Well open that configuration file up and find the line that says Yport=80 and change it to Yport=666
Save the file and then restart the server.

Tom

loquito
15th May 2003, 00:54
THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH


i dont know how you did it, but thank you
..now, can you check to see if it is up and running?

thanks...dont know what i would have done with out you guys

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 00:58
works perfect:

http://www.thedigitaldream.co.uk/images/shoutcast006.gif

loquito
15th May 2003, 00:58
one final thing....how can i check it out here...on the server...what adress do i put to see the shoutcast page?

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 01:00
server page: http://your-ip:8000

listen url: http://your-ip:8000/listen.pls

loquito
15th May 2003, 01:02
which ip is that..and this will be my final post..thanks guys..stop by and listen if you want...you guys have made my dream come true..even though its just for a few days

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 01:03
this one : 217.127.xxx.xxx

oh and one last thing, enjoy shoutcast

glad its all working for you :)

loquito
15th May 2003, 01:05
tired that one, it doesnt work

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 01:09
when you type it into ur browser make sure u put http in front of it otherwise it wont work

also because ur using a router, your ip address may not work internally, so what you need to do, is give out the links i gave you to people you want to listen

and for your own personal use, type http://localhost:8000 into ur browser for u to administrate

loquito
15th May 2003, 01:12
matt...could you explain that part to me, please..what ip do i give people to lsten to the station....im sorry for all the bother , but as you can see, im somewhat dumb LOL

Tom
15th May 2003, 01:18
Link: http://217.127.xxx.xxx:8000/listen.pls
If they want to type it in their player: http://217.127.xxx.xxx:8000/

Tom

loquito
15th May 2003, 01:23
Thank you guys...i really apreciate it

Hope you stop by and listen!

have a nice night!

phrygia
15th May 2003, 16:44
Not bad, gentlemen! Hope you enjoy your radio station, loquito.