PDA

View Full Version : my ip shows when others connct to the shoutcast radio


Jammie79
14th May 2003, 21:36
ok why when people connect to the radio station do i get my ip instead of theres. Every once inawhile i will see there ip but alot of times it is mine any ideas why

matt2kjones
14th May 2003, 21:40
hmmm what page do u see it on??? the listeners page

and are u positive its your ip address your seeing

that is a strange problem, and i have never heard of it before

maybe you have found a bug??? but dont take my word for it, as there might be an explination to this error.

First see what a few other people think about this error first

DJHotIce
14th May 2003, 21:42
thats pretty odd! Do you get the same error when you look on your remote page???

Jammie79
14th May 2003, 21:44
<05/14/03@06:03:08> [dest: 24.236.139.131] connection closed (18 seconds) (UID: 50)[L: 1]{Bytes: 180224}(P: 1)
<05/14/03@06:03:25> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/14/03@06:03:41> [dest: 24.236.139.131] connection closed (284 seconds) (UID: 49)[L: 0]{Bytes: 1015808}(P: 0)
<05/14/03@06:04:15> [dest: 24.236.139.131] starting stream (UID: 51)[L: 1]{A: WinampMPEG/2.9}(P: 0)
<05/14/03@06:04:26> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
<05/14/03@06:05:26> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!

<05/14/03@17:37:47> [dest: 24.236.139.131] starting stream (UID: 4)[L: 1]{A: Nullsoft Winamp3 version 3.0d build 488}(P: 0)
<05/14/03@17:37:51> [dest: 24.236.139.131] connection closed (4 seconds) (UID: 4)[L: 0]{Bytes: 24576}(P: 0)
<05/14/03@17:38:10> [dest: 24.236.139.131] starting stream (UID: 5)[L: 1]{A: Nullsoft Winamp3 version 3.0d build 488}(P: 0)

I see it both in the server monitor and the listeners page. It is driving me crazy i dont get it sometimes it shows me the ip of the other person connecting and sometimes it shows me my ip it has been showing me my ip since i got it but this morning it started showing others now back to just mine

Jammie79
14th May 2003, 21:45
Listener List
Address Connect Time Underruns Kick IP Ban IP Ban Subnet Reserve IP

24.236.139.131.bay.mi.chartermi.net 4m 50s 0 Kick Ban Ban Reserve

DJHotIce
14th May 2003, 21:51
guess its a bug I'll notify TOM

Jammie79
14th May 2003, 21:56
ok well i am gonna uninstall and reinstall and see what happens

DJHotIce
14th May 2003, 21:57
yeah that allways may help! I talked to a person who tried everything then they reinstalled and everything went well!

Jammie79
14th May 2003, 22:01
nope didnt work :(

DJHotIce
14th May 2003, 22:06
we'll I've allready contacted Tom he'll be here real soon just give it a hours or days or weeks nah j/k a few days at most hes a real buzy guy ya kno!

Jammie79
14th May 2003, 22:07
:( it is so annoying ok thank you

Jammie79
14th May 2003, 22:12
Listener List
Address Connect Time Underruns Kick IP Ban IP Ban Subnet Reserve IP

24.236.139.131 8m 45s 0 Kick Ban Ban Reserve
24.236.139.131 2m 28s 0 Kick Ban Ban Reserve
24.236.139.131 1m 11s 0 Kick Ban Ban Reserve


*me cries*

matt2kjones
14th May 2003, 22:25
hmmmm that does seem to be a bug

what version of DNAS are you running, and also, whats your source, winamp DSP???

let us know, as it will help the mods find out whats causing it :)

FesterHead
14th May 2003, 22:27
So, 24.236.139.131 is your ip?

What port is your DNAS on?
I tried http://24.236.139.131:8000 without success.

matt2kjones
14th May 2003, 22:46
hmmmm maybe he was offline at the time cos i just tried and got up his shoutcast admin panel no problem:

http://www.thedigitaldream.co.uk/images/shoutcast004.gif

Jammie79
14th May 2003, 22:51
Nullsoft Shoutcast v1.9.2/win32
Shoutcast Source v1.8.2b

yea it was off i been uninstalling and reinstalling and nothing still doing the same

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 00:53
ok it does look as if you have found a bug......

wonder where tom is, he will know, maybe i should send him this thread....

Jammie79
15th May 2003, 00:58
it might be that or my router i dunno all i know is sometimes i get there ip and most the time i get my ip *shrugs*

Tom
15th May 2003, 01:06
Let's start with the obvious.
That isn't you tuning in to your own stream right?

How is your router configured (port-forwarding or did you setup a DMZ)?
What happens if you take the router out of the mix (straight cable modem to PC running DNAS)?

Tom

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 01:10
it wont be him listening to his own stream because there are two connections listed above....

both with his ip

one from winamp 2.9

one from winamp 3

Tom
15th May 2003, 01:22
Nah, you can tune into your own stream multiple times with multiple players with no problems. Typically however you would see a LAN IP or 127.0.0.1 though.

Tom

Jammie79
15th May 2003, 02:04
i only have winamp open once and that is to broadcast and i have a belkin i put the info in virtual servers

Private IP
Private Port Type Public Port
1. 192. 168. 2.12 8000 TCP UDP 8000
2. 192. 168. 2.12 8001 TCP UDP 8001


and some times i get others ips but most the time i get my own

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 02:07
UDP????

doesn;t shoutcast use tcp???

Jammie79
15th May 2003, 02:10
i have tcp checked not udp :)

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 02:12
ahhhhh right sorry my mistake....

Jammie79
15th May 2003, 22:14
guys it is on my end i think cause now i see people who connects ips. My ip changed and i reset my router and now it is working fine i can see other peoples ips again i dont know what the problem was tho *shrugs*

DJHotIce
15th May 2003, 22:16
yeah for real glad your running fine again, let us know if you have anymore probs!

matt2kjones
15th May 2003, 22:28
yep glad its all working

thought it was a bit of a weird bug because no one has reported that on before (as far as i know??)

anyway good luck with shoutcast :)

Jammie79
16th May 2003, 00:02
:( *kicks shoutcast* doing it again but i guess i will deal with seeing my ip ever time someone connects.

DJHotIce
16th May 2003, 00:05
goah lee! Report this bug, It must be an official bug! also can you please post your statictics, computer stats that is like hd, memory, processor, ect.

Jammie79
16th May 2003, 00:33
SysInfo-> OS: Windows XP/NT/2000 | SysUptime: 0day(s) 0h 35m | CPU: x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 6 GenuineIntel running at 798 MHz | RAM: 181/254 MB (71%) | Swap: 180/626 MB | Disk Space: 27.94 GB Free: 14.57 GB | Time is: 8:34:41 PM, Thursday, May 15, 2003


Where would i report it

DJHotIce
16th May 2003, 00:34
report it to tom again, he'll know what to do with it!

Jammie79
16th May 2003, 00:35
Tom i am reporting a bug hehe I BROKE SHOUTCAST and it is annoying me :(

DJHotIce
16th May 2003, 00:37
Originally posted by Jammie79
Tom i am reporting a bug hehe I BROKE SHOUTCAST and it is annoying me :( haha your funny! I broke shoutcast! kinda like I crashed the entire network, now the feds are afta me,

Tom
16th May 2003, 04:07
Have you tried taking your router out of the equation yet?

Tom

Try updating the firmware on your router first.

Jammie79
17th May 2003, 02:17
ok if i turn off shoutcast server and leave it off awhile and turn it back on i see other peoples ip but then after awhile it will turn back into my ip.

Jay
17th May 2003, 02:44
this doesn't sound like a shoutcast problem, this sounds like a problem in your router, I highly doubt this is a bug. Check your router and make sure you are running the latest firmware as Tom says remove the router from the mix and I bet you you will not have this problem anymore.

DJHotIce
17th May 2003, 12:25
you can still dream though right ;)

FesterHead
19th May 2003, 16:16
By any chance do you have an SMC Barricade 7004ABR 750.5432 router?

I just updated my router firmware to 1.41.004 and now all my freaking logs (SHOUTcast, Apache, ftp, ...) have my gateway ip logged instead of the actual visitor ip. According to a couple hours of Google, this is the "loopback bug". Where everything works and logs correctly, but as soon as a machine on the lan uses the loopback feature*, it borks up.

* Before firmware update http://www.festerhead.com would not work for me on a lan machine since festerhead.com resolves to my gateway ip 206.126.6.36. I needed to use the lan ip.
After firmware update, using http://lanip from a lan machine is good.
After firmware update, using http://www.festerhead.com farks up the logging until I power down the router.

I'm in contact with tech support for resolution.

This Broadband Reports thread (http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,6559851~root=smc~mode=flat) seems promising. I might give it a go tonight. We'll see what SMC has to say.

Jammie79
19th May 2003, 19:14
It is working fine now i have a belkin it was working fine then i did do what was suggested and updated my firmware and it hasnt messed up since but it is annoying when it shows your own ip isnt it hehe

matt2kjones
19th May 2003, 19:19
Damn thats a shame man, ain't it annoying when things go wrong, but they are completly un expected.

i have had some weird errors in the past that take you ages to figure out what is wrong with them

hope you get it all solved tho!

Originally posted by festerhead
By any chance do you have an SMC Barricade 7004ABR 750.5432 router?

I just updated my router firmware to 1.41.004 and now all my freaking logs (SHOUTcast, Apache, ftp, ...) have my gateway ip logged instead of the actual visitor ip. According to a couple hours of Google, this is the "loopback bug". Where everything works and logs correctly, but as soon as a machine on the lan uses the loopback feature*, it borks up.

* Before firmware update http://www.festerhead.com would not work for me on a lan machine since festerhead.com resolves to my gateway ip 206.126.6.36. I needed to use the lan ip.
After firmware update, using http://lanip from a lan machine is good.
After firmware update, using http://www.festerhead.com farks up the logging until I power down the router.

I'm in contact with tech support for resolution.

This Broadband Reports thread (http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,6559851~root=smc~mode=flat) seems promising. I might give it a go tonight. We'll see what SMC has to say.

FesterHead
19th May 2003, 20:21
It'll just mess up my stats for awhile until I get it fixed.
No big deal.

Still waiting on the SMC tech folks to respond and itchy to get home to try some resolution attempts.

FesterHead
20th May 2003, 16:02
This thread (http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,6559851~root=smc~mode=flat) did the trick. :up: