PDA

View Full Version : Help


Mjparrie
16th November 2006, 20:08
I am a bit confused. I am new and was thinking about trying this out. I can get a local server running and can have a friend remotely broadcasting so I thought this was going well. lol. I was thinking about a host, question: I read somewhere on this site that shoutcast provides bandwith once you have your hosting up somewhere. Then why do I need to come up with a number of listeners? I thought it worked like this......myserver....shoutcast...the internet.

Sawg
16th November 2006, 20:09
Ha, no! SHOUTcast does not host streams. You need to host them with your own bandwidth, or pay a stream hosting company.

Mjparrie
16th November 2006, 20:19
I understand they don't host the stream. what do they do?

Sawg
16th November 2006, 20:38
They make the software and have a directory. Bandwidtrh, content (and the licensing there of) and actually running the stream are all up to you,