Winamp Forums

Winamp Forums (http://forums.winamp.com/index.php)
-   Modern Skins (http://forums.winamp.com/forumdisplay.php?f=123)
-   -   Need help with Button Action (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=344422)

qtipextra 25th April 2012 23:13

Need help with Button Action
 
I've got a button that I would like to execute the playlist "search" function (normally accessed by pressing "F3" on the keyboard.)

code:
<button id="player.button.search" x="-167" relatx="1" y="0" image="player.search" downimage="player.search.d" action=""/>


I need to find out what to put in the action section for this function.

Thanks in advance!

Balagun 27th June 2012 05:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by qtipextra (Post 2858672)
I've got a button that I would like to execute the playlist "search" function (normally accessed by pressing "F3" on the keyboard.)

code:
<button id="player.button.search" x="-167" relatx="1" y="0" image="player.search" downimage="player.search.d" action=""/>


I need to find out what to put in the action section for this function.

Thanks in advance!

GUID code for JTFE is {5F8D8373-EAA7-4390-B5AB-402E86A5F9DD}.

Try next:
code:
<button id="player.button.search" x="-167" relatx="1" y="0" image="player.search" downimage="player.search.d" action="TOGGLE" param="guid:{5F8D8373-EAA7-4390-B5AB-402E86A5F9DD}" rectrgn="1" />

or:
code:
<togglebutton id="player.button.search" x="-167" relatx="1" y="0" image="player.search" downimage="player.search.d" action="TOGGLE" param="guid:{5F8D8373-EAA7-4390-B5AB-402E86A5F9DD}" rectrgn="1" />

It's half-working for me. Toggle button doesn't open JTFE, but is closing it fine.
May be someone can solve it?

qtipextra 28th June 2012 14:16

Awesome, thanks for the input! In a few days I will see what I can do with this, and we can see what we can come up with.

qtipextra 28th June 2012 20:38

I am getting a result similar to yours. Upon first launch of Winamp, the button will not do anything. However, if I press F3 on the keyboard, the xml button will then close JTFE. Once the button is pressed again, I get a dialog box with no contents and no functionality.

How did you find the GUID for JTFE?

EDIT: It appears JTFE will close when you click off of it. My button is not closing it on it's own :(.

Balagun 29th June 2012 00:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by qtipextra (Post 2869227)
...
How did you find the GUID for JTFE?
...

It was published on official site in Changelog at 25/11/2006 :)
http://nunzioweb.com/daz/jtfe_dev.html

It doesn't open even using Windowholder with enabled Autoopen option. I don't know why :(

Balagun 29th June 2012 00:47

*missed

qtipextra 29th June 2012 02:24

Do you have the latest version of JTFE installed? My Winamp was still running 1.0.4. Current version is 1.2.5. So I'm gonna install the update and work with the xlm for a min to see what I can come up with!

Balagun 29th June 2012 04:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by qtipextra (Post 2869256)
Do you have the latest version of JTFE installed? My Winamp was still running 1.0.4. Current version is 1.2.5. So I'm gonna install the update and work with the xlm for a min to see what I can come up with!

I have v1.2.4 (Build 1159)...
Something tells me, that reason isn't in version of JTFE, but I'm not sure...

qtipextra 29th June 2012 06:18

Yeah, I'm pretty sure it's the not version too.

I have currently found a work-around that suits my needs, but I would still like to figure out how to get this button to do what I want.

For now what I have done is used an AutoHotKey script to send the F3 keystroke to the current window, being Winamp. However, I have to launch the script from Windows, not from the button like I want to.

As I'm not yet too familiar with XML, I'm not sure if you can make a button launch an external file (the script).

---

I'm trying to create a very easy to use touch-screen compatible interface. Hence why searching the current playlist with a button press is such a huge deal to me. Once the search is opened, I have an OSK program launch, allowing touch-screen typing for search. The problem is I only want to have the osk come up when entering text. I don't want it in the way when I don't need it there.

Thanks for your help BTW. I had put this project away until I received email notification of your reply. It got me back to working on this!


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:46.

Copyright © 1999 - 2010 Nullsoft. All Rights Reserved.