Old 29th July 2009, 06:19   #1
shormic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Add Media To Library

Greetings.

I have been searching the forum and couldn't find any similar problem so I'm creating a new topic.

I just upgraded to Winamp 5.56

However, I can't add media to library

Everytime I click FILE --> Add Media To Library... , Nothing happens, I tried reinstalling but it didn't help.

Thanks in advance.
shormic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2009, 19:53   #2
Danelaw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
I'm having exactly the same problem.. I avoided updating for a long time.. but now with 5.56, my media library was flushed to 0, and i cant add new media to the library. sometimes it crashes, but most of the time nothing happens at all..

Im using winamp pro btw.
Danelaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 21:52   #3
copykat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Any feedback on this?
I recently reinstalled my OS, and I am having similar problems with pro.
Any new mp3s are not added to the library, even when I manually browse to the folder.
The only way I can add the tracks is to use the 'Play Folder' then highlight all the tracks in the play list and using 'Send To:' - 'Add to local media'.

Anyone help at all?
copykat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2009, 21:07   #4
rick7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 99
I am having the same problem. Does there need to be an .M3U file in the folder for 'Add Media to Library' to work? I have five files in this folder, two pairs of MP3/MPU files and one lone MP3. When I do File | Add Media to Library it seems to do nothing. Any help would be appreciated. I don't quite get the workaround mentioned above.
rick7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 21:18   #5
rokosz1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
You guys get farther than I...

My Library button in the library (5.56) doesn't have the option for "add media..." only imnports and exports. The imports bring nothing in.

If I r-click on an entry in the playlist editor the only option is to "enqueue in winamp" huh?


Anybody know what is wrong here if anything? Could this be a function of the free download version (hobbled?)

I'm looking for an alt to Itunes, have used wa for years and would be willing to pay for pro if this issue can be resolved _and_ it has another feature I'm looking for which I won't belabor here.

thanks, b
rokosz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 22:09   #6
rick7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 99
Re: Add Media to Library not working

Frustrating, isn't it? "Add Media to Library" must be working for somebody.

I think it worked for me once or twice at some point.

From what I've surmised over the last year of using Winamp and reading posts here, the paid version has NO bugs fixed that exist in the free version; it only "adds features" rather than fixing bugs. Go figure.

Could someone help me with something: my fonts are screwy and I can't read the full text of the checkbox option in the Add Media to Library dialog (just to the left of the Add button). Something about "Scan folder in ..."?


Quote:
Originally posted by rokosz1
My Library button in the library (5.56) doesn't have the option for "add media..." only imnports and exports. The imports bring nothing in.

If I r-click on an entry in the playlist editor the only option is to "enqueue in winamp" huh?


Anybody know what is wrong here if anything? Could this be a function of the free download version (hobbled?)

I'm looking for an alt to Itunes, have used wa for years and would be willing to pay for pro if this issue can be resolved _and_ it has another feature I'm looking for which I won't belabor here.

thanks, b
rick7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 22:48   #7
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,473
FAQ -> Info required (ignore at your own peril)

1. Attach your "List Of Plugins"

Sticking a "HijackThis log" inside the same zip as the attached "List of Plugins" might also prove useful...


@rokosz1
Winamp 5.56 isn't supported. Upgrade to 5.571.
If there's no "Add Media to Library" item in the "Library" button menu, then this means that ml_local.dll isn't present, and the only way that could happen is if a) "Local Media" was unchecked under the "Core Media Library Components" section under "Winamp Library" on the "Choose Components" page of the Installer Options, or b) ml_local.dll has been deleted.

@rick7
It says "Scan folder in background".
Also, Winamp Full (free version) and Pro are exactly the same.
You can even enter the Pro reg key into the free version to unlock the Pro features
(MPEG-4 video decoding, MP3 & Hi-Bitrate AAC+ Encoding, Faster ripping & burning).
The only difference between the two installers is that the Pro one prompts for the reg key.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2009, 08:58   #8
copykat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Hi DJ Egg -
I have listed relevant info below, and have also attached the required logs.
Many thanks for helping me with this - it has proved most frustrating.

SYSTEM SPEC:

Abit IP35 Dark Raider LGA775 Quad Core
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 95w 2.4Ghz SLACR G0
4 x OCZ 1Gb Vista Upgrade Edition DDR2 PC2-6400 800MHz 50505015 Copper
Inno3D GeForce 8800 GT Overclocked Edition
NEC Optiarc AD-7173A-0B Black 18x DVD ±RW/RAM DL LabelFlash
OCZ 600W with 120mm Fan GameXStream Power Supply
Antec Nine Hundred Gaming case
Windows Vista Home Premium SP2

DXDiag - in zip
Plugins - in zip
HJT - in zip

Winamp 5.571 Pro
copykat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2009, 22:10   #9
rick7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 99
Oh brother -- egg on my face: my new MP3's had the wrong "Artist" tag on them, so they were getting added to a different folder than where I expected to see them. THAT'S why "Add Media to Library" didn't seem to work. It was working fine all along; my thinking wasn't. Thanks for the help.
rick7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2009, 00:18   #10
rokosz1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
my idiocy...

is exceeded only by my ignorance.

thanks for clear-up on the Core media Library option.

yes, wa now looks as it should/was expected to.

But still a question and wish, I think, unfulfilled:

as much as itunz can be loathed -- it handled different audio types with relative aplomb. .wavs were no prob.
I've got a lot of wavs.

as we speak i'm copying/transferring 120GB of mp3, ape, wav etc. to a 30gb ipod.

It appears to be moving "alphabetically" and picking things somewhat randomly (A big A+ there if true) -- but
it appears to be only selecting mp3 -- no other types have been selected

so the questions are: will wa select _only_ randomly? or is there an option for alerting:
1) too much to force onto that device continue?
2) you want a random selection?
3) what types to sync/randomly select?

I'm only at 15% as we speak and it appears to be about 50% through the library. Any insights into how the random (if it is one) algorithm will process a library/list?

fingers crossed, B
rokosz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 09:07   #11
copykat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
DJ Egg - any chance you could offer me advice (see above)
copykat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 09:32   #12
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,473
Hi

Alas, I don't have an iPod personally,
so I've never tested the iPod support/features personally
and tbph, don't really know too much about it.

Maybe there's some option in:
Winamp -> Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Media Library -> Portables -> iPod -> Sync or Advanced tabs?
(be sure to scroll all the way down the Sync tab for all options)

Other than that, maybe someone else can offer some advice...? Anyone?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 09:07   #13
copykat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Sorry DJ Egg - my question was a couple above the ipod one.
You asked me to add spec, paste Hijack this and attach logs.
I have done so....but heard notjhing back.
I didn't want to start a new thread, as this one was already in play.

I am still unable to add media, and it has worked fine for the last 5 years.
copykat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 09:56   #14
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,473
Oops, sorry about that.

I'm not rightly sure, to be honest.

I noticed that nscrt.dll is listed as loaded in your list of plugins,
though I'm not sure what's calling it.

nscrt.dll was our old runtime library from 5.56 and earlier,
but it's no longer used or shipped with 5.571.
See here for info:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....26#post2609626

Maybe there's some old component present...?
All your plugins are the latest versions.
The only ones listed that aren't included with 5.571 are Dropbox (which was in 5.55-5.56) and One For Nunz,
and as far as I know, neither of those are nscrt.dll-dependent.

Maybe one of the dll's in the Winamp root folder or .w5s files in the Winamp\System folder are calling nscrt.dll, and if so, then this means that they're not the latest 5.571 version(s).

It's unlikely to be a write-permissions issue with any of the files in:
C:\Users\Jay\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\Plugins\ml
because then you wouldn't be able to add files to the library via rt-click -> Send To either.

The only thing I can suggest at the moment is a clean install :-(
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....d=161361#clean
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 12:00   #15
rick7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 99
Often I will copy an MP3 by a certain artist into that artist's folder which is one of my 'watch folders'. I then manually do 'Add Media to Library'. In Media Library I then click on Audio on the left column and look at all the tunes in that artist's folder in hopes of seeing my added tune in the song pane. I notice it's usually not there and I've assumed it's because Winamp doesn't do an automatic refresh of the display after adding media to the library?

If I then click on another item in the left column (say, 'Video') and then come back to Audio, I see the tune is now there.

Am I doing something wrong in this process? Is there a way to have Winamp do an automatic refresh so I see my new song in the listing?
rick7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 12:54   #16
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,473
No. You have to refresh the view first.
The easiest way to do that is to click the "Clear Search" button.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump