Old 3rd March 2010, 22:26   #641
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Does it show in ActiveWinamp's Plugin Config window as running twice (ie. is the script shown twice in the status)?

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 01:54   #642
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 723
re; Script Executes Twice

Thanks for the speedy reply.

Yes, the script is listed (filename only) twice in the "Running Scripts" area of the Script Control window when using the menu in the Media Library. However, it is listed only once when using the menu that is displayed after right clicking the track in the now playing area.

Also, if I run the script from the configuration window (ie. click "Run Script) it always runs once, but operates on the last selection that was chosen when running the script from either Send To menu, not on any subsequent selection made just before. And the full path to the script is shown, not just the filename.
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 05:39   #643
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Intruiging bug. Unfortunately there's still not a lot of action around here. DrO and I'm sure more than a few others are hoping Stefan might polish up AW a bit but who knows.

Feel free to fire him off a private message with your bug info since I'm not sure how often he checks this thread.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2010, 13:33   #644
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 723
re: Script Executes Twice

I did as you suggested. I hope Stefan (or somebody) is working on refining ActiveWinamp. It is an exceptionally useful and powerful plugin.

Bye for now,
Jim
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2010, 08:58   #645
stego
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Can anybody please reupload the latest gen_activewa.dll?

Thanks in advance!
stego
stego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2010, 17:24   #646
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 723
To stego

Concatenate the following 4 lines into one line. That is the web address where you can download the latest CVS version of gen_activewa.dll

www.
myplugins.
info/activewinamp/doku.
php

Latest does not imply recent. I believe that development stopped on this project and the author is no longer providing support (Just my gut feeling, I have no proof)
Post #629 in this thread had an amended gen_activewa.dll file. It's gone now but I have attached a copy.

Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: zip amendedgen_activewa.zip (106.6 KB, 374 views)
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2010, 17:54   #647
stego
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Thank you very much.

I hoped, that I could get rid of the crash on exit. But it seems that it is still there :-/
stego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2010, 18:00   #648
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
bugger, looks like the forum upgrade lost the version smk-ka had uploaded into the post at http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....42#post2616942. that had resolved the crash issue i thought so hopefully someone (i'd hope osmosis) has a copy and can upload it again. or is the version ryerman's uploaded the one smk-ka provided?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2010, 00:56   #649
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
is the version ryerman's uploaded the one smk-ka provided?

-daz
My intent was to upload a copy of the file that smk-ka provided. I believe that is what I did, but I can't swear on a stack of bibles. When I downloaded that file (from smk-ka) I was trying to address a problem as described in post #646 above and I was downloading copies from all over the place. Maybe I got mixed up. I never had a "crash issue" problem (still don't) but I run Windows Vista and my understanding is that the crashes occurred in Windows XP. The fact that stego reports crashes on exit seems to indicate the "amendedgen_activewa.zip" that I uploaded does not solve the crash on exit problem that was presumably solved by smk-ka. Maybe a PM to smk-ka and/or osmosis will produce a definitive copy of the elusive little bastard.

-ryerman
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 07:43   #650
Amandio C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 400
Hello. I would like to know how to write a script/batch file that will load a specific Milkdrop preset n times per second. Thank you for your help.
Amandio C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 07:52   #651
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i really don't think there's anyway for a plug-in/script to do that to control Milkdrop as i can't see anything in Milkdrop's source code which allows for external controlling of script loading (unless it's possible to fake key presses to the Milkdrop window and effectively step through the preset loading menus to get what's required but that'd be evil).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2010, 20:36   #652
Amandio C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 400
It would be sufficient for me to have Milkdrop reload always the same preset, on a folder with just one preset. The command would be the equivalent to pressing the spacebar.
Amandio C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2010, 08:16   #653
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i don't think what you want can be done (i'd love to be proved wrong), not without hackery and forcing an update n times a second would affect Milkdrop and the system's performance in general. plus it does seem like a weird request anyway.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2010, 14:49   #654
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Quote:
Originally Posted by smk-ka View Post
I've disassembled the code and tracked the crash on close issue down to a missing CoInitialize() call in the CScriptManager destructor (CoCreateInstance() returned a - surprisingly - helpful error code). Recompiled with the attached patch applied and everything seems to work again.

-Stefan
Quote:
Originally Posted by smk-ka View Post
The recompiled plugin.

-Stefan
Here you go folks. Dang forum upgrade.. Shame smk-ka hasn't come back to give it that simple unicode patch as well..
Attached Files
File Type: zip gen_activewa.zip (107.4 KB, 1372 views)
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2010, 15:04   #655
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmosis View Post
  • Fixed song history for Winamp 5.55+ (changed from ML DBIndex- to filename-based).
  • Removed now-redundant ML change checking code.
  • Minor cosmetic changes.
Should have thought of this before now but without DBIndex being available, it doesn't get much more unique than filenames. Long story short, song history should work again and all is right in the world.

The AW wiki has been broken for a while, locking all the wiki docs from changes so the new version is attached below.

Cheers!

Rename attachment from *.txt to playlist_Party Shuffle.vbs and place in the AW Scripts directory.
And of course..
Attached Files
File Type: txt playlist_Party Shuffle.txt (9.3 KB, 498 views)
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 03:15   #656
Amandio C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 400
Lol. I just managed to do it using a program for macros, Easy Macro Recorder, but would rather have something like a VB script. Thank you for the help.
Amandio C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2010, 20:03   #657
fixinchik1975
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
can i change a track.comment field? why i cannot change this fields?
i want to change this field for audio & video files, so i dont need id3 field comment, i need to change this field in media library.
fixinchik1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2010, 11:49   #658
KClaisse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 7
Hey guys, I am not familiar with vbs at all and even after looking through the example I am still at a loss as to how to do this:

I have a python program I wrote that updates some online applications of mine with song information. I can either just constantly query winamp for new song info but its a bad way to do this. All I need to do with ActiveWinamp is pass track title, artist, and album to my program at the start of a song being played. Then for stopping/pausing It would pass the argument "stop" or "pause" respectively. I read on the activewinamp page that it is possible to use programs written in other languages, so maybe I can just use python directly? I doubt that though since everyone is using vbs heh.

Anyway, any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
KClaisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2010, 14:58   #659
KClaisse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 7
Ok I got that sorted after looking over the documentation, which wasnt too out of date tbh. Now the only problem I have left is getting my script to automatically load up into winamp when it starts. I put it in the scripts folder and it didnt load up, so then I created a scripts folder in here: %APPDATA%\Winamp\Plugins\ but it still didnt load up. I couldnt find any setting that allowed me to autoload either. Is there a different folder I should use?
I have winamp v5.581
KClaisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2010, 15:04   #660
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
%AppData%\Winamp\Plugins\Scripts\

and make sure it's named startup_<name>.vbs

If that doesn't work, put a playlist_<name>.vbs file in there and see if it shows up in the Scripts submenu in your Winamp playlist.. it could be that startup scripts have stopped working.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2010, 15:07   #661
KClaisse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: California
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmosis View Post
%AppData%\Winamp\Plugins\Scripts\

and make sure it's named startup_<name>.vbs

If that doesn't work, put a playlist_<name>.vbs file in there and see if it shows up in the Scripts submenu in your Winamp playlist.. it could be that startup scripts have stopped working.
Nice! Added startup_ to the beginning and it loaded up at start. Thanks for the extremely quick reply too.

I have one more question now: Is there an event for when Winamp shuts down? I didnt see it in the documentation.
EDIT: nvm, found it with the Type Library Explorer: Application.ApplicationExited
KClaisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2010, 21:34   #662
gonemad
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by KClaisse View Post
Hey guys, I am not familiar with vbs at all and even after looking through the example I am still at a loss as to how to do this:

I have a python program I wrote that updates some online applications of mine with song information. I can either just constantly query winamp for new song info but its a bad way to do this. All I need to do with ActiveWinamp is pass track title, artist, and album to my program at the start of a song being played. Then for stopping/pausing It would pass the argument "stop" or "pause" respectively. I read on the activewinamp page that it is possible to use programs written in other languages, so maybe I can just use python directly? I doubt that though since everyone is using vbs heh.

Anyway, any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
the activewinamp.dll is a com object so it can be used with any language that works with COM
gonemad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 17:47   #663
classact2575
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Hey everyone-
After years of running RoboDJ, I ended up losing the plugin after my hard drive crashed. I reinstalled WinAmp on my new drive and was unable to find a copy of the plugin, so I've been suffering with the craptastic "shuffle" mode available with regular WinAmp.

I've tried to run the Active winamp plugin plus Party Shuffle, but haven't had much luck. I'm able to get everything to show up as described (e.g., right click in the playlist, hit "scripts," then "Party Shuffle," but it then comes up with "Error: Line 80, Type Mismatch: 'ubound.'"

I'm running WinAmp Lite 5.601. Any suggestions? Thanks!

-KC
classact2575 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 18:34   #664
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Lite as in "no media library" ? If so, that's the reason. If not, then I just recommend downloading the latest ActiveWinamp and Party Shuffle scripts from the above posts (right-click, Save Target As), and try again. Oh any make sure you regsvr32 gen_activewa.dll from a elevated command prompt. Hopefully that helps as I redownloaded and it all works here on my end.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 17:51   #665
malcolmthenewt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
I'm trying to create a script to send the selected file to audacity for editing, as far as I can work out, it should be fairly easy, but my scripting knowledge started about 2 days ago, so I'm struggling, any help would be greatly appreciated.
malcolmthenewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 20:56   #666
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
hi malcolm. I recommend you check out some of the Examples from ShaneH's page (click ActiveWinamp, then Wiki Homepage) to get you started. In particular check out the MusicMatch as it contains running a program from a vbs script, then check out a sendto script, and the Notes and Documentation. As long as audacity allows commandline (probably does, most do) then it's a pretty straightforward little script, and that should be all you need.

Good luck! Oh, and welcome to the forums.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 23:11   #667
Stupifier
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 596
I need some help. I had not used ActiveWinamp is a very long time. I updated to the most recent version. None of the Scripts work. They all crash Winamp. I'm using Winamp 5.601. I attached my plug-in list below. I also attached a script that caused a crash.

I figure I'm just missing something stupid.....
Attached Files
File Type: txt my_plugin_list.txt (13.7 KB, 459 views)
File Type: zip playlist_Sort by Rating.zip (797 Bytes, 292 views)
Stupifier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 23:19   #668
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Well, the script certainly doesn't work over here... but it also doesn't cause a crash. All I can recommend is following my advice 4 posts up: make sure you have the crashfixed build of gen_activewa.dll from my post attachment, and make sure it's regsvr32 from an elevated command prompt.

Also worth noting you have a LOT of 3rd party plugins, so if after the above you still can't get it to work, do the obvious and try removing all the 3rd party plugins except AW and see if that works.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 01:03   #669
malcolmthenewt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Thank you for the reply, I'm starting to get the idea with this script, it works fine if the mp3s are in folders without spaces in the location, but not with spaces. What do I need to change in the script? Again, the help is much appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: txt playlist_Audacity - Edit selected items.txt (541 Bytes, 275 views)
malcolmthenewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 01:42   #670
ryerman
Major Dude
 
ryerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmthenewt View Post
What do I need to change in the script?
Probably double quotes around the variable "track" in the Call statement. But don't quote me. I'm a 'trial and error' rookie.
For what it's worth, I've attached my VBS script. You'll have to adapt it by changing the path to Audacity.
Attached Files
File Type: txt playlist_Open With Audacity.txt (606 Bytes, 287 views)
ryerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 13:16   #671
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Good job malcolm! You just need quotes around the file path like ryerman said. Since escaping quotes in VBS can get ugly and annoying, remember you can also use chr(34)
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 18:36   #672
malcolmthenewt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
lol, I just came back on to post my working script, if I'd logged in earlier, it wouldn't have taken me half as long, oh well. Thanks for everybody's help
Attached Files
File Type: txt playlist_Audacity - Edit selected items.txt (561 Bytes, 279 views)

Last edited by malcolmthenewt; 13th January 2011 at 18:37. Reason: (editted for attrocious spelling)
malcolmthenewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2011, 10:23   #673
T-pix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Hello everyone!
How can I get the list of enqueued tracks using script?
I looked the examples on MyPlugins but didn't find a suitable solution (may be because I'm new to VBScript)
T-pix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2011, 13:53   #674
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
As long as you mean enqueue as in the next files in the playlist and not the JumpToFile plugin function, it's a pretty simple task.

here's an example from the Party Shuffle script of a way you can perform a function on every item following the current (playing) entry:

code:
for i = playlist.position to playlist.count
if not arraycontains(songHistory, playlist.item(i).filename) then
addArtist(playlist.item(i).artist)
addSong(playlist.item(i).filename)
end if
next

osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2011, 16:16   #675
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Winamp Party Shuffle 3.4

  • Added new check to skip missing files (due to deletion/changed paths), which would limit the available tracks.
  • Displays a warning for missing files, advising user to rescan ML and restart Party Shuffle to avoid any issues.
Here's the result of me having a think about the old ML change checking code and the possibility of having missing files show up in the ML query. Also, 3.4 is a nice, even revision number.

The AW wiki has been broken for a while, locking many wiki docs from changes so the new version is attached below.

Cheers!

Rename attachment from *.txt to playlist_Party Shuffle.vbs and place in the AW Scripts directory.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2011, 20:40   #676
T-pix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmosis View Post
As long as you mean enqueue as in the next files in the playlist and not the JumpToFile plugin function, it's a pretty simple task.
Ah.. I didn't know that there is a difference.
I need exactly JumpToFile plugin queue.
T-pix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2011, 23:42   #677
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
JumpToFile is a seperate plugin. You cannot access it.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2011, 14:36   #678
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
Just so people are aware, there may be a bizarre incompatibility with ActiveWinamp (especially Party Shuffle) and DrO's Playlist Undo plugin at the moment which can result in deletion of files previously played, without notification (and not to the Recycle Bin, fully deleted).

I can't say for sure, but it seems likely that the problem is caused by the FileSystemObject added in Party Shuffle v3.4 (which simply checks if a file exists) and some issue with the way it interacts with Playlist Undo's playlist backups/undo queue; so other ActiveWinamp scripts with FileSystemObjects may similarly cause this issue.

Disabling Playlist Undo (rename from .dll to .dll.off, etc.) will avoid/fix this issue. Or if you prefer, you may revert to Party Shuffle 3.3.

Be careful, however, once these bad entries are added to the undo queue, they will continue to remain in the queue and possibly delete files until they have exited the queue (even between seperate Winamp instances if you have Playlist Undo set to preserve the queue) or until the queue is cleared (which I've found also appears to delete files).

I apologize for this unforseen issue, I only just noticed it this week and have myself probably lost ~100 random songs over the last month until I discovered it. DrO has been informed and it will be looked into when he can find the time to see whether the fault lies with ActiveWinamp or Playlist Undo and hopefully come up with some kind of solution.

Thanks.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 21:41   #679
Skurvy_Pirate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 13
When I try to run this script Winamp crashes. I am using Win 7 64 bit. Anyone else have this issue?
Skurvy_Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 22:00   #680
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
That usually happens when you haven't registered the AW plugin dll with Windows:
Elevated command prompt. Go to your plugin dir. "regsvr32 gen_activewa.dll" (without the quotes).

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump