Old 17th September 2002, 21:27   #1
4Sound
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Smoke in WinAmp3

I've never used Winamp before and I'm trying to install the Smoke plugin v1.06. The installer won't recognize my Winamp directory. What can I do to get it to work in Winamp3?
4Sound is offline  
Old 19th September 2002, 01:33   #2
Tomato Face
Senior Member
 
Tomato Face's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The Gutter.
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to Tomato Face
You need Winamp2 installed, then install the plug-in. The use the Classic Vis component of Winamp3 to run Smoke. Search the Winamp3 Discussion forum for the vis component if you dont already have it.

Old King Cole was a merry old soul.
Tomato Face is offline  
Old 22nd January 2009, 15:04   #3
Rikky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
I've never used Winamp before and I'm trying to install the Smoke plugin v1.06. The installer won't recognize my Winamp directory. What can I do to get it to work in Winamp3?

Thankx
Rikky is offline  
Old 10th October 2010, 11:25   #4
ellak3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Paris
Posts: 1
Thanks Tomato Face!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomato Face View Post
You need Winamp2 installed, then install the plug-in. The use the Classic Vis component of Winamp3 to run Smoke. Search the Winamp3 Discussion forum for the vis component if you dont already have it.
ellak3 is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp Forums > Visualizations > Other Visualizations > Smoke

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump