Old 30th December 2010, 08:43   #1
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Winamp + Shoutcast v2

Not sure if this should go in the shoutcast or the winamp section

I've noticed winamp GUI "freezes" on change of track when playing from shoutcast stream - but only if it's a DNAS v2.x stream

the "freeze" lasts for 40 to 50 seconds

and it's damn annoying

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 09:20   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have you got an example stream url which exhibits the issue please? Winamp version? skin type being used?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 09:43   #3
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
have you got an example stream url which exhibits the issue please? Winamp version? skin type being used?

-daz
I first noticed it on these streams - http://forums.shoutcast.com/showpost...9&postcount=12

they're the only public streams I KNOW are shoutcast v2

winamp 5.601, default (bento? skin)

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 09:50   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
hmm, aren't working at the moment. though all of my internal testing has been with v2 streams and a mis-match of Winamp versions and i've never seen a lockup happen for that level of time. i know sometimes modern skins can hang slightly on track change (due to how they work and interface back to the classic interface) but something of that delay sounds like something is waiting on a response and locking the ui thread somehow.

so not too sure what to suggest other than trying it with a classic skin to see if that is any different at the moment though weren't those streams for testing the flash stream?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 09:56   #5
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
hmm, aren't working at the moment. though all of my internal testing has been with v2 streams and a mis-match of Winamp versions and i've never seen a lockup happen for that level of time. so not too sure what to suggest at the moment though weren't those streams for testing the flash stream?

-daz
not sure what they were for

I may re-install winamp ... it seems to be something to do with getting track info (album art etc?) because it also "freezes" when you, for example, switch the centre display from graphic eq back to file info - again ONLY WHEN PLAYING A DNAS v2 stream

local file playback doesn't exhibit the problem

DNAS v1 streams, no problem

oh, and it never actually GETS the album art - it always shows something to do with AOL and CBS? radio?

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 10:01   #6
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
can you give me a DNAS v2 stream that works for you?

the only thing in common with the streams that have failed, other than being v2 ... they were private - and in my local test case, no yp authkey

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 10:12   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
album art is basically ignored with the current versions of Winamp even if it is provided in the stream as i've not gotten around to trying to change Winamp's albumart system to work with streams (it's all based around local files so a number of checks would need to be changed which i've not had the chance to do so far).

though a v2 stream shouldn't be causing that much of a difference to a v1 stream as i tried to map things to act in a very similar manner (unless something is borked in the bento skin that it doesn't like - had checked with Bento when doing the updates).

i'll setup a public test server for you to connect to though cannot do too much today due to prior commitments.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 10:15   #8
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
I'll try adding the yp authkey, and/or making the stream public ... see if that changes the behaviour ....

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 10:30   #9
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
public makes no difference ...

don't know if it makes any difference ... feeding sc_serv v2 using sc_trans v2

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 10:40   #10
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
no such problems with Firehose Ultravox/SHOUTcast Relay Server/Linux v2.6.0

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 12:59   #11
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
if I set the song title to a blank string ... the freeze lasts less than a second ... anything else, 50 seconds or so

also happens when source stream is v2 DSP, and even v1 DSP

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 13:15   #12
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
ok ... skins seem to be the cause of the issue ...

classic + modern, no issue

but why only when connected to a v2 DNAS (even in v1 mode!!)

P.S. I've done a fresh install of winamp 5.601

windows 7 x86, by the way

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 13:30   #13
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
when title changes, winamp connects to

a60-254-175-18.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com

it's only once this connection is closed (lost?) that winamp responds again

this connection is NOT tried when classic/modern skin is in use

nor when connecting to a DNAS v1 stream

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 14:04   #14
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
only thing which comes to mind is something is messing with the Bento browser though i've just looked through all source code for Winamp and the SC tools i can get my hands on and i'm not able to find anything related to akamaitechnologies - can only guess it's coming from a now playing lookup as done in the browser and the ads in the view which cannot resolve and so times out would match with the scenario.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 14:06   #15
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
is there a setting to disable this behaviour? and why only when streaming from dnas v2?

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 14:11   #16
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
in the now playing view there is an 'auto refresh' option in the top right though i'm not sure what the default setting for that is. i'm not sure if there's anything else as Bento just does a metadata lookup on song change no matter what.

otherwise until i can properly try things out i'm not sure why there's a difference as i had thought i'd left the title lookup / creation on SC2 streams to work the same as SC1 streams.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2010, 14:31   #17
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
in the now playing view there is an 'auto refresh' option in the top right though i'm not sure what the default setting for that is. i'm not sure if there's anything else as Bento just does a metadata lookup on song change no matter what.
Makes no difference (unchecked by default on mine)

there's a huge difference in what is looked up, v1 vs v2 ... v1 opens many connections (gracenote for example) on title change ... v2 opens 1 and freezes

however, I seem to be the only one having the issue ... so .. maybe the problem is my end, somehow

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2011, 17:23   #18
AQSD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
however, I seem to be the only one having the issue ... so .. maybe the problem is my end, somehow
Well, you're not the only one. I have exactly the same problem with this stream: http://nl01.audio.trance.fm/tc/128.aac

Last time the stream title changed, Winamp connected to a93-158-110-177.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com and hung (audio continued playing, though). When the connection closed few dozen seconds later, Winamp immediately showed the "Now Playing" notification and stopped hanging.

I use 32-bit Windows XP SP3.
AQSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 09:22   #19
AQSD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
The problem has disappeared for me. I don't know exactly when or why.
AQSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 12:32   #20
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
no such luck here

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 20:50   #21
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've tried it a few times now with http://nl01.audio.trance.fm/tc/128.aac using Winamp 5.601 and the Bento skin and i've not been able to get it to lock up when the track changes even with the notifier being allowed.

the only thing i can think off is it's somehow related to where in the world you are and which servers are being used when it's doing the track change stuff. only other thing i've got to try is trying without my altered hosts file (though there's no reference to akamaitechnologies in it).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 20:56   #22
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
i've tried it a few times now with http://nl01.audio.trance.fm/tc/128.aac using Winamp 5.601 and the Bento skin and i've not been able to get it to lock up when the track changes even with the notifier being allowed.
oddly, that stream doesn't cause me problems - the test streams I mentioned (which are not up any more) and my local testing still cause the lock up

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 21:06   #23
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
k, will see if thinktink can put them back up over the weekend or alternatively if you can make your test setup connectable externally.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 21:09   #24
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
k, will see if thinktink can put them back up over the weekend or alternatively if you can make your test setup connectable externally.

-daz
will do over the weekend

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 22:05   #25
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,030
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I installed the test configs as services and started them. They're back up. Lemme know when I can take them down again.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2011, 22:30   #26
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
definitely get the GUI freeze, but music plays

FYI, the freeze happens in XP (pro) SP3 x86 and Win 7 (ultimate) x86 - I have no other flavours of windows to test

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2011, 08:13   #27
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
just tried it on my Win7 laptop and am seeing the lockup though it's not as long as you're seeing (thankfully). and only is happening with the Bento skin - does look like it's something to do with the fileinfo component which is also showing the streams as an aol radio stream when it isn't - have a feeling that might be what is the cause. will have a look properly into it over the next few hours once i've got a current copy of the bento skin files.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2011, 10:10   #28
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
jaromanda: pm sent with a link to a test version of in_mp3 and a skin file which hopefully fixes the issue.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2011, 10:31   #29
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
you nailed it ...

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2011, 10:39   #30
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
yay

thinktink: thanks for putting the stream up, you can take them down now if you want (though have to say i'm sick of the sound of tetris again, hehe).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2011, 14:59   #31
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,030
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
lol, k, you're welcome.



P.S.
You dun know the half of it. Not just the sound of tetris over and over and over and over I'm also sick of seeing hacked source connection attempts from...




...China
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 00:18   #32
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
I just updated winamp

f**king stupid of me

why hasn't this FIX been incorporated into winamp

are the winamp coders retarded?

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 07:43   #33
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the fix is in 5.61 which i've checked and also checked on a machine which hasn't had 5.61 on it that the correct files are installed. so when i said it was committed it was so i must be retarded as you politely put it. what stream(s) are you trying to access then?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 08:03   #34
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
sorry about the over the top language, not a good day for me

plus I didn't think any winamp developers read the shoutcast stuff

... it's a v2 stream for sure ... http://www.shoutcast.com/Internet-Radio/Santa%20Klause

works OK with the patched 5.601 (or whatever the previous version was) - I'm on another computer that hasn't upgraded winamp yet

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 08:08   #35
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
hmmm ... I have to eat my words ... a bit

works fine in windows 7

the other machine was windows XP ... and it definitely exhibited the same problem as the unpatched 5.601

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 08:15   #36
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i've not gotten a lock up when connecting or when a new track starts using the new 5.61 install though i've only got access to Win7 at the moment. XP shouldn't be behaving differently though will double-check at some point later today / tomorrow when i get a chance.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 01:03   #37
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
well, I re-installed winamp on the XP machine that had the issue, and now it's all good

perhaps the install went awry

sorry to bother you with this

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2011, 10:35   #38
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
oh well as long as all is ok now then that's the main thing. dunno why it wouldn't have updated the dll, etc as needed - sunspots me thinks.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump