Old 9th March 2018, 06:15   #1
ram130
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 113
Send a message via AIM to ram130 Send a message via Yahoo to ram130
Shoutcast audio stream without port

Hey guys,

I've seen a few radios stations that somehow don't use a port for their Shoutcast server. I'm wondering, how do you do that? I've seen a few Icecast servers as well. I'd usually see something like live.radiostation.com/stream or something similar. Usually going there you get the audio stream playing.

I understand when they do this it helps those users behind cooperate firewalls.

Ramon
ram130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2018, 16:14   #2
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,484
portbase=80

portbase=80

using port 80, it does not need to be included in urls. it is covered by the http: part. it is the same as host_or_ip:80.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2018, 16:36   #3
ram130
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 113
Send a message via AIM to ram130 Send a message via Yahoo to ram130
Quote:
Originally Posted by djSpinnerCee View Post
portbase=80

using port 80, it does not need to be included in urls. it is covered by the http: part. it is the same as host_or_ip:80.
Thanks for the info! So I’m assuming this is the only way this can happen? And that I’d have to request my host to change it?

Ramon
ram130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Tags
direct url stream, shoutcast ports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump