Old 22nd September 2003, 09:21   #1
yedo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Basecamp of Mt.Kailas
Posts: 146
Make VP3/AAC NSV files

It is possible to make the nsv file of VP3/AAC.

1. Download unofficial Winamp 5 alpha from somewhere.
2. Pick up enc_aac.dll from there.
3. Rename enc_aac.dll to nsv_coder_aac.dll and put into the same directory as NSVTools.
4. You can choose the audio format of "AAC ver1.0" from a nsv encoder configration menu.

I have no idea about licence.
I post this just for info.

I confirmed those files can stream by nsvscsrc.exe and play by Winamp2.91.

It is possible to make the nsv file of VP3/OGG
using enc_vorbis.dll from unofficial Winamp 2.95 by rename to nsv_coder_vorbis.dll
But it can not play by winamp.
yedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2003, 17:16   #2
slavas
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: kaimas šalia Anykščių
Posts: 680
thx, cool.
tested myself aac@64 quite ok, vorbis won't work for me too(vorbis should be better @ low bitrates

btw
on2 (authors of VPx codecs plan to release free version of vp6
http://news.moneycentral.msn.com/tic...&Symbol=US:ONT

maybe nsv will became useful, now its just collection of outdated codecs
slavas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2003, 02:42   #3
yedo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Basecamp of Mt.Kailas
Posts: 146
I think in_vorbis.dll doesn't work with NSV stream.
We need some more dll.

About 64kbps,AAC and vorbis audio quality isn't so differrent
But It's far better then mp3.

I read the news,I don't think On2 release free VP6 codec.
yedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2003, 23:04   #4
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
The only problem with using VP4 or VP6 is will winamp play it ?

Winamp can play VP3.2 and VP5, but if winamp cannot play VP4 or VP5
then there is not much to get excited about.
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2004, 22:34   #5
Mgz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 34
But how can I put an Apple AAC stream or even Nero HE-AAC stream in NSV?
Mgz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th August 2004, 22:49   #6
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
Unless you create a NSV compatible encoder for those types of AAC codecs, you can`t.

You can only use the Winamp AAC encoder with NSV.

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2004, 12:59   #7
sigma_sigma
Member
 
sigma_sigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 77
Send a message via Yahoo to sigma_sigma
I have a stupid question.I want to stream a vp6-aac,nsv file which i've encoded from an mpeg with FlasKMPEG.exe from nsvtools(AAC yedo's method,thx very much).So, I have the file, but I don't know how to configure in MS-DOS mode (I' ve heard works like this) the nvstools executables for streaming.Seems like doesn't work with your own files from hard drive,works only live with web cam etc.....
If somebody can help me, I apreciate very very much !!!!!!!
P.S. Scuze me, my english is not so good
sigma_sigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2004, 13:02   #8
sigma_sigma
Member
 
sigma_sigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 77
Send a message via Yahoo to sigma_sigma
I have a stupid question.I want to stream a vp6-aac,nsv file which i've encoded from an mpeg with FlasKMPEG.exe from nsvtools(AAC yedo's method,thx very much).So, I have the file, but I don't know how to configure in MS-DOS mode (I' ve heard works like this) the nvstools executables for streaming.Seems like doesn't work with your own files from hard drive,works only live with web cam etc.....
If somebody can help me, I apreciate very very much !!!!!!!
P.S. Scuze me, my english is not so good
I posted this mesaje twice (because of my slow internet),my fault
sigma_sigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 00:29   #9
desi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
hi

hi. i couldnt find this anywehre in the fourm....when i try to configure nsvenc IT CLOSES...please help me out
send ur message in "PM" please
desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 00:37   #10
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
You must run NSVENC from the command line or DOS Prompt.

Go to the Windows task bar

Click Start

Click Programs

Click Accessories

Click Command Prompt

From the Command Prompt you can change to the NSVTools directory and execute / configure NSVENC.

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 01:11   #11
Baskido
Senior Member
 
Baskido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ^ in a tree
Posts: 291
is there ever released a public VP5 encoder? or only a decoder

I'm Back!
Tune In!
Baskido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 04:07   #12
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Nah, that's what the AOL Moneky's uses. There is no public encoder. I heard it might use special ahrdware, but I do here things wrong sometimes.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 17:00   #13
Baskido
Senior Member
 
Baskido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ^ in a tree
Posts: 291
hihi like the aac+ stops at 96kbps all ok though .

I'm Back!
Tune In!
Baskido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 21:11   #14
desi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Re: hi

thanks a loooooooot man
sankt
Fatum Terminatum
(Major Dude)


...it works....


i made it...but i cant advertise my radio in the public...i searched for tht tool..but i didnt find any..any1 can help me out plzz
desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 22:24   #15
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicRadio.com
Posts: 2,975
You need to configure icy-pub in the NSV header file to determine if the NSV stream will listed on the Winamp TV directory or not.

Here are the two options :

icy-pub:1 Publicly listed on Winamp TV directory
* or *
icy-pub:0 Not publicly listed on Winamp TV directory

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - Television.ScenicRadio.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2005, 18:39   #16
desi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
thanks

thanks again.....but i asked for the Winamp Radio ..please help me with this ...
desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2005, 21:54   #17
Baskido
Senior Member
 
Baskido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ^ in a tree
Posts: 291
desi : you need to be in the Top500 stations to appear in there

I'm Back!
Tune In!
Baskido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2005, 22:09   #18
desi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
ooooooooooooooooooooks..thanks
desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2005, 22:14   #19
Baskido
Senior Member
 
Baskido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ^ in a tree
Posts: 291
no problemo

I'm Back!
Tune In!
Baskido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 16:16   #20
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

I'm trying to make x264/AAC+ videos for a little porn stream I hope to have (Yeah I like to share my wealth ), but am running into some problems with getting NSVATE to see AAC.

Moreover, I keep getting this error message...

What does this mean? It worked just fine straight out of the box when I reinstalled it.

I tried searching the forums for a thread closer than this one, but never did find it, so I'm posting here (If there is one, perhaps someone can direct me to it?).

Anyhow....Here are my audio and video encoding options as they stand now...



Any ideas as to what I might try? I've already tried reinstalling NSV Tools & that didn't work.

Cheers

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 16:21   #21
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
UGH!!! I would've thought the Flickr images would've worked...Here goes again (This time using local file storage)

Hi everyone:

I'm trying to make x264/AAC+ videos for a little porn stream I hope to have (Yeah I like to share my wealth ), but am running into some problems with getting NSVATE to see AAC.

Moreover, I keep getting this error message...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg nsvate-errormessage.jpg (26.0 KB, 392 views)

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 16:26   #22
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

Forgive me for the multiple post guys, but here's my audio options as they stand now (I don't seem to have a problem with video)

This is in reference to my message above.

Perhaps I'm just being knuckleheaded and missing something?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg nsvateaudiooptions.jpg (54.7 KB, 408 views)

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 18:17   #23
wildex999
Senior Member
 
wildex999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 397
you find the .dll file you're missing, in the Winamp folder.
wildex999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2008, 23:49   #24
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

The missing DLL is solved, but NSVATE still doesn't see AAC.

I made sure to copy the enc_aacplus.dll file and put it into the NSV Tools folder too as I have the folder open in Windows Explorer & can see it in there.

In the meantime, I'm gonna start experimenting with x264 & MP3 and see how far I get with that.

Cheers

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 05:10   #25
wildex999
Senior Member
 
wildex999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 397
You must rename the "enc_aacplus.dll" to "nsv_coder_aacplus.dll"

Also, if it doesn't work, you can check out the AACPlus dll on my website: http://wildex999.wordpress.com/nsv-downloads/
wildex999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump