Old 17th November 2003, 03:54   #1
rtimboz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
Studio.exe error

Running winamp3.0C on an XP system when I click on the Winamp Icon I get the following error msg

Studio.exe unable to locate component

This application has failed to start because MSVCR70.dll
was not found. reinstall etc

after this error msg winamp starts up and seems to run ok!

I have deleted and reinstalled winamp but still get this error msg

any help fixing this would be greatly appreciated
rtimboz is offline  
Old 17th November 2003, 20:08   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Yes. Do as Sawg suggested. Winamp3 is dead. Go with Winamp 5.0 instead. Read about why here.

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 18th November 2003, 03:26   #3
rtimboz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
Studio.exe error

Thanks for the tip have installed Winamp5 and like the look!

Now all i have to do is work out how to stop the Magic player opening when i hit the multimedia keys on my Diamond Touch keyboard
and get it to use Winamp5 as the media player any ideas?
rtimboz is offline  
Old 18th November 2003, 16:21   #4
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Thanks for the tip have installed Winamp5 and like the look!
Yer welcome
Quote:
Now all i have to do is work out how to stop the Magic player opening when i hit the multimedia keys on my Diamond Touch keyboard and get it to use Winamp5 as the media player any ideas?
Try one of the following multimedia keyboard plug-ins...

1. RM-X for Winamp 2
2. Multimedia Keyboard Control
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 18th November 2003, 16:55   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Some multimedia keyboards let you choose what application the keyboard prefers. Check the Keyboard icon in the Control Panel, there may also be a icon in the sys-tray (task-tray) or in the Start button. Also check the doctumation that came with the keyboard or computer.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline  
Old 18th November 2003, 16:59   #6
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Thanks for the additional info, JM
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 18th November 2003, 17:05   #7
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
You're Welcome.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline  
Old 19th November 2003, 19:32   #8
Poolgod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Englewood, Florida, USA, Earth
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Poolgod
I'd like to try it....but I had Winamp 2.75 and when I installed Winamp5...It said that it would update that version, and it appears to have...but now, whenever I try to play a file (MP3 or AVI) it closes Winamp. Does anyone know how I get rid of it and keep 2.75?
Poolgod is offline  
Old 20th November 2003, 00:40   #9
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
It should have upgraded seamlessly. You must have something else going on that caused this. Maybe a buggy 3rd party plug-in or something of that nature. Well, I can suggest a few things. But the best way to go right now is to just completely uninstall Winamp and then reinstall Winamp 5.0 beta. When the uninstaller asks you if you want to "keep" certain 3rd party Classic Winamp plug-ins that you already have, then if I were you I would say no, since perhaps one of them (especially a very old plug-in that you had installed in your very old 2.75 version) may be causing some of these problems for you (you can always re-add 3rd party plug-ins at a later time).

Then, during the fresh install of Winamp 5.0, providing that you do NOT un-check any of the checkboxes that are checked off by default (except for perhaps "Desktop Icon" and "Add AOL icon to Desktop"), the problems with your MP3s and AVI files "shouldn't" exist any longer. After the new installation of Winamp 5.0 is complete and you start up Winamp, also double-check that support for both Audio and Video file types are in fact in place...

Press CTRL+P to open Preferences > File Types > Associated File Types
Make certain that all audio and video file types you want Winamp to play are selected in the dropdown list
For good measure, press the "ALL" button

Let us know how it goes.

P.S.
Your previous 2.75 version is old and outdated. Doesn't even support video.
Quote:
Does anyone know how I get rid of it and keep 2.75?
Yes. I can direct you to that old version, but I'd rather not. At least not until you've tried what I suggested above.
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 20th November 2003, 02:54   #10
Poolgod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Englewood, Florida, USA, Earth
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Poolgod
Thank for the response, I will try that. Do you think it might have been my shoutcast plugin? I can't think of any other s that I have installed that didn't come with it. And I was using the older 2.75 because WA3 didn't support shoutcast.
Also, maybe someone could help me with another problem/question...I keep searching for something that tells me what the keyboard shortcuts for video pause, forward, and reverse are, and can't find the first thing about it...only for the audio. I would have thought that they'd be the same, but apparently are not.
Thanks again for the response!
Poolgod is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump