Old 1st December 2003, 09:41   #321
brcue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: CaleefOrnIa
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to brcue
"Unfortunately, the ML doesn't list them properly, it lists like this:

String Quartet no. 1
String Quartet no. 10
String Quartet no. 11
String Quartet no. 2
String Quartet no. 3 "

Have you tried using placeholders? .. 01, 02, 03.. OR.. try a playlist file in a directory that you can load to play that album...
brcue is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 10:17   #322
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,871
Yup. Not much you can do about that, unfortunately.
The ml is correctly listing them alphanumerically.
You'd need to rename them to 01, 02, 03 for it to be listed the way you want.

[edit] Temp workaround? Maybe rename the actual filenames, not the title tags, then sort by filename (by enabling & clicking the filename column header) ??? [/edit]
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 14:14   #323
unfnknblvbl
Member
 
unfnknblvbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 69
Send a message via ICQ to unfnknblvbl
but you see, that's not what they're called... and Windows understands how to order them properly, so it can't be all that hard to get Winamp to do it too..
unfnknblvbl is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 14:25   #324
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
...well if windows does it...

CraigF is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 14:39   #325
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,871
I guess there's a bit of a difference between filenames and databases . . .
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 15:41   #326
sanosuke
Major Dude
 
sanosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,891
but it seems different in this screen shot...
Attached Images
File Type: png filename.png (10.0 KB, 1378 views)

Big-assed signature deleted by errr.. whats his name again??
sanosuke is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 16:04   #327
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,871
lol
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 17:40   #328
TobyG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Prairieville, Louisiana
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally posted by TobyG
Hmmm...I'm using a classic skin with iTouch 2.20. No dice. Worked fine on every prior release to RC8. Guess I'll wait and see what happens with Final.
Incidentally, I've figured out a workaround for this if anyone else experiences it. Basically, there's a file called players.ini which controls what gets sent to the media player when a media key is pressed. The default winamp line is:

Quote:
WinAmp=key,winamp.exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,X,C,V,Z,B,0,1,WinAmp
The formatting for this line is:
Quote:
#{btn|key|msg|emg|cmd|wac},exeName,wndClass,wndCaption,xxx,play_delayplay,pause,stop,prev,next,remove_flags,ShowOSD,menu_item
So, I decided to try the SDK codes. 'msg' didn't work, so I tried 'cmd'. Success. So replacing the winamp line above with this made it work:

Quote:
WinAmp=cmd,winamp.exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,40045,40046,40047,40044,40048,0,1,WinAmp
The only issue is that trying to press the play/pause button if play wasn't started with the media keys causes the track to go back to the beginning of the currently playing track.
TobyG is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 18:04   #329
WHEREamI
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wasabidev
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally posted by sanosuke
but it seems different in this screen shot...
That's because you're using... what is that? ME?? or 98? In XP, they actually improved the sort to interpret numbers as numbers instead of alpha numeric strings. check out my screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: png files.png (53.6 KB, 1573 views)
WHEREamI is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 20:28   #330
arch_enemy
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
i think i may have found a glitch. i unattached the video screen and then when i reattached it, there was no option to veiw the beat detection screens. i restarted winamp and i still can't get it back. what do i do?
arch_enemy is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 20:35   #331
arch_enemy
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
nvm. i figured it out
arch_enemy is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 20:38   #332
arch_enemy
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
in windowshade mode, is there a way to get the title scrolling or does winamp just choose random times to scroll it?

and is there a way to make my winamp file icons white instead of blue?
arch_enemy is offline  
Old 1st December 2003, 21:38   #333
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Quote:
Originally posted by WHEREamI
That's because you're using... what is that? ME?? or 98? In XP, they actually improved the sort to interpret numbers as numbers instead of alpha numeric strings. check out my screenshot.
In XP there is an API function called StrCmpLogicalW that is the brains behind this sort. But, as suggested in your post, it's XP only.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 00:52   #334
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Still, if it parses out "A" and "the", it should order numbers correctly...it's not a huge deal to code, and it's a large convenience to those of us with libraries like that.
starwiz is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 01:33   #335
CCRATA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: the shadow in the valley of death
Posts: 21
it actually could be a hassle to code. In order to reorder them you have to read the names that have numbers in blocks until you no longer read numbers. Then compares all those blocks of numbers. Instead of just comparing character by character which is what it does now.
CCRATA is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 03:00   #336
starwiz
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
In order to do a sort, you need to be able to do a compare. It's the compare function we're talking about here, so here's the C-like pseudocode that compares two strings and orders them properly if they have numbers inside them.

code:

for(int i = 0; i < (smallest string).length(); i++)
{
if(isANumber(str1[i]) && isANumber(str2[i]))
(Read in all the numeric digits that follow the current
character into StrNum1 and StrNum2.)
//i.e. if the strings are "Abc 10" and "abc 1",
//read in and store 10 and 1 into StrNum1 and StrNum2.
(Return the string corresponding to whichever number is greater.
If both numbers are the same, then keep checking the strings to
see which one comes first in the alphabet.)

if(str1[i] != str2[i]) //if the characters at the same point on
//both strings aren't the same
(Decide which string is bigger and return that bigger string)
}
//if it gets here and the no string has come out as different, then
//check to see if one is longer. The shorter one comes first
//alphabetically. Otherwise, they're identical, and no swap takes
//place.


Plus, the user should have an option to turn this behavior off...
Piece of cake, as far as I can tell.
starwiz is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 04:10   #337
sanosuke
Major Dude
 
sanosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,891
Quote:
Originally posted by WHEREamI
That's because you're using... what is that? ME?? or 98?
Actually its windows 2000. Not in the mood to get xp for this comp.

Big-assed signature deleted by errr.. whats his name again??
sanosuke is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 05:56   #338
WHEREamI
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wasabidev
Posts: 606
ah yes... that is 2000. Actually, i'm surprised that 2000 doesn't have that, since 2000 and XP are so similar in most other respects.

~WHEREamI
WHEREamI is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 06:26   #339
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
Can any ridiculously informed Mods or Admins tell us peasants if Winamp 5 is going to make the release date (december 4th, 2003) ?

Thanks!5
evil_oj is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 07:16   #340
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
@Evil OJ: As far as we know, Thursday's the day, unless there is another SNAFU.

interesting how xp does numerical sorting, it will even ignore irregular leading zeros:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg filesorttest.jpg (32.1 KB, 1022 views)
Rellik is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 08:47   #341
Omnislash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Omnislash Send a message via AIM to Omnislash
I have an issue with the sorting algorithm. It's inconsistent, for example Hackers comes before Hackers 2 in the Albums pane of the Audio view in the ML, but after in the Local Media view. Windows XP sorts it correctly, so I know it's a Winamp thing. Does anyone know why it's reversed?

See screenshot for a little clarification.
Attached Images
File Type: png winamp 5 sort.png (7.8 KB, 1053 views)

Don't Ever Antagonize The Horn.
Omnislash is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 11:27   #342
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,871
I can't reproduce that.
Just temporarily renamed a few artists in Local Media view
to Hackers and Hackers 2
and Hackers was above Hackers 2 when I switched views,
and was still above it even after closing & reopening Winamp.

Maybe you've reversed the list?
(ie. by clicking on the Artist column header)
Or you've clicked one of the other column headers,
and they've been sorted by some other factor?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 16:31   #343
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
Quote:
Justin Frankel
Nullsoft - Updated Dec 02, 09:13 (GMT)

December 2, 2003 @ 12:59am
Couldn't sleep. Tried for a bit. *sigh*
Tempted to just say fuck it and stay up til I pass out. Would want to drive
to the shop and mix down some leet jam material from today.. dave newton came
over with his sax, mmm..
Well the topic is back to music and other things, so I think that Winamp 5 will make it's date.

5
3 I encode my music in Ogg Vorbis
2
I know enough about music and computers not to like computerized music.
evil_oj is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 17:47   #344
cppman
Member
 
cppman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 84
I seem to be having an issue with rc8 and audio CD's.

When I insert an audio cd the CDDB info loads, and the correct track names are displayed, but when I actually play a track, the name changes to track01 (or whatever the track number is). Any ideas on how to fix this?

(See Screenshot)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp prob.jpg (64.0 KB, 925 views)
cppman is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 18:41   #345
Dextro
Senior Member
 
Dextro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 293
I've had a similiar error but somehow it went away, wierd :|

What happened was that all the names showed up ok but when I played the song the name changed to "E 1" and stuff.

Dextro is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 19:09   #346
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,871
me too
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 20:15   #347
soljarag
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 92
wow, this rls is awsome! great job guys two things i noticed

first there is no button for the media library in classic mode, before you could click on the bottom right corner

and 2nd (i think someone else said this) there is no brightness/contrast controls for video

other than that, you guys made a bad ass player
soljarag is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 20:17   #348
soljarag
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 92
err. just noticed there is a option for the media lib. button
soljarag is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 20:19   #349
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,871
1. Prefs -> Media Library
Checkmark "main window lightning bolt opens media library instead of About Box"

2. Is in the official wishlist

[edit] doh! lol [/edit]
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 22:57   #350
Rash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sao Paulo SP Brazil
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally posted by WHEREamI
That's because you're using... what is that? ME?? or 98? In XP, they actually improved the sort to interpret numbers as numbers instead of alpha numeric strings. check out my screenshot.
Sorry the OT: Where, where did you get this skin? Hehe
Rash is offline  
Old 2nd December 2003, 23:03   #351
arch_enemy
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 73
"@Evil OJ: As far as we know, Thursday's the day, unless there is another SNAFU. "
whats snafu?
anyone got answers to my questions?

Quote:
Originally posted by arch_enemy
in windowshade mode, is there a way to get the title scrolling or does winamp just choose random times to scroll it?

and is there a way to make my winamp file icons white instead of blue?
arch_enemy is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 00:24   #352
cppman
Member
 
cppman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 84
So other people have had my problem, but its just magically gone away? Have any idea what you did to get rid of it?
cppman is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 01:11   #353
fragility
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: brick, nj
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to fragility Send a message via AIM to fragility Send a message via Yahoo to fragility
A problem (well not really a problem, but an annoyance) recently has been with the alpha transparency when using the "Auto opaque on hover" feature. This is a great idea, however it doesn't work quite the way it seems like it should.

For example, I have my media library set to transparent and set to go opaque on hover, so i can see my wallpaper and then quickly get the ML visible to change tracks, etc. However, when I have another window on top of the transparent one, if the mouse goes over THAT window, the library becomes opaque under it.

What I'm asking for is for the auto-opaque to only work if the cursor is DIRECTLY over the transparent window, and there is nothing in between. It's annoying to see my media library become visible every time i move the cursor over something that happens to be on top of it.

I put together a screenshot of the problem. See the attachment.

Anyone know any way to get around this besides using "Opaque on focus"? ..I would use that, but i don't want to have to move the focus to another window to get my library to go transparent again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg opaqueonhover.jpg (80.7 KB, 889 views)
fragility is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 01:16   #354
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
@arch_enemy: SNAFU SNAFU

re: songticker, you may have disabled the song ticker, open the config drawer scroll the list down, select the the songticker item and check to see if it is enabled

re: icons, there is no quick and easy way to change the icon back to white, unless you hack the old WA2 icon back in or set the display to 256 colors.

However, you do have a choice of file icons in the file types section of the preferences

I personally like the newer file icon because they have 48x48, which is very good for XP in tile view plus they match the XP icon motif
Rellik is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 02:46   #355
nloki
Junior Member
 
nloki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Near Flint...(MI)
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to nloki Send a message via Yahoo to nloki
@fragility

i see your problem... i too have that same problem, and have reproduced the exact same thing but i have found a way around it.

1. minimize winamp when not in use, or
2. set winamp as always on top
3. (most likely) wait until a final release

i've done #1 with great success so far, i just click the winamp icon in the system tray when i need it back to change songs or other maintenance as needed... but i'm thinking they have fixed this problem already
nloki is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 04:46   #356
spookz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: los angeles
Posts: 351
never thought i'd dump my old player (2) but 5 is so frikkin cool. great job guys! i tell ya, that llama's ass is in shreds!

sPooKZ
spookz is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 08:45   #357
Jawsbyte
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
I've already seen this requested several times in this thread but it is not in the official wish-list yet so I give it another vote.

It would really to update the 'last played' mark of a track only when it is played entirely or a customizable amout of time.
Right now my play statistics are all wrong because tracks that are im my current playlists that I always skip through are also upped in the most played list.

So please add this to the wish-list, you can of course make it optional so people who like it the way it is right now can have it their way.

Thanks!
Jawsbyte is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 08:59   #358
Omnislash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Omnislash Send a message via AIM to Omnislash
My problem goes away when sorting by album, but is still there when sorting by filename. I'm confused, and unhappy because that's not really a fix. I've got stuff in a misc directory that will be all ovfer the place if I don't sort by filename. Oh well.

Don't Ever Antagonize The Horn.
Omnislash is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 17:55   #359
unfnknblvbl
Member
 
unfnknblvbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 69
Send a message via ICQ to unfnknblvbl
what would be really nice, but somewhat unneccesary is if we could assign some sort of tag to the albums in the album listing so that they show up in a specific order other than Alphabetically or by the number of tracks... so if I'd set the tag right, instead of:

Lateralus
Opiate
Salival
Undertow
Ænima

I'd get:

Opiate
Undertow
Ænima
Salival
Lateralus

mmm.... completely unneccesary...
unfnknblvbl is offline  
Old 3rd December 2003, 18:47   #360
travis007x
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: enc
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to travis007x Send a message via AIM to travis007x Send a message via Yahoo to travis007x
my only two problems with winamp5 are..

the 'disable notifications in fullscreen' dosent work... or at least to my understanding.. when im playing a game, it still pops up, and gets my framerate down to 4 fps or so.

the recently played list sometimes dosent update with songs i have played, my only thought is that it saves up all the information and when you exit winamp it saves it, but when i shut off my computer with winamp open it dosent save it? i really dont know.

5 =
travis007x is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump