Old 11th January 2004, 23:29   #1
jimmybeaches
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Winamp 5 and Logitech Multimedia Keyboard

Hey, just installed Winamp 5 and love it!

Also just realized that my back/next/play/stop etc. buttons on my Logitech keyboard no longer work with Winamp. Did a google search and found the answer. I work Tech Support for a local ISP and wish people would try searching for a solution before calling us! We are NOT Microsoft Tech Support!!!!

Anyway, here is a link to what I found:
http://www.earthv.com/articles.asp?A...=750&offset=-1

Basically, go to your c:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch directory, open up players.ini (with Notepad) and add this line directly above the other Winamp entries:

WinAmp5=key,winamp.exe,Winamp v5.x,xxx,xxx,X,C,V,Z,B,0,1,WinAmp 5

I had the following winamp entries already:
WinAmp=key,winamp.exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,X,C,V,Z,B,0,1,WinAmp
WinAmp3=key,studio.exe,STUDIO,xxx,xxx,X,C,V,Z,B,0,1,WinAmp 3
WinAmp3d=key,winamp3.exe,STUDIO,xxx,xxx,X,C,V,Z,B,0,1,WinAmp 3d

Saved the file, closed it and, BANG! Works great!

JimmyBeaches
jimmybeaches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2005, 22:24   #2
latebeat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
That didn't work for me so I had to add the following line:

WinAmp5=cmd,winamp.exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,40046,40046,40047,40044,40048,0,1,WinAmp 5
latebeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2005, 22:49   #3
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
latebeat, this thread is a year and a half old. Also, it can be found linked to in the Troubleshooters sticky in WATS.

Logitech iTouch keyboard issues/fixes
.
.
.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....04#post1237404

The line you reference can be found in the first link in that list (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....62#post1183662), so it's not anything new to forums users.

Search next time please, and pay attention to the datestamp at the bottom of each post.

jmat
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2011, 00:40   #4
bobby.plude.8353
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
For anyone who is continuing to have this issue with the current line of Logitech SetPoint keyboards:
I was able to fix this problem in a very similar manner except that the current version of players.ini, located in the "Logitech\SetPointP" folder already contains a WinAmp5= entry. The problem lies within this entry and can be solved by changing "40045" to "40046". Once you've done that you just need to restart your SetPoint software and your media keys should work properly.
bobby.plude.8353 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump