Old 12th January 2003, 09:31   #1
Miksa78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Problem with overlay and radeon tv-out

Hey,

I have a problem with AVS and overlay. My goal is to get avs to tv-out without having avs on monitor in full screen. I belive that overlay option is just for that. Problem is that when I click on overlay in settings all i get is just i little green line in the bottom of my tv screen. If AVS is in full screen mode also in monitor, tv-out is also just fine. Videos presented with winamp 3 (and every other program)work fine with tv-out (overlay). Also DVD's and so on. This seems to be only problem with "overlay" that i'm having.

Could anyone help me?

I have win2k, radeon 8500 and i'm using winamp3. Theater mode is "on".
Miksa78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2003, 11:02   #2
Jaheckelsafar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: home
Posts: 1,318
All I can suggest it to check all your settings. Overlay mode is indeed what you want to diplay AVS on your monitor (or tv).

Stoke me a clipper. I'll be back for Christmas.

- Arnold Rimmer
Red Dwarf
Jaheckelsafar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 00:20   #3
Noizze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 9
I too am having the same problem.
I have upgraded to the ATI 9000Pro. Has anyone come up with a solution?
Noizze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 04:41   #4
dirkdeftly
Forum King
 
dirkdeftly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cydonia, Mars
Posts: 2,651
Send a message via AIM to dirkdeftly
Well...my first answer is: Use Winamp 2.x. It's much more stable, and since WA3 sucks RAM like Destiny, I think you'll have a bit better time

"guilt is the cause of more disauders
than history's most obscene marorders" --E. E. Cummings
dirkdeftly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2004, 13:13   #5
CoolNSyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2
Yup, there seems to be a fault with the AVS Overlay mode. I have a Radeon 9600XT with TV output set to Theater mode; all videos come up fullscreen on the TV but the WinAmp AVS does NOT, even with Overlay mode set on (instead, I get the current AVS preset as a static image).
CoolNSyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 22:49   #6
Cybermaze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Slagelse, Sjælland, Denmark
Posts: 6
Perhaps to clear things up to admins/NS people ...

What we are talking about is us Radeon users when in clone mode can select "theater" mode in driver/control panel. This means when a overlay is created/played the Radeon card will automatically show the overlay in fullscreen on the secondary output (tv).

This seems to work just fine with playing videos (using overlay) ... but if we/I turn on overlay either fullscreen or windowed in AVS I get either a static picture of the AVS when activating overlay with some noise in it or even worse a green horizontal line (distorted).

Is this a Winamp 5 bug?

Anyone know??? Help appreciated ...
Cybermaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 22:58   #7
Cybermaze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Slagelse, Sjælland, Denmark
Posts: 6
It seems theres another thread about the same topic (also without a solution so far) ... Ill take the liberty to make a cross reference so everyone may check both threads no matter which they find first, should a solution come up

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=163320
Cybermaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 20:23   #8
D12
Banned
 
D12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Blood
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to D12 Send a message via AIM to D12 Send a message via Yahoo to D12
I think this reason is because of using winamp3.
You can run winamp 5.3a full package, your problem will be solved.
D12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 20:57   #9
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally posted by D12
I think this reason is because of using winamp3.
You can run winamp 5.3a full package, your problem will be solved.
Quote:
Originally posted by Cybermaze
Is this a Winamp 5 bug?
read the thread before posting, D12

to the problem: the only idea i have: did you try to either
- move the AVS Editor to screen1, activate overlay mode and then move the editor to screen2 or
- move the AVS Editor to screen2, activate overlay mode and then move the editor to screen1?
The overlay can (afaik) only be on 1 screen at a time, so if it doesn't switch over to the other screen when you move the editor, this should work
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2004, 17:34   #10
Cybermaze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Slagelse, Sjælland, Denmark
Posts: 6
To D12, I use Winamp 5.03 while Miksa78 use Winamp 3. Ive got a Radeon 9600 Pro, Miksa78 got a Radeon 8500 other users have other Radeon 8xxx or 9xxx cards (see also twin thread Im refering to) ... we all seem to have the same problem.

Im using winxp, others 2000 so it does not seem to be OS dependant or Wimamp version dependant, Ive got the same error with any version 5.

TomyLobo, Im not sure I understand you interely, but to clear things up. We are NOT running extended mode (meaning the windows desktop is spanned over more than one screen) ... we are running in clone mode meaning we only have one desktop shown on both displays (monitor/tv). The trick is the ATI CATALYST drivers support what is called "theater mode". This means an overlay (eg a videoclip played in Windows Media Player or Winamp) will be shown in full screen on the secondary display (in this case a tv).

In windowed mode: When I activate overlay mode in AVS I expect to get a full screen view of the AVS on the tv, however all I get is a frozen picture of the AVS at the time I activated overlay mode. If I press the "default" button selecting the default overlay color the picture is updated ... however it is not easy to press the button 25 times a second .

In fullscreen mode: I select use overlay, choose a resolution and press go. The tv shows a frozen distorted picture while AVS works fine on my monitor.

As stated before running a videoclip in winamp with overlay activated works just fine, the videoclip is played fullscreen on the tv. The same applies to Windows Media Player.

The question is. Should we not be able to see AVS overlay just the same as video? Is it a Winamp3/5 bug? Is it something else?
Cybermaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2004, 21:36   #11
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
well then, why don't you try that extended mode
i don't know anything about those modes i have just 1 monitor what i explained were just some ideas you could try to stick that overlay to the 2nd screen

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2004, 09:17   #12
casper2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
hello

does somebody have solve this problem?

I want to use the AVS with the theater mode of my ati card. But it does not run.

I have also testet older version 2.x and the newest 5.03a...

Could somebody help me? Sorry for my english, its not the best.
casper2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2004, 16:23   #13
casper2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
is there nobody who can help width this problem?

Or does somebody know an other visualisation for winamp or an other software, which does not have this problem?
casper2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2004, 06:45   #14
keithjackson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to keithjackson
Fixed

You must download the new display drivers from ATI (not the omega, the official drivers), set the duel display to extended mode, now, set the display device you wish to be primary to secondary and the vice versa (so, the monitor or tv that you want to be your primary must be set to secondary), run Winamp and AVS, set the color you wish to to overlay (any will do), enable the overlay. It should now work. The reason you must switch the primary and secondary is because the overlay in winamp will only display on the device set as the primary, and will have no effect on the secondary monitor. Sorry if this isnt very clear, but hopefully this is of some help.

I am running an ATI Radeon 9600pro 256mb, 384 mb ram, amd duron 1.3 ghz, win2k sp4, onboard sound, etc..

I was having the same problem as you guys were (would not display in regular overlay and would do weird stuff when put into full screen). But i just downloaded the new drivers, and it fixed my problem (well, somewhat, except for the primary and secondary mix up, which could either be winamp or the display driver, one of the other). Peace
keithjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2004, 21:19   #15
Cybermaze
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Slagelse, Sjælland, Denmark
Posts: 6
I do not seem to be able to make it work. If I make my monitor secondary and tv primary (and use the theater mode) the overlay mode shows up on the monitor (with a frozen/wrong picture) just as I would on the tv. I use the latest official drivers from ATI ... version 4.6.
Cybermaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2004, 11:32   #16
ToS[MTS]
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SCG
Posts: 1
Angry AVS PROBLEM

SAME PROBLEM here.

AMD XP1700+
ATI Radeon9200 VIVO

My "Theater mode" also doesnt work with
AVS. I'm shure that (probably minor) a
bugfix in AVS source would solve this
problem. I hope someone from development
is recieving this.
ToS[MTS] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2004, 04:11   #17
User777
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Overlay Mode PROBLEMS Geforce4 MX 420

I always use Overlay mode in Winamp. Untill now it worked fine both in version 2.77 and the new version 5.04.
Allthough sometimes Winamp 5.04 crashes (also without 0verlay mode enabled. 5.04 is not so stable and needs to be worked on more I think).

But the problem I'm having is this:
I used a Diamond Viper 2 videocard with 32mb on it. Everything was o.k

I wanted a better videocard and I became a Geforce4 MX-420 with 64mb.

Now whenever I play Winamp with Overlay Mode enabled Winamp crashes after a few minutes both in version 2.77 and also version 5.04. After that I'm not able to get Winamp working again. I have to restart my PC and perform Scandisk.

Who can advise me how to handle this or solve the problem. Maybe there is someone who also uses Geforce4 and knows this problem and what to do about it.

Thanks.
User777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump