Old 26th July 2004, 21:58   #1041
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Language Pack finally at a 1.0 state, yipee


-------------------------------------------


badrad: no need to resurrect the idea since it's a clear aim for the plugin once timed queuing is implemented

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2004, 22:22   #1042
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
badrad: no need to resurrect the idea since it's a clear aim for the plugin once timed queuing is implemented
Sweet
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 01:54   #1043
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
DrO: when using %t[%N] in the playlist, it still doesn't move ALL playlist item's time from the right... Any plans to do that?
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 01:56   #1044
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's planned, it's just been lower down on the list to do but it's not been forgotten

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 01:58   #1045
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
fair enough..
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 02:02   #1046
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
this is my current hitlist of things with the existing code. anything else is bug reports when 5.04 eventually ships and any from the new code going in for furture versions.

code:
// ISSUES: * need to get tf streams correctly
// * need to get 'next on stop' working with it correctly
// * if the list is inserted too many times due to items above being moved
// then the current item will scroll off the screen
// -> if it moves up then should do a fake scroll down of a line!!
// * need to alter the handling of shuffle so it will correctly work
// -> (re-enable hacky code)
// * properly implement the %a option in the title formatting

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 02:47   #1047
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
v0.96 has now been finalised, yipee.

as mentioned before, 5.04 is the only version that v0.96 will work with (for the time being). a post 5.04 version is planned a few weeks after the 5.04 release (though depending on when 5.04 eventually comes out, some of the updates may even make it in for then).

a full change log will be going up in the next few days and full documentation will also be started as well since there's a lot to keep track of now (and i have difficulty remembering it all )

peace peeps
-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 04:40   #1048
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Meh, why do you bother so much making it work with older releases. Who would use 5.03 when 5.04 was out?
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 13:21   #1049
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
because for the time being that's the only way to get the shuffle tracking implmented and if people want to use older versions then so be it. personally i think it's unfair to discriminate them just for the choice they've made though yes, 5.04 or whatever the current one should be installed but people don't update often unlike some round here...

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2004, 17:22   #1050
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
I just find it unlikely that the type of person that would come to the forums, visit this thread to find the latest JTFE, would not also have the latest Winamp. Plus, in my fantasy world, the programming time could be spent on Extended Playlist, or new JTFE features. In the end though, backwards compatability can only be a good thing.
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2004, 13:30   #1051
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
dum di dum di dum... 5.04 released eh? new version of jtfe included? ooohh, very nice sir, very nice indeed...

anyway, enjoy the new build and a changelog will be up by the end of the day (by my timing )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2004, 13:56   #1052
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Thanks for 0.96 and for half a year of community moderation.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2004, 19:01   #1053
ilyag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
There is a bug waiting to be smashed...

I have a display with high dpi. So, I set a high dpi in Display Properties | Advanced. Probably as a result, the all the buttons of the JTFE dialog do not fit inside the window anymore. In 0.96, I can't even resize it...

Help, DrO, Help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg doesntfit.jpg (43.7 KB, 244 views)
ilyag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2004, 22:11   #1054
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
Thanks for 0.96 and for half a year of community moderation.
thanks

ilyag: it's on my todo list for the post 5.04 update version. i'll need to look into allowing the frame to track the settings change on load or something.

as for the no resizing option... the only reason the frame could be sized before was due to issues with modern skins since the frame was always meant to be a fixed size until internal sizing of the controls was implemented (which the code for that is about 70% done i'd say).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2004, 15:09   #1055
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
For some reason some space in the right bottom corner of the JTFE box isn't properly colored (classic skins).
In the default skin you'll see a dark square, in other skins it's the same square in some color.
fyi, I think it's the color which is used to fill up the unused parts of some bmp file (gen.bmp, I assume).
I didn't try a clean install. If it's not reproducable, I'll try that.

[edit]
Other skin issues:
When pressing 'close' button while box is in winshade mode, you won't get the pressed state.
When pressing the winshade toggle button (in both winshade or normal mode), the pressed state isn't rightly positioned (one pixel too far to the left).

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2004, 22:00   #1056
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
For some reason some space in the right bottom corner of the JTFE box isn't properly colored (classic skins).
pester the skinners since it's their problem and not mine for a change there was an extra part of the gen.bmp which wasn't documented but is needed for when the skinned frames are of a fixed size.

Quote:
When pressing 'close' button while box is in winshade mode, you won't get the pressed state.
confirmed, not sure how i missed that one

Quote:
When pressing the winshade toggle button (in both winshade or normal mode), the pressed state isn't rightly positioned (one pixel too far to the left).
seems fine to me with the skins i've used (including classic)... piccies of what you mean could be useful


due to things that happened to my car today, i'm running late on getting 0.96a+ out, so it may be tomorrow night depending on how things go now (/me goes to code)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2004, 22:12   #1057
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
when i right click on a song, it says "jump to file (enter)"

but i have enter set to enqueue, is there make the context menus relevant to your prefs?

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2004, 00:21   #1058
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
No. All Winamp menus are static, and just reflect default options/hotkeys...

[edit] hmm, afaik... but maybe not [/edit]

Same goes for Media Library > Play (Enter) or Enqueue (Shift+Enter).
These hotkeys are reversed if you make Enqueue the default action in Prefs, but the menu stays the same.

But if anyone can... Hackmeister DrO can...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2004, 15:24   #1059
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
JTFE v0.96arv
  • fixed shift+enter/ctrl+enter not working on jtf dialog
  • added pressing 'q' to add/remove selected (controlled by the equivalent alt+click option)
  • fixed the winshade skin frame bugs - matches fully with winamp behaviour now
get 0.96arv

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2004, 15:32   #1060
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by electricmime
when i right click on a song, it says "jump to file (enter)"

but i have enter set to enqueue, is there make the context menus relevant to your prefs?
i've yet to decide if it is worth altering the menus since it would involve more work for something i think is catered for by showing the default enter item in bold. if it happens, then this will be on a very low priority

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2004, 16:18   #1061
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222

will there be a 5.04a to implement this?

Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
pester the skinners since it's their problem and not mine for a change there was an extra part of the gen.bmp which wasn't documented but is needed for when the skinned frames are of a fixed size.
ok, I attached what I meant
the weird thing is, that even the DEFAULT classic skin misses that extra part of gen.bmp
Quote:
seems fine to me with the skins i've used (including classic)... piccies of what you mean could be useful
yeah well, I saw it works fine with the default classic skin
with other skins it's not always smooth, and weird things happen
[edit]
example, Stillwaters Plastyk:
http://www.winamp.com/skins/details.php?id=142087
piccies not really practical, since you have to see it happen...
[/edit]

In my own skin, it went wrong: the winshade PRESSED state will appear one pixel too far to the left
I didn't find out why yet...

Hopefully, one day gen.bmp will support winshade buttons someway.

(btw, where does jtfe get the winshade button from atm? titlebar or pledit?
maybe I'll find a reason when knowing that...)

Thanks for the new version!

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2004, 16:19   #1062
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
ok, i DIDN'T attach what I meant
Attached Images
File Type: png jtfesquare.png (1.1 KB, 278 views)

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2004, 16:30   #1063
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
not too sure what's going on with that skinning thing (is all beyond me )

the winshade button is taken from pledit and then i sort of merge the gen.bmp and the playlist bit to get around some drawing issues when i force the winshade size onto the window.

Quote:
Hopefully, one day gen.bmp will support winshade buttons someway.
i've got it planned to make a plugin (possibly even add it into skin prefs) to add in global winshade mode for gen frames in classic mode. as things stand with winamp going on hold, i've got a nice list of things to implement myself to make up for this, but back to jtfe...

glad it's working now, yipee (and so begins the frequent new builds like in the old days )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2004, 19:58   #1064
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
any chagnes in the new version??

The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2004, 20:03   #1065
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
nope, i just changed the version number for a laugh...



... oh ok a lot has changed, for the better i hope. going through making a changelog in a bit

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2004, 18:40   #1066
ilyag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
A triple of bugs:

  • Background shows through on launch with a hotkey (see the heavily compressed pic)
  • No buttons except for the big one - sometimes on launch, always after clicking on the big button. Any resize fixes this.
  • The scroll bar is an top of the big button, etc. (Probably, dpi problems, see above comment).

All the functionality seems to work perfectly, however, and the bugs are tiny - thanks a lot, DrO!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg smallbugs.jpg (74.4 KB, 246 views)
ilyag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2004, 18:42   #1067
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ilyag: what's the version on that build?

with an update to the language files, it looks like an intermediate dev build got into the installer. i've re-uploaded the installer with the correct dll now. if you've downloaded it since yesterday, then please get this correct version (damn too many plugin updates in one go had to screw things up)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2004, 19:36   #1068
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
a suggest for "the incredible Dro"

Can you make avalaible the option "Stop Playing on End of queue" on right-click-menu on Winamp stop Button???


The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2004, 21:42   #1069
ilyag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 40
True, I was using the intermediate build. I'll probably keep using it and stop following further evolution - the new one can't resize and has no buttons for me... Even if there were buttons, I like resizing.

Thanks for JTFE!
ilyag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2004, 21:45   #1070
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
The intermediate build isn't ideal due to the drawing issues and also it doesn't store settings correctly from what i remember on the frame size.

it is looking like 0.96c/d will have the feature fully implemented since i'd like to have the mode fully working myself as well.

general note: 0.96b will be out in a few hours which fixes the last bug that's been found/reported

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2004, 04:23   #1071
a06lp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to a06lp
Just wanted to take the time to say:

Thank You DrO!!

This is the feature in Winamp I use the MOST, and I really appreciate all the work you put into it!

a06lp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2004, 09:48   #1072
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
Hey DrO is our Coding God!

When I grow up I want to be just like him!

Can I buy DrO's Action Figure?

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2004, 00:13   #1073
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
JTFE v0.96b
  • fixed 'b' in the playlist window not working as intended
  • added slovak translation to the installer
  • fixed the preview menu on the menu & button page in the prefs to use the current language pack installed
get 0.96b

0.96c/d will include a few new features (including the 'close on queue' menu option - Cianca, good idea ). there will be a few updates to the language packs as a result and i'll be contacting people who've provided me translations when the changes are added in.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2004, 01:37   #1074
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
could you put a little option:

"save on end of queue status" or whatever

i like "stop on end of queue" but i only want it if i queue up alot of stuff.. so it would be nice if there was an option so it was more like "stop after current" is compared to manual playlist advance(after the first time, it plays normally).. or is that kinda what cianca wanted...

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2004, 12:10   #1075
AWhitman
Junior Member
 
AWhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 47
Out of boredom and nothing else to do I took a look at gen.bmp to see which area was related to the bottom right corner which wasn't being skinned.

I discovered it to be a 7x7 pixel square starting 72 pixels from the top and 118 pixels from the left.

Attached is a "fixed" copy of gen.bmp to show where I mean.
Attached Images
File Type: png gen.png (4.1 KB, 279 views)
AWhitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2004, 12:15   #1076
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Hey, thanks!
I still don't see the use of that extra area, but well, now I can 'fix' it

[edit]
ok, now I see the use of it:
check the bottom right corner of ML in the default classic skin

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2004, 10:40   #1077
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by AWhitman
Attached is a "fixed" copy of gen.bmp to show where I mean.
What skin is that from?
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2004, 11:20   #1078
AWhitman
Junior Member
 
AWhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally posted by badrad
What skin is that from?
Skin is "Reluna Beautiful". Think I found it on customize.org
AWhitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2004, 21:06   #1079
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally posted by AWhitman
Skin is "Reluna Beautiful". Think I found it on customize.org
Thought it looked like reluna. Id be interested in seeing it - cant find it on customize.org though. Its from a windows visual style that is just amazing.
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2004, 11:24   #1080
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
JTFE v0.96be
  • fixed move after current not working from the playlist menu and 'm' key (no idea how that broke )
  • added 'on queue end' options to the stop button right-click menu
  • updated german translation in the installer
get 0.96be

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump