Old 4th March 2005, 22:54   #1
Okiaki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Shoutcast issue/what is the bug?

I read in the tech greatest hits board, about shoutcast, not to use encoder one as it has a bug. What exactly is this bug and does it have anything to do with shoutcast disconnecting by itself?

This is the problem i am faced with, i did try putting it onto encoder two yet it still disconnects fromt he site.

Is this a shoutcast issue, a winamp issue or the radio station's issue?

I am using winamp 5.08 i believe and shoutcast on windows xp professional service pack 2.

Perhaps its supposed to disconnect, i don't know =| but the radio station does nto like it...

Any soloutions? Or Perhaps guide me to a board i have missed relevant to this topic?

Any help would be much appreciated,

K xx
Okiaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2005, 23:52   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Or Perhaps guide me to a board i have missed relevant to this topic?
How about SHOUTcast Tech Support?

Directing/ moving thread now, to the proper forum.

Please Read the Stickies before posting > SHOUTcast Help? READ ME!
Posted in wrong forum.
Moved from Winamp Tech Support to SHOUTcast Tech Support.

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2005, 23:56   #3
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
@ Nunzio...

Hehe, just as I moved the thread (or tried to) I got the "You can not move a thread to the same forum it is currently in" message.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2005, 00:37   #4
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
LOL. I got YOU this time, JM.
If you remember, you did the same to me a short time ago.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2005, 08:32   #5
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
and there are no disconnecting bugs in shoutcast

what do the logs say about your disconnction and is there a possibility that someone can have ur admin pass and playing games with you?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2005, 09:08   #6
Wavestreaming
Major Dude
 
Wavestreaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,563
Send a message via AIM to Wavestreaming Send a message via Yahoo to Wavestreaming
There is a bug actually Nick with one of the encoders, either one or two, its a well discussed fact.

I'm not sure if it's a bug that is always a big problem, but I have had trouble in the past myself.
Wavestreaming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2005, 09:13   #7
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
yes but the bug is a bitrate changing bug and not a disconnection bug on encoder 1 as far as im aware
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2005, 11:29   #8
Okiaki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
So there is no settings i need to change in order for this to stop disconnecting itself.

It doesn't give a reason why it disconnects, it just reconnects.

P.S-Wihtout sounding like a complete newb (Which will be quite difficult) where can i find a connection log?
Somebody mentioned checking my log and i've browsed shoutcast and winamp and cant find it =|

P.P.S-Sorry for posting in wrong board...
Okiaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2005, 12:13   #9
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
the logs are on the dnas ...

asuming thats what you are using??

or is this a hosted server?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2005, 13:05   #10
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
If your playlist has wma files or other file types other than MP3s, the source DSP will disconnect whenever it encounters a file that's not an MP3.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2005, 16:59   #11
Okiaki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
That is exactly what i have just found out.

Can i get a plugin that plays any files?

Or reccomend a way of converting these files? I tried via ejay mp3 station but it won't recognise the files as mp3 or wav. =|

Anyway, thanks for all the help =)
Okiaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump