Old 13th March 2005, 11:16   #1
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
Cool Desktopalpha with browser?

I've added a dynamic skin-update system to my skin, but now desktopalpha isn't aviable anymore!
The updatesystem works via an 4x4px large browser integrated in the skin!
Perhaps a layout cannot display DA with a browser?

hope you can help me!
deimos

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 13:12   #2
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
yes your right. a browser will kill dta on a layout much like a component. there are some workarounds like placing the browser on a different container/layout and sync its location with the main layout. its a dirty workaround though and would require good amount of coding.
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 13:59   #3
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
thx

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2005, 02:12   #4
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
the reason it doesnt work (just so you know) is because the browser is a window with a hwnd (windows handle) so its a real child window, which kills desktop alpha at the OS level, so, there isnt anything that can be dont about it, ecept use the hacks that JW just said
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2005, 11:26   #5
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
but in my notifier the alpha-fade works though i've included a browser!!!

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2005, 11:40   #6
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
There is a slight difference between adjusting the opacity of a window in /out than there is having a fully aliased DTA edged window, that will always break as per what Bizzeh said back there, however adjusting the opacity of the window is still possible on OS's that support it.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2005, 19:45   #7
KillerSpaz
Junior Member
 
KillerSpaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to KillerSpaz
what about just laying an image with alpha transparency built in to be below the window? like a dropshadow or whatnot?
KillerSpaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2005, 19:49   #8
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Wouldn't work, the frame you lay over the top of it would take priority.

Face facts dude, going back nearly 4 years now to the lauch of winamp3 and the progress to winamp 5 now, no one has solved this problem , if it was as simple as what you are describing it'd have been done now.

Learn to work within the limitations of the systems and you can still make a swanky snazzy frame, even without cpu soaking drop shadows.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2005, 20:39   #9
KillerSpaz
Junior Member
 
KillerSpaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to KillerSpaz
Well, I'm not trying to argue any points.. seems that's how you're taking it.. it was more of just a question..

I'm trying to learn limitations/capabilities still
KillerSpaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump