Old 25th December 2005, 07:23   #1
MasterboY123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
aacplus plugin for winamp 2.95

Hello!

I decided to return to winamp 2.95 but it doesn't play aacplus. Is there a plugin or something I can change in the configuration to do this possible?
MasterboY123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2005, 07:45   #2
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Yup, it's called Winamp 5.12. Older versions are not supported. Plus Winamp 5.X is the same thing as Winamp 2.X, anyways.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2005, 07:48   #3
MasterboY123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
I do not think that 68 mb ram- and 20 mb ram-usage are the same...
And I even use winamp without most of it's funcitions! The configuration is the same. But it just takes too much ram!
Aren't there any plugins?
MasterboY123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2005, 10:59   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
No :/

http://www.meggamusic.co.uk/winamp/s.../wa512_mem.jpg
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2005, 02:21   #5
gameplaya15143
Major Dude
 
gameplaya15143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 753
http://www.rarewares.org/mp4.html <- in_mp4, for aac/mp4/m4a

or rip the new in_mp3 and in_mp4 out of winamp5
gameplaya15143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2005, 03:49   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
You can't use the new in_mp3 and in_mp4 from Winamp 5.12 because they both share the System\aacPlusDecoder.w5s decoder, and earlier versions of winamp.exe don't recognize .w5s files. Sure, you can use older/buggy versions from 5.0 to 5.112, or you can use the crappy 3rd-party audiocoding/rarewares plugin, heh, but for full functionality, EVERYONE'S best bet is to just install the latest and greatest 5.12
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2005, 19:43   #7
MasterboY123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Man, I have a ram-meter tool and the new winamp is just too heavy! Don't look the exact winamp.exe process... just look what happens if u shutdown the new winamp and then the old one!

winamp 5.12 has nothing more than the old ones... Especially for the normal users. If I need professional soft, I will find a better one... I just want a lite player that works easy! And the newer versions are getting heavier having no so big development!
MasterboY123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2005, 19:58   #8
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Not sure what you're doing there, but 5.12 uses less cpu & memory than 2.9x
Sure, 5.09 to 5.112 used more memory for large playlists, but that has been greatly optimized in 5.12.

If you want a Lite player, then either install the Lite version, or install Full, but uncheck whatever features/plugins you don't want in the installer options.

"winamp 5.12 has nothing more than the old ones"

I beg to differ.
It's got hundreds of bugfixes (some critical) in: in_mp3, in_cdda, in_vorbis, in_mod, in_midi, in_wm, in_dshow, out_ds, out_wave, vis_avs, vis_milk, and more, a vastly improved media library (compared to the one in 2.9x), global title formatting, queued playback (far superior to that of wa3), and optional support for: modern skins, video playback, cd ripping & burning, podcasts, etc etc, etc. Oh, and native M4A/AAC/AACPlus support :-p


"just look what happens if u shutdown the new winamp"

Maybe you just need to uncheck "look for new channels on exit" in:
Prefs > Media Library > Online Media > Modify Preferences ?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2005, 07:38   #9
MasterboY123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
DJ Egg, I have to excuse myself! Really, the new winamp is greatly improved... And I found the problem after so many tries!

It is in the media library. Very strange - it seems that it uses anout 60-80 MB ram! And even when I shut it down.

Is it possible that the problem is caused because I have over 30000 titles in there? And how can I improve it ? Cause it's very useful!
MasterboY123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2005, 12:27   #10
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Hmmm...

Still using a classic skin? (ie. not Modern)
Does mem usage decrease when you minimize Winamp?

Possible relevant settings:

Winamp > Prefs > Media Library:
Library Options tab:
Uncheck "Display 'Show Info' in media & album views"
(or if you want to use this feature, then click the "Hide Info" button in the relevant Local Media views)
Checkmark "Do not allow media to auto switch to Now Playing"
Modify Settings button:
Checkmark "Do not load the ML database at Winamp startup"
Uncheck "ML uses same font as Playlist Editor"

More tips here
http://www.winampunlimited.com/like_the_wind/
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 07:58   #11
MasterboY123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
I did these things but there is no decrease of the usage.

Perhaps it is because the files are actually not on my PC, but on the other one and I have shared the folders and just added them in my library.

I found out that when I type something to search and there are only a few results, the library uses almost no more ram than usual.

And yes, I am using the classic skin. Should I Switch to the modern one? Isn't it heavier?
MasterboY123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 12:40   #12
Squadman
Senior Member
 
Squadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to Squadman
Are you using AVG Anti-Virus?

It causes Winamp to hang after it's closed for a good few seconds, while Winamp.ini is scanned. With a library that size, it will definetly be noticeable.

The only way to solve the problem is to upgrade to AVG Pro, which has an option to ignore certain files.
Squadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2006, 07:09   #13
MasterboY123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Yes, I use AVG Pro.

Where can I find this option?
MasterboY123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2006, 12:50   #14
Squadman
Senior Member
 
Squadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to Squadman
Ok, open up the AVG Control Centre. Then, go to AVG Resident Shield, and click properties.

Click on the excludes tab, then click edit excludes.

Then click add path, and add the directory where your Winamp program is installed (probably C:\Program Files\Winamp\ assuming your main drive is C). Then restart your computer, as changes only work after a restart.

This will stop the problem hopefully. You'll also notice, closing preferences is much quicker too.
Squadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 17:05   #15
wallofchaos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
How in the heck are you gettin 6mb usage from winamp 5+?

holy crap mine uses 50mb+ you guys say the new one uses less memory ok. 2.91 is using 10mb. playing a single mp3. no frills running just basic as basic gets.

Winamp V5.0+ is UTTER CRAP!

2.91 fires up within 5 seconds. while winamp 5.0+ takes approximately 3 minutes and that is no exaggeration.

It did it right from the Start on a brand new fresh install of winxp SP3, were talking about a 2.2 Ghz Dual Core, 2 gig of ram. 10mb line.

For some reason 2.91 has always been the excellent old reliable best all around winamp version ever.

It is really sad because I love winamp.

I cant stand VLC or WMP. And all these other players out there just don't sit well when you have used winamp since the very 1st version. 0.20 if my memory serves me right.

Now if someone has some constructive critisism for me on how to get 5.0+ to fire up quicker by all means feel free to email me wallofchaos@gmail.com

Or a version that supports AACPlus. other than 5.0+

Thanks.

And sorry winamp dev's, I know 5.0+ has plenty of features.
But there is seriously something wrong with it or i'm doing something wrong.

I am tech savvy I usually can fix things like this. *shrug*
wallofchaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 17:30   #16
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
One of these may help you:

http://nunzioweb.com/daz/like_the_wind/

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=280693

In summary, only install what you need and don't blindly click though stuff.

So if you want it to load fast and use a smaller amount of ram just use classic skins, don't install modern skin support.
And so on...

Also never post your email address on the internet, unless you like it being harvested by spam bots.

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 18:52   #17
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by wallofchaos
How in the heck are you gettin 6mb usage from winamp 5+?
holy crap mine uses 50mb+ you guys say the new one uses less memory ok. 2.91 is using 10mb. playing a single mp3. no frills running just basic as basic gets.

2.91 fires up within 5 seconds. while winamp 5.0+ takes approximately 3 minutes and that is no exaggeration.
My Winamp fires up within 5 seconds too. Im using v5.541, default Modern skin, no plugins.
When just playing music (not clicking in the ML or whatever), it uses 21 000 K of memory. If I minimize Winamp, the memory usage goes straight down to 7000 K.
Winamp 5.541 works perfectly for me

But I agree, a real speed optimazation in a new version wouldnt hurt though..

Anyway, Winamp v5.541 fires up within 3-5 seconds for me, just like your 2.91 did. If it takes 3 minutes for you, there must be something wrong.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 20:58   #18
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Hmm, I thought I'd already answered all those questions the first time around...?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2008, 21:11   #19
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
Some people seem to only read what they want to read, not what they should.

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump