Old 22nd July 2006, 19:59   #1
shadowwyvern
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Pausing causes static upon unpausing? (5.24)

As the thread title says, winamp 5.24 is behaving like this. Happens on both local files and files on the network, audio and video, though I have played only mp3 tracks. I have the april version of DX9.0c, sound drivers are recent. The strange thing is, if I pause, unpause, (static now), pause, unpause, it will resume playback normally.

EDIT: Upon reading soem of the many tips and hints here, none of which specifically pretain to my problem, I have increased the main buffer to 20s, and the prebuffer to 851ms. It now plays normally, pauses and unpauses, etc UNLESS I do it very fast. DIdeally, this would never happen, what else do I need to do to fix this, and what causes it in the first place. BTW, this is on a new mobo with cheap sound (soundMAX)

Last edited by shadowwyvern; 22nd July 2006 at 20:23.
shadowwyvern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2006, 23:25   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Have you seen the following?...
Quote:
From the Common Issues section of the Troubleshooters Sticky

No sound, skippy/choppy/crackly playback, high VM usage, etc.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....26#post1212926
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=166479
In addition to ^that^, close & restart Winamp after the DirectSound tweaks. Although not necessary, you may want to close Winamp, Windows and restart the computer. Some users have found changes don't fully take effect until a reboot.

Also, using the EQ and a DSP/Effects plug-in at the same time can cause distortion. So, when using a DSP try disabling the EQ (if it is on) or vice-versa

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2006, 03:22   #3
guidebot2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to guidebot2
I have a Soundmax (built into the Asus P5NSLI) and the same problem; sounds fine when playing, but pause then unpause and it's loud static with no hint of music. None of those fixes helped unfortunately...
guidebot2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2006, 10:56   #4
=TT=
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: S London
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to =TT=
I also get this problem, same soundmax hardware in a brand new ALienware laptop.

Dont get this problem when using ecternal sound cards like Motu 828 MK II or a Digi002R

I also get random crashes of winamp, have people been getting this sympton with the pause / unpause scenario?
=TT= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2006, 15:30   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Try updating the soundcard drivers. If you have a soundcard go the manufacturer's website for updates. If you have an on board sound chip, go to the website of your computer provider or the manufacturer of the mother board. Also make sure DirectX is up to date for your system.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2006, 17:16   #6
starhawk55
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 3
I have the exact same issue. I have a Asus motherboard (This is at work and I didn't build it, so I am not sure of the model) with SoundMAX on board. It has 1Gb of RAM and Athlon 64 3500+.

I have tried everything described in this thread, and I still get static every time I pause and unpause.

It goes:

1) Pause
2) Unpause sometime later
3) Static
4) Pause
5) Unpause
6) No static


Oh, and everything is full up to date.
starhawk55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2007, 20:14   #7
Galatix27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
I realize that this a bit of an old topic, but I was having the exact same problem, Googled it, and was sent here. Now I believe I have fixed it, and I thought I should let you know.

I was looking through the "configure" settings for DirectSound in the "Output" tab under Preferences, which is where the Buffer settings are. However, changing the Buffer settings had no effect on the problem. I continued looking through these settings and came across the option of "Old-style fade on pause (buggy)" under the "Fade" tab. Upon checking this box, the problem disappeared entirely.

I don't know what "(buggy)" refers to, but I haven't had any problems since then, pausing or elsewhere. Just thought you might want to try it.
Galatix27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2007, 19:04   #8
bena
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by Galatix27
I realize that this a bit of an old topic, but I was having the exact same problem, Googled it, and was sent here. Now I believe I have fixed it, and I thought I should let you know.

I was looking through the "configure" settings for DirectSound in the "Output" tab under Preferences, which is where the Buffer settings are. However, changing the Buffer settings had no effect on the problem. I continued looking through these settings and came across the option of "Old-style fade on pause (buggy)" under the "Fade" tab. Upon checking this box, the problem disappeared entirely.

I don't know what "(buggy)" refers to, but I haven't had any problems since then, pausing or elsewhere. Just thought you might want to try it.

exactly the same thing here.
thanks!
bena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2007, 22:42   #9
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
The 'old style fade on pause' option is a compatibility fix for older soundcards.

I guess the Soundmax onboard chip must come under that same "buggy" category.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 04:30   #10
goophie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 8
Wow cool. Sorry for pulling up an old topic, found this with google as well.

But this tip totally fixed my exact same problem. Maybe it should go in a FAQ somewhere lol.
goophie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2007, 13:42   #11
christen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
I just noticed that the fix will try to move the current position in the audio slightly forward to avoid the static.
christen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2007, 07:15   #12
Scythan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia, United States of America
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to Scythan
Ah Ha.

Yes it skips it about 3 Seconds on default settings, however if you shrink the buffer down quite a good bit you actually control the ammount skipped. I am down to about 500ms on skipping, which is honestly hardly noticable. Much less than three seconds for sure.

The settings mine are at, which I feel are the best compromise for buffer and uninterrupted play are:

BUFFER: 400ms

PREBUFFER: 100ms

AHEAD BUFFER: 190ms

Adjust these how you like best, but for me this works fine. Hope this solves any lingering inperfections.

Rock On.
Scythan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2007, 09:48   #13
smackywolf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to smackywolf Send a message via Yahoo to smackywolf
This is a problem that I've had since 3.x.

Always wondered a little about it. But I turned the OldStyle Fadeout On Pause on and it works fine.

Go figure. I also have an Asus mobo.
smackywolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2009, 03:44   #14
charonn0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Galatix27, thanks so much!

This fixed it right up. And I also have an Asus MB.
charonn0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump