Old 4th October 2007, 16:23   #161
SunYear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
OK, i did just what you said, but the same problem.

After downloading the WIndows Remote COmponent, the systems crash and reboot. When you try to sign in on the systems, its crash and reboot. The solution its disable the OrbTray of the Windows XP StartUp.

The Winamp Toolbar does't work anyway, and i have a clean IE7 installation.

Thanks anyway.
SunYear is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 16:30   #162
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Hey..
I took me the time to reinstall Winamp today to try to fix the Media Library issue..
But it is still there.... See attached screenshot..

1. Picture #1 shows how the MEDIA LIBRARY opens when pushing the ML button.. It opens BEHIND the other windows...

2. Picture #2 shows a new bug..
After I have reinstalled Winamp, this bug happens.
What happens is that when I open Winamp and a song start, the song is NOT listed in the songticker..
Instead, there is just "Winamp 5.5 Build 1600 Beta"..
This happens each time I open Winamp. The build text appears instead of the songtext...
Then, when I click on a song, the song text shows.. BUT NOT when I startup Winamp...
And, to get this bug shuffle have to be set to "OFF"..

I suggest that one of you (the DEVs) do a reinstall and then test this... I did not have the bug with the text in the songticker before... But I did have the Media Library problem, and I still have..

Just press the Media Library button, and the Media Library opens BEHIND the other windows, which it should not..
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 16:35   #163
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Here is the screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp media library bug.jpg (98.8 KB, 385 views)
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 16:36   #164
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
And another one..
And this bug (the text) only happens if Shuffle is set to "OFF"....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp startup bug.jpg (71.3 KB, 381 views)
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 16:50   #165
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
When you uninstall Winamp, are you making sure to delete the program folder and %appdata%\winamp directories?

I am not still not seeing either of those problems. But I did a clean install.

Are you using the essentials pack? Because I had a few problems arising from that in the previous betas.
soulstace is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 17:02   #166
Jxx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 7
i cant wait until people start making bento skins
Jxx is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 17:06   #167
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by soulstace
When you uninstall Winamp, are you making sure to delete the program folder and %appdata%\winamp directories?

I am not still not seeing either of those problems. But I did a clean install.

Are you using the essentials pack? Because I had a few problems arising from that in the previous betas.
Yes, I deleted the appdata thing... I reinstalled Winamp two more times..

1. I installed 5.5 build 1600 and I still got the problems (and note - this is only with the Modern Skin)..

2. Then I uninstalled and install Winamp 5.5 build 1568 beta2...
And guess what... NO PROBLEMS... Not the ML problem, not the text problem.

3. After #2, I installed beta3 build 1600 over beta2 build 1568..
And guess what.. I GOT THE SAME TWO PROBLEMS AGAIN


Something is wrong with beta3 build 1600..
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 17:10   #168
Wizard of OS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Wizard of OS
Station Info

Hi folks,

just tried the new bento skin. Awesome! Great work, guys!!!

1. There is now a new "now playing" between the player and the playlist.
there is no option to hide this in first place.
plz add an option for.

2. the old station info remains empty wether I play mp3, podcast or shoutcast stream.

It seems to me that this is superfluous.
could be removed in favor of the new station info.

bye
Wizard of OS is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 17:18   #169
cengizhan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Regarding my previous post. I have made clean install and reinstalled my plugins. No problems yet. I love the new bento skin. And it is better than beta 2's for me.
cengizhan is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 17:56   #170
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
@SunYear

and anyone else still getting BSoD's with Remote (orbtray), or problems with Toolbar.

We think it might be a server cache issue, and some people might still be downloading the older versions....

Please try these direct downloads:

Winamp Remote
http://download.gdownload.nullsoft.c...nampremote.exe

Winamp Toolbar
http://download.gdownload.nullsoft.c...es/toolbar.exe


I suggest that you uninstall the older Remote and/or Toolbar first (via Windows Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs) before installing the updated versions.


Please let us know if you still get a BSoD with this version of Winamp Remote

_______________________________________________________________


@Wizard of OS
Please see Known Issues section of first post about Station Info.
SI window has since been removed in the internal builds. It gone.


@Kn0tte
Sorry, but I also can't reproduce either of those two problems. Anyone else?


@TheUniqueTiger
What Scale are you using in Font Mapper? 100%, or something much higher?


@kearnemj
I'm looking at your logs now. Thanks.
Watch this space for any update....

[EDIT]

Your HJT log looks ok, unless there's some conflict with Stardock?
I assume Winamp is in all Stardock product's Exclusion Lists by default?
You might also want to consider disabling Windows Media Player\WMPNSCFG.exe

From what I can gather, your local media library database is corrupt.

There's some reference to this file in the crash logs:
\Music\Zwan\Mary Star Of The Sea\Zwan - Yeah!.mp3

Whether that file is corrupt or not, I'm not sure, but I suggest that you do the following:

Close Winamp.

Delete this folder:

C:\Users\Martin\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\

Reinstall Winamp 5.5 Beta

This will clear out all settings and the ml database etc, and in effect, you should have a clean install of Winamp (you could also go the full hog and uninstall Winamp via Add/Remove Programs CP first, then delete the "Program Files\Winamp" folder (if it still exists) and also the %AppData%\Winamp folder, then reinstall).


If the problem persists, then I'm honestly not sure what could be the cause.
Although we'll definitely look further at the crash.dmp/log files.

______________________________________________________________


Re: Big Bento vs Little Bento

I've already stated that we'll be including options for both in 5.5 Final. Okay?!?!?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 18:07   #171
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Re: Big Bento vs Little Bento

I've already stated that we'll be including options for both in 5.5 Final. Okay?!?!?


I guess I'm one of the few who heard you the first time. There's a lot of people who complain, yet they don't even bother to read the first post, let alone the whole thread..

I'll try out those direct downloads, and report back with any problems (if any).
soulstace is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 18:12   #172
SunYear
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Well DJ Egg, it seems to work now.

I haven't a BSoD for now, but if anything happend i will tell. But for now, all seems to work.

Thanks a lot!
SunYear is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 18:20   #173
Wizard of OS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Wizard of OS
DJ Egg,

awesome. Hopefully there will be an accelerator key for toggling the file info!
Wizard of OS is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 18:21   #174
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Kn0tte
Sorry, but I also can't reproduce either of those two problems. Anyone else?
Ok... So you are saying that you are using the "Winamp Modern" skin, and when you are pressing the "Media Library Button (ML)", it opens in front (not behind the other windows?

Strange, since I uninstalled build 1600 and installed the previous beta (build 1568), and I had no problems...
Then I installed the new current beta (build 1600) over build 1568, and I got the problems again..
I dont know, but there is something wrong with beta3 (build 1600)..

Then I am waiting for the next beta/or final, and I really hope that I dont get these problems...
Keep up the good work =)

And to let yoy know, the installer does not let me choose "Use separate settings per user" and that thing..
(I dont see this listed in the known installer issues section)..
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 18:31   #175
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally posted by Kn0tte
Ok... So you are saying that you are using the "Winamp Modern" skin, and when you are pressing the "Media Library Button (ML)", it opens in front (not behind the other windows?
Can't speak for DJ, but that's what I am saying.

Quote:
Originally posted by Kn0tte
Then I installed the new current beta (build 1600) over build 1568, and I got the problems again..
I think you should try a clean install of build 1600, instead of installing it over top of 1568..
soulstace is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 18:44   #176
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
Re: Love Bento!

Quote:
Originally posted by matbonucci
and a petition for Album Art:
- an option search on a specific folder, i have a huge folder with my cover arts and all named like this Artist - Album.jpg


please
Seems to be a common request lately
JW is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 19:28   #177
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
Re: Re: Love Bento!

Quote:
Originally posted by jmbattle
Pardon my ignorance, but I cannot think of a reason why this would be useful.

Is there a plugin or perhaps another program that utilises Album Art arranged in this way?

Cheers,
James
x
Suppose you're like me and have your files arranged by artist only. And suppose you have a song like Hotel California by The Eagles, which appears on the album Hotel California and also on their second Greatest Hits package. Putting the album art in the ID3 tag won't work, because for one of those albums, the art will be wrong.

Then suppose you had the playlist for each album, and could put Eagles - Hotel California.jpg at the top of the playlist and have that cover appear when you play Hotel California. And then do the same thing for the other album. This way you get the exact cover you want for each playlist.

There is a plugin that will do that (well, it did) called HTML Viewer. It would read the cover from the playlist file and put it in the minibrowser. Then when the minibrowser's functions got changed in v. 5.22, it stopped working. THEN, one of the plugin developers made a DLL that restored the MB's functionality. But that is now broken in 5.5.

Long story short, putting a reference to the album's cover, in the album's playlist, makes perfect sense. And now that there's a window dedicated specifically to album art...
JW is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 19:31   #178
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by soulstace
Can't speak for DJ, but that's what I am saying.



I think you should try a clean install of build 1600, instead of installing it over top of 1568..
Yes I have done that two times.. The last time I did a clean install and installed beta2 (build 1568), and no problems.. Then I installed the new beta over that and I got the problems..

So, to do a clean install I do this:

1. Uninstall Winamp (control panel -> add/ or remove programs

2. Go to start -> run -> type %appdata%
(Is that the right thing to do?

3. I restarted computer

4. I installed Winamp 5.5 Beta3 (Build 1600)

5. Started Winamp -> And I have the problems..

Is this how we do a clean install, or am I doing something wrong? I need some help on that %appdata% thing..
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 19:36   #179
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally posted by TheUniqueTiger
Winshade is clipping not only in Bento but also in Modern skin... Here's a screenshot with the default font mapped to another font.

And as mentioed in my previous post long back in this thread, please use a smoother font for the songticker, file info components and Big-content tabs.
Versions prior to 5.5 did that also. I made a font similar to that for my skin and had the same issue, but only at certain sizes. If I adjusted the size a bit in the XML, the problem went away.
JW is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 19:38   #180
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Quote:
Originally posted by Kn0tte

2. Go to start -> run -> type %appdata%
(Is that the right thing to do?
No, type/paste: %AppData%\Winamp into the My Computer or Windows Explorer address bar and hit Enter, then delete the contents of that folder.

%AppData%\Winamp should resolve as follows:

Win2k/XP
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Winamp

Vista
c:\users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Winamp

That is the folder where all settings and the ml database etc are stored.


Quote:
Originally posted by JW
Seems to be a common request lately
Almost as common as people not reading the 1st post in the thread first ;-)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 19:43   #181
omiskiny1
Winamp QA Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
What happens when you have your language locale set to "US - English".
Are you guys still seeing install issues with the Winamp Toolbar?
omiskiny1 is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 19:49   #182
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
No, type/paste: %AppData%\Winamp into the My Computer or Windows Explorer address bar and hit Enter, then delete the contents of that folder.

%AppData%\Winamp should resolve as follows:

Win2k/XP
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Winamp

Vista
c:\users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Winamp

That is the folder where all settings and the ml database etc are stored.
Hmn.. I did that now, and there is no folder named Winamp there.. I have reinstalled a few times, but I still get the problem..

I do a clean install like that and install beta2 (build 1568) and I dont get the problems.

I do a clean install like that and install beta3 (build 1600) and I get the problems... Then all of us understand that there IS something wrong with beta3 (build 1600)..
Kn0tte is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 20:12   #183
vjacques
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
is it just me or the equalizer is super sensitive in this version?
vjacques is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 20:26   #184
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Almost as common as people not reading the 1st post in the thread first ;-)
OK, I re-read the post (in case I was having a tard moment), and still don't see any reference to the Album Art working the way I'm asking for. It was mentioned in my wishlist thread that it may be done, but that's it. (And I realize it's a work in progress; just keeping my fingers crossed ).
JW is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 21:28   #185
synthetiq
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 153
i have installed WA preview 3, and now i've installed the IE toolbar, but seems it doesn t work in my pc, i mean, i open IE7, right click, and i choose "winamp toolbar", but doesnt appear...
i ve checked the winamp addons and are enabled in the IE prefs...
another question, i ve unnistaled preview 2 and installed preview 3 in something like ...c:\Programs\winamp55beta3 and the .wal files dont have the right icon... is there a problem with that ? i mean the file associations. or is it just me probably...

thankx
synthetiq is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 21:43   #186
pEar 242
Member
 
pEar 242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Moscow, Korolev
Posts: 97
The new version winamp bento skin was not pleasant - the big buttons it look ugly. Probably buttons should be increased, but not on so much big. I use the previous version winamp bento skin :-(
pEar 242 is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 21:59   #187
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Re: Big Bento vs Little Bento

I've already stated that we'll be including options for both in 5.5 Final. Okay?!?!?

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 21:59   #188
neologix
Junior Member
 
neologix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 16
installed build 1600, played a song, didn't really care for the changes in bento's look. when i closed winamp i got this assertion failed error.
Attached Images
File Type: png wa5_build1600_assert_failed.png (10.8 KB, 293 views)
neologix is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 22:01   #189
neologix
Junior Member
 
neologix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 16
a couple of minutes later there was a notification from winamp remote that connection was lost and i got this runtime error.
Attached Images
File Type: png wa5_build1600_error.png (12.9 KB, 291 views)
neologix is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 22:02   #190
Perseid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
@DJegg:
I installed the stand-alone Remote .exe you posted and so far nothing has caught fire.

[EDIT --> DJ Egg]
Good news. Thanks.
Perseid is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 22:02   #191
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
The new version winamp bento skin was not pleasant - the big buttons it look ugly. Probably buttons should be increased, but not on so much big. I use the previous version winamp bento skin :-(
what the hell is wrong with everyone just not bothering to bloody well READ THE DAMN POSTS before posting. geez. is it that hard to do or am i really missing something?!?!?! things will change and all that so quit with the winging/moaning/bitching and just get over it and just let martin get on with things (you've already done him in with the changes as it is and then you want a pound of flesh as well). now quit with the talk of the skin unless it's a valid bug - i hope that's clear!

-daz

(and this is directed at no one specific just to clarify)
DrO is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 22:12   #192
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally posted by Kn0tte
Hmn.. I did that now, and there is no folder named Winamp there..
Maybe the new (un)installer automatically deletes the %appdata%\Winamp folder? If that is the case, it will be deleting custom user data whenever you uninstall Winamp.

This seems like different behavior than the old uninstaller, which asked you to delete it manually.
soulstace is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 22:31   #193
Gilgamesh83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 21
transcoder glitch

Yo!

Excellent work as always thank you for the hard work!!!

Now to the issue (very small issue), when transcoding some files the upper bar showing progress doesn't move (overall progress bar is fine). Happens even with batch encoding of several files. This seems to happen to only some files encoded from different programs. I encoded 320kbit(stereo) mp3s to 128kbit(joint stereo) mp3s only.

Not a major issue since the stuff gets transcoded
Gilgamesh83 is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 22:41   #194
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
what the hell is wrong with everyone just not bothering to bloody well READ THE DAMN POSTS before posting. geez. is it that hard to do or am i really missing something?!?!?!
+ 1
jph6t is offline  
Old 4th October 2007, 22:50   #195
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Re: Love Bento!

Quote:
Originally posted by jmbattle
Pardon my ignorance, but I cannot think of a reason why this would be useful.

Is there a plugin or perhaps another program that utilizes Album Art arranged in this way?
Because some users would prefer NOT to have their file structure
dictated to them by their software/media player.

If a user is not willing to embed their Album Art images in their ID3 tags
(the drawbacks of this approach have been discussed previously)
then the only means the user has left to them to display Album Art,
given the current design, involves them saving their image files in a specific location along side their MP3 files (the naming convention determined by the means used).

I speculate that matbonucci is interested in saving his image files in one folder.
And his MP3 in another folder. I can empathize with that, I'd like to do the same.

You can use the "Watch Folders" preferences to tell Winamp where to look for MP3s. matbonucci just wants some similar options to use in telling Winamp where to locate Album Art.

But as DJ Egg has already stated:
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@matbonucci
Re: Album Art config etc
Please read the notes & known issues etc in the first post.
And I think what Egg wanted to point people to is:
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Winamp 5.5 Beta, Build 1600
-Album Art support is almost complete, but not quite...
-Lookup order: embedded (in tags),
%album%/cover/folder.jpg/gif/png, *.nfo file.
-Note: The cache is the art*.* files in the "Plugins\ml" folder
-(art.dat, art.idx, art60.dat/idx, art90.dat/idx, art120.dat/idx).
-Downloader access via: Art icon rt-click menu, unified file info & pmp edit info box
-Currently saves as %album&.jpg in the containing folder.
-See "Known Issues" section below for more...
.
.
.
Known Bugs/Issues:
-Album Art retrieval criteria and writing/saving isn't configurable... yet!
jph6t is offline  
Old 5th October 2007, 00:56   #196
Perseid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
I'd like to suggest someone write a nice help file or something for the Winamp Remote because aside from the description in the installer and the odds and ends in the Remote forum it's hard to tell exactly what it is much less how to use it. That said I streamed some videos to my 360 and it worked and was pretty cool, so the word should be spread.
Perseid is offline  
Old 5th October 2007, 01:40   #197
AOLAmp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
I just installed the beta, I have to say I love the new skin. I know you're not supporting 3rd party plugins as of now, but if anyone is wondering DFX 8 Pro is working flawlessly.

I only have one problem, on the main toolbar (File Play Options Etc...) there is a "Go Pro" button. I already "Went Pro" a very long time ago, can you please remove this button once users have gone pro.

Naturally this takes very little effort to remove yourself, but to be honest there is already a verification check within the program, it should be extremely easy to have this button only show if the user is not Winamp Pro validated.
AOLAmp is offline  
Old 5th October 2007, 03:18   #198
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
No .m files included with Bento?

EDIT - Just started working with the Bento skin, and it is amazing. NICE job!

Last edited by JW; 5th October 2007 at 03:58.
JW is offline  
Old 5th October 2007, 03:58   #199
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
@AOLAmp

From the changelog post:

-Misc: Bento skin: Added 'Go Pro' menu item (will be hidden for Pro reg'd users in 5.5 Final)*


@Gilgamesh83
Yeah, I've noticed something similar sometimes with the percentage progress in the 'Calculating ReplayGain' dialog, where it just says "progress" instead of showing the %age. Can't say I've ever noticed it with the Transcoder progress dialog though....


@soulstace
Correct. I should have added that to 'known (un)installer issues', but was hoping no-one would notice ;-)
We eventually intend to make it ask if you want to completely uninstall or not.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 5th October 2007, 05:15   #200
JW
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 304
I didn't see this mentioned here - the Now Playing set of options is missing under the Media Library options (which means I can't select the "do not allow switch to Now Playing" checkbox )
JW is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump