Old 4th April 2008, 17:48   #1
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Unsolvable Script Error in Now Playing!

Hello Geniuses, I hope you can help me out here.
I've tried it all!
But first, what I'm getting is every time I play a file and click on the Now Playing Window, I get a window that says

Internet Explorer Script Error
An unspecified script....

Line 446
Char 5
Code 0
http://client.winamp.com/np/details/...hp?waversion=5

The result is no song info and the annoyance of the message.
Now, I will try to remember all things i've done and list them:
-Got IE on default security level, popups unblocked, all trusted sites mentioned in all posts are entered.
-Cache, cookies, history cleared
-Updated windows scripting engine
-Got the latest IE 6 and Winamp
-Did this: "disable script debugging" (IE & other) options are checkmarked, and "Display a notification about every script error" is unchecked in: Control Panel > Internet Options > Advanced tab.
-Don't have mdm.exe running

I ran a HiJack log and have attached it. I wasn't sure, but I did the scan after the stupid error window popped up (although I did not close the window before the scan).

Am I missing anything? Will the problem be solved if I just headbutt the screen?

Best Regards
Tom
Attached Files
File Type: txt hijackthis.txt (5.4 KB, 332 views)
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2008, 06:52   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Internet Explorer Script Error with Now Playing
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=167147

Script/Runtime Errors in Now Playing, Show Info, Dashboard
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=258575
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=258559


avast! Web Scanner may be interfering as well. But try the suggestions in that thread.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2008, 03:03   #3
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks Sawg. I've been through everything on these threads and incorporated all of it into my situation. I disabled Avast's Real Time Protection, restarted Winamp, but still to no avail. Daaang.
outs.
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2008, 03:09   #4
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Hmmm... I'm wondering if the ads displayed in the "Now Playing" section in your Winamp install might be generating script errors in your case (Winamp uses Internet Explorer internally for certain online sections, including "Now Playing").

Read this and apply the hosts file edit listed there...

Advertising in Winamp - REMOVE IT! - Guide by the community.

The above hosts file edit also eliminates the banner ads you see at the top of every page at this forum, in addition to all ads within Winamp itself, including of course, any ads displayed in the "Now Playing" section.

See if that does the trick.

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2008, 16:12   #5
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
I tried it and the results are posted in that forum. One other thing, if I try an Auto-Tag, I get "Gracenote Tools Not Installed". Potentially, this is all related?
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2008, 16:21   #6
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Originally posted by tflood
I tried it and the results are posted in that forum.
I already replied to you there. Please read my reply. Did you RENAME the hosts file in any way? Do not do so. If you did, go rename it back again to just hosts and nothing more, after applying the edit.
Quote:
Originally posted by tflood
One other thing, if I try an Auto-Tag, I get "Gracenote Tools Not Installed".
For that issue, read the reply by Juanus here.
Quote:
Originally posted by tflood
Potentially, this is all related?
No.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 00:21   #7
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Sorry I hope this isn't getting too annoying for you, but I did not change the host file name.
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 00:28   #8
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
OK. You are having several issues. And although I already suggested this to you here just a few minutes ago, I'll repeat it again in this thread...

Maybe in your case it's time for a completely clean install <-- follow those directions exactly

Then see if your problems are resolved. When crazy stuff starts happening, a clean install is usually an "instant" fix.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 20:56   #9
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
I did the exact instructions of the total uninstall. Before I try to install winamp, I still have it showing up in the explorer pop-up menu on the right click of a music file. The files also have the winamp logo as the icon.
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2008, 23:35   #10
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Oh yeah, my question: does that mean there is still some lingering winamp component(s) somewhere?
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2008, 23:13   #11
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
There we go, had to go into the registry at HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Winamp and tear all the entries outta there. All the ones related to the toolbars (which i uninstalled) are jammed in there and give and error when attempted to open. Whatever. Now to proceed with the install...
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2008, 15:32   #12
tflood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
All the same problems still. I quit.
tflood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump