Old 27th May 2003, 19:30   #1
AsmodeusDh'oine
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10
Enqueuing directories with . at the beginning

If you try to enqueue a directory that contains sub-directory which name has a '.' (dot) before its name (e.g. '.Ambient') then files in this sub-directory won't be equeued or added to ML and so on, they just skipped. Isn't this a BUG?
AsmodeusDh'oine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2003, 01:18   #2
Lion King
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,668
reproduced with winamp 2.81/2.91, win95b, fat32
Lion King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2003, 03:42   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,882
Weird!
WinXP won't even let me create (or try rename) a folder with a dot (period) at the beginning, I get an error box stating "you must type a filename", so I can't even try to reproduce this...

It's like it's treating .foldername as a file extension, therefore it needs a filename before the extension to be valid.

I'll hook up my old comp (haven't used it for months) with Win98SE OS,
and see what happens there . . . (back soon).

I guess this is more of a Windows issue than a Winamp one . . .
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2003, 20:15   #4
AsmodeusDh'oine
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10
Weird!

Use Windows Commander!

I have this problem with WinXP Pro final, NTFS and Winamp 2.91. And, although Windows or Winamp treats this as filename - it's still a directory!
AsmodeusDh'oine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2003, 21:44   #5
Lion King
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,668
i used "ren folder .folder"

win95 explorer also doesn't allow this :/

AsmodeusDh'oine: it's now called 'Total Commander'
Lion King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 17:52   #6
AsmodeusDh'oine
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10
To Lion King

I know it's call TC, but I prefer WC, I uses to this.

BTW, what about the topic itself? Is this a bug? How do you think?
AsmodeusDh'oine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2003, 02:55   #7
o2sk8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Has there been any change in this topic, or any hope of it fixed in the next version. It's not cool having to go back and add in those directories manually (you can add them by dragging and dropping).
o2sk8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump