Old 30th November 2003, 09:13   #1
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
All The Music on my station sounds like its fast forwarding

Well I finally got it set up and I would play the music and then It would "touch" 5 or so minutes later and then on my computer i turn the sound down on the server computer and listen to the music on my normal computer to see if it works. well everythign sounds like its fast forwarding and then Ill pause the song and wait for ti to catch up it be 20secs behind. and it would stop so i start agai nand it barly plays or itll repeat what it just did or mess up and everything.

I have maximum users as 10 cause it says cable users should use 10 unless i miss read.

Can some one help
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 09:18   #2
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Its Starting to Catch up and make a little more sense. is there anything I can do to make it sound better now? or do I just let it play out the rest of the nigth til it catches up
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 10:10   #3
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
DO I HAVE TO KEEP IT AT SOME KIND OF BITRATE TO MAKE IT SOUND BETTER?

if so how do I change the files to that bit rate. And which type of files(.wav, .mp3 ECT) work the best
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 10:55   #4
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
HEELLLO ANYBODY PLEASE HELP!!!
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 11:08   #5
NJK
FRISIAN (MOD)
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 15,845
first - dont use caps in these forums it's yelling!

second dont post 4 times in your own thread - we will get to you in due time.

start now by posting a link to your station so we can start by having a check

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 12:57   #6
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Sorry just tired and frusterated.

http://yp.shoutcast.com/sbin/shoutca...e=filename.pls is the link
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 18:21   #7
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Do you use an intro file?

*************

For the number of users:

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
1. DNAS Stuff -> Bandwidth -> DSLReports Bandwidth tester(Only be concerned with the UPLOAD bandwidth)
2. DNAS Stuff -> Bandwidth -> CasterClub's Listener Calculator
3. DNAS Stuff -> Bandwidth -> CasterClub's Bandwidth Calculator

Use 1 to find your upload.
Use 2 to determine the number of listeners you can support at your selected streaming bitrate.

Jay (KXRM) also has a Bandwidth Calculator.

********************

For a direct link to your DNAS:

DNAS link: http://yourDNASip:yourDNASport
Listen link: http://yourDNASip:yourDNASport/listen.pls

Replace yourDNASip with the ip of the DNAS (SHOUTcast server) and yourDNASport with the DNAS port (default is 8000)

Example:
If your DNAS ip is 123.345.567.789 and your DNAS portBase is 2112, then your links would be:
DNAS link: http://123.345.567.789:2112
Listen link: http://123.345.567.789:2112/listen.pls

Also, if your router doesn't support local loopback then machines on the same lan as the DNAS (you) need to use the lan ip of the DNAS to connect/listen.
Machines not on the same lan as the DNAS (the rest of the world) need to use the real, world-visible ip of the DNAS to connect/listen.

Please don't give out urls with 127.0.0.1 as the ip. That is a local loopback ip.
See RFC3330 for more information.

Please don't give out urls with 192.168.x.y or 10.x.y.z or 172.(16-31).x.y as the ip. That is a private lan ip.
See RFC1918 for more information. Scroll down and look for the section titled:
3. Private Address Space

How to find your ip address (Part I).
How to find your ip address (Part II).

Finally, you can get a static name, such as foo.bar.com (not as cool as that, though ) from http://www.no-ip.com or one of the other myriad of Dynamic DNS Services.
Then, your links would be:
DNAS link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport
Listen link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport/listen.pls

Please read some polite advice.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 00:14   #8
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
ok i checked it from what i understand it should be able to hold atleast 15 but i tried the thing again and i got 32 but im tryin to test it out with 10 people allowed then slowly move it up to see if quality goes down at all.Oh and Im I just sign up for the No ip thing thanks

But anyways do i have to use only MP3 files? or do i have to have it all match a certain bit rate?
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 01:13   #9
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Q: But anyways do i have to use only MP3 files?
A: If you use Winamp input method, yes. If you use soundcard input method, no.

Q: do i have to have it all match a certain bit rate?
A: No. However, the sources should be at or above the target streaming bitrate.

*******************

Still waiting....
Quote:
Do you use an intro file?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 01:24   #10
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
K Im not very sure o nthe bit rate thing cause i dont fully understand bit rates but the mp3 thing All the songs my computer are mp3s but i mnto sure about the computer thats gonna be server so im sending all my mp3s over to the other computer just to make sure.
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 02:26   #11
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
ok i got it set up but I still have the problem of it playing to fast I had one of my friends use it and he also said it plays to fast.


I tried to set up that no ip thing but it wierd.
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 16:01   #12
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Still waiting...
Quote:
Do you use an intro file?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 21:33   #13
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
um i dont know what an intro file is. so im not sure
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 21:48   #14
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out the DNASs sc_serv.ini/conf configuration file for the section (default shown below):
code:
; IntroFile can specify a mp3 file that will be streamed to listeners right
; when they connect before they hear the live stream.
; Note that the intro file MUST be the same samplerate/channels as the
; live stream in order for this to work properly. Although bitrate CAN
; vary, you can use '%d' to specify the bitrate in the filename
; (i.e. C:\intro%d.mp3 would be C:\intro64.mp3 if you are casting at 64kbps).
; The default is no IntroFile
; IntroFile=c:\intro%d.mp3


FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 21:48   #15
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
If you care to know for future reference:

Check out the results from a SHOUTcast forum search on 'intro file'.

Look for a post by Vchat20 titled:
Shoutcast Intro File?

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 23:45   #16
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
I add that code or look for it? or look for it and if its not there add it?

EDIT I found it for the intro file code im maki na intro mp3 now then transferring it over to the over computer
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 00:15   #17
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Added it after about 1 minute and 10 seconds the popping noises stoped then The Music started normal for about a half a heartbeat and went to fast agian
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 01:36   #18
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
WHat are you using for the source?

What kHz are you broadcasting at?

********************

Please don't confuse "Do you use an intro file?" with "You need to use an intro file"

All "Do you use an intro file?" required was a simple "Yes" or "No".

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 02:24   #19
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
what do u mean what im using for the source? like what winamp? winamp 2

um 24KHz

********
Yes
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 06:40   #20
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Try broadcasting in either 22.05kHz or 44.1kHz

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 22:13   #21
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
ok how do i change the kHz
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2003, 22:59   #22
Tom
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,491
Provide a link to your stream.

The frequency is changed in the DSP.

Tom

Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2003, 04:59   #23
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Still doesnt work.. i turned my stream off so ill get the link tommorrow.

is it possible its just the servers problem should i switch the server to a webhost or soemthin?
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 00:47   #24
Krowten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
would it be easier to switch to a webhost? or is it the Shoutcast source thats causing the problem?
Krowten is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump