Old 16th December 2003, 22:33   #1
Christophe
Sexaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 114
New bunch of ActiveX controls here

Here is the latest in the A/X controls for NSV. This is version 0.97:

VP3/MP3:
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp3_mp3.cab
(clsid is "clsid:C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697514")

VP5/MP3:
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp5_mp3.cab
(clsid is "clsid:C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697515")

VP6/MP3:
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp6_mp3.cab
(clsid is "clsid:C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697516")

VP3/AAC:
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp3_aac.cab
(clsid is "clsid:C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697517")

VP5/AAC:
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp5_aac.cab
(clsid is "clsid:C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697518")

VP6/AAC:
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp6_aac.cab
(clsid is "clsid:C5E28B9D-0A68-4B50-94E9-E8F6B4697519")

How to use it in my HTML page?

Just insert the following code:

<OBJECT CLASSID="<clsid specified above>" WIDTH=467 HEIGHT=350 BORDER=0 codebase="http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvplayx_vp?_mp?.cab#Version=-1,-1,-1,-1" id="nsvplayx">
<PARAM NAME="Location" VALUE="<location of your file>/">
</OBJECT>

You need to update all the blue fields with the clsid and urls specified above and put a correct location in <location of your file>.

Also, you can update the WIDTH and HEIGHT fields to fit the size of the video you will be streaming.

-Christophe

- time heals but i'm forever broken
Christophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2003, 01:15   #2
yedo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Basecamp of Mt.Kailas
Posts: 146
NSVPlayX have subtitle option.
We can enable/disable subtitles,change font size and select language(Can we include multiple subtitle in NSV like .mkv or .ogm?)
However, I was not able to find such an option in winamp.
Why isn't there any subtitles option in winamp?
Can NSVPlayX play NSV files in local?
yedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2003, 11:27   #3
spand express
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Will there be NSVPlayMoz (.xpi plugin) for VP6/AAC?
spand express is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 09:17   #4
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

Christopher, I think you may wanna take a look at the source code for my watch page at the following URL and compare it to what you posted above as I get the ActiveX viewer to appear there but DO NOT see it in the preview pane of my HTML editor (Coffee Cup) which uses Internet Explorer as an interface.

The URL to my watch page is http://kpdcnettv.***********/watch.html

It may not be able to connect to my station, but that's because my station has been maxed out 24/7 for the last SEVERAL DAYS.

Hope this helps people.

Cheers for now & Happy Holidays

Patrick Cook
Proud Member - Electronic Frontier Foundation - http://www.eff.org/
Program Director
Jeeper One Radio Network
Jeeper One Television Network
Denver, Colorado
http://kpdcnetradio.***********/
http://kpdcnettv.***********/
BLOG PAGE - http://kpdcnettv.***********/blog.html

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2004, 18:52   #5
tvpolonia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
How to add Full screen button?

How to add Full screen button? and other controls buttons: Volume..., About..., Info...
tvpolonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 03:52   #6
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

You have those commands when a user does a RIGHT click over the viewing screen.

Hope this helps :-)

Cheers for now :-)

Patrick

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2004, 00:29   #7
tvpolonia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Thanx, Jeeper One
But I like to add extra buttons under the player...
tvpolonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2004, 00:24   #8
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

That's not supported yet. Would be a good WISHLIST item though.

Cheers for now

Patrick

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2004, 16:03   #9
Stosh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Yea, I'm looking for the same thing. It would be schweeeeet to have those controls under the player.

I have a question. Currently I am using VP3, What are the advantages of using VP5 or VP6?

One other question. Using the embedded video, The title doesnt show up. Is there some way to get that to show up, or the .nsv file name?

I know using Winamp, the title will show.
Stosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2004, 23:33   #10
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everryone:

Stosh - The BIGGEST advantage to using VP6 iss a MUCH sharper picture at lower bitrates and smaller screen resolutions (especially when the end user expands it to a full screen).

As for the title not showing up, what do you mean?

Hope this helps

Cheers for now

Patrick

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2004, 16:24   #11
Stosh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Thx again for the info on VP6. I downloaded and installed the codec.. How do I get nsvtools to see it, so i can use it in NSVCAP? Is there a plugin or a newer version of NSVTools?

Oh nevermind.. I found the information..

Last edited by Stosh; 9th January 2004 at 16:58.
Stosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2004, 07:32   #12
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

Slavas wrote a plugin for NSV Tools which will enable you to encode with VP6, though I don't have the URL handy. Maybe someone else does? (Looking at Sankt in particular ).

Patrick

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2004, 01:56   #13
JARUZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 19
Hi:

Please release the corresponding Mozilla plugins (NSVPlayMoz .xpi).

And if possible, please add the posibility to interact with the applets through javascript or some other way to add volume, stop, play, etc. buttons.
JARUZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2004, 18:54   #14
alphak9
Junior Member
 
alphak9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to alphak9 Send a message via Yahoo to alphak9
Okay, I am SO lost. I have winamp 5.01 and I can view some streaming videos but not others. Some load and others don't. According to the
Quote:
Introduction to NSV
Quote:
NSV can be played using Winamp 2.90+, Winamp 5.0+, and using the appropriate plug-ins with Internet Explorer and Netscape (Mozilla)
Ok, so if I have IE6, which plug in do i need? or do i need one?
alphak9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2004, 20:09   #15
gareth_western
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bath, United Kingdom
Posts: 18
Firebird/Mozilla compatiblity

I presume that making these work in browsers such as Firebird is not just a matter of changing the OBJECT code to something like
code:

<object type="video/x-nullsoft-video" data="http://www.something.com/;file.nsv"
width="320" height="280" id="myStream">
</object>


right?

Can anyone provide a link to a good tutorial on plugins?
gareth_western is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 02:35   #16
yedo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Basecamp of Mt.Kailas
Posts: 146
Auto install active x plugin for VP3/mp3 deos not work.
I've tried VP5/aac ,VP6/aac,VP6/mp3 they are OK.
yedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 03:00   #17
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
For Mozilla you need the Mozilla plug-ins and not the ActiveX ones.

http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvmoz_vp3_mp3.xpi
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvmoz_vp5_mp3.xpi

Unfortuantly there isn't any VP6 or AAC Moz plugs currently
  Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 19:51   #18
mohanad
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 65
these plugins doesn't work when I access the net using an authenticated proxy, it gives 'proxy authentication' required error.
mohanad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 23:04   #19
gareth_western
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bath, United Kingdom
Posts: 18
I installed a plugin that enabled windows media player in Mozilla firebird and now it plays all the vp codecs nicely... i guess it just enables activeX components?

But i can't remember where I found the plugin, sorry
gareth_western is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 00:01   #20
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicTelevision.com
Posts: 2,976
This ?

Plug-in For Hosting ActiveX Controls

To complement the ActiveX control there is plug-in project that shares many of the same files. This allows browsers and environments that support the Netscape Plug-in Architecture to display ActiveX controls. These include:

Mozilla 1.x
Netscape Navigator 3.x
Netscape Communicator 4.x
Netscape 6.x, 7.x
Opera
QT Toolkit for Windows (via the QNPlugin NPAPI wrapper classes)
CodeWeavers CrossOver Plug-in

www.iol.ie/~locka/mozilla/plugin.htm

Refernced here :

www.scvi.net/info.htm

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - www.ScenicTelevision.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 07:10   #21
darkstar2002c
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fort Collins, CO.
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to darkstar2002c Send a message via Yahoo to darkstar2002c
Thanks for these new codecs and ActiveX controls. I am now as of recent running VP6 and when I used the same script I had been using forever I was amazed to see a "no codec found" error... I flipped, looked online, found nothing on google - looked here... and wow, I found it! Great thing you have got here.

Thanks again!
darkstar2002c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 19:55   #22
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally posted by yedo
Auto install active x plugin for VP3/mp3 deos not work.
I've tried VP5/aac ,VP6/aac,VP6/mp3 they are OK.
It works OK for me, maybe you did something wrong.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 19:57   #23
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
For Mozilla you need the Mozilla plug-ins and not the ActiveX ones.

http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvmoz_vp3_mp3.xpi
http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvmoz_vp5_mp3.xpi

Unfortuantly there isn't any VP6 or AAC Moz plugs currently
Does anyone know a way to auto install these in the same way that the activex controlls do in IE ?


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 20:00   #24
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
<embed type="application/x-nsv-vp3-mp3" width=467 height=350 codebase="http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/embed/nsvmoz_vp3_mp3.xpi" location="http://lsac1-0-s01.shoutcast.net:8012/"></embed>
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 20:24   #25
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
Thanks very much.

Do i put the embed tags within the object tags for IE in the same way as when you are embedding WMP ?

Presumably i replace http://lsac1-0-s01.shoutcast.net:8012/ with the url that i want to stream ?


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 20:32   #26
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah. Go to Video then TV@Winamp here and look at the source for that page.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 20:52   #27
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
That page just seems to be links that lauch the video in winamp, but i sussed it out anyway. Cheers for your help.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 21:07   #28
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
This Page: http://www.winamp.com/videos/ntv.php
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2004, 21:30   #29
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
Ah very usefull, so you can start stop etc using javascript excellent. Cheers mate.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 05:01   #30
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

I have tried over and over and over again to get the embedded viewer to work with my VP6-AAC and NO MATTER WHAT I DO, I can't even get the viewer to appear. All I get is an empty box where the ActiveX control should be.

Is Christopher even MONITORING this board? I copied the code and edited it just as he said and IT DOES NOT WORK.

Since last night, I got all three of my cam pages up and running, but I'm having to rely SOLELY on the external viewer M3U link I have (Tripod seems to have this "thing" with PLS files, which is why it's an M3U file instead).

Can anyone out there HELP? I'm STUMPED as to what to do next.

Cheers for now

Jeeper One
http://kpdcnettv.***********/webcam.html
http://kpdcnetradio.***********/webcam.html
http://www.qsl.net/kb0oxd/webcam.html

I'd like to provide my visitors with the option of viewing from a web page OR via the external player.

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 05:02   #31
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

I have tried over and over and over again to get the embedded viewer to work with my VP6-AAC and NO MATTER WHAT I DO, I can't even get the viewer to appear. All I get is an empty box where the ActiveX control should be.

Is Christopher even MONITORING this board? I copied the code and edited it just as he said and IT DOES NOT WORK.

Since last night, I got all three of my cam pages up and running, but I'm having to rely SOLELY on the external viewer M3U link I have (Tripod seems to have this "thing" with PLS files, which is why it's an M3U file instead).

Can anyone out there HELP? I'm STUMPED as to what to do next.

Cheers for now

Jeeper One
http://kpdcnettv.***********/webcam.html
http://kpdcnetradio.***********/webcam.html
http://www.qsl.net/kb0oxd/webcam.html

I'd like to provide my visitors with the option of viewing from a web page OR via the external player.

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 05:03   #32
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

I have tried over and over and over again to get the embedded viewer to work with my VP6-AAC and NO MATTER WHAT I DO, I can't even get the viewer to appear. All I get is an empty box where the ActiveX control should be.

Is Christopher even MONITORING this board? I copied the code and edited it just as he said and IT DOES NOT WORK.

Since last night, I got all three of my cam pages up and running, but I'm having to rely SOLELY on the external viewer M3U link I have (Tripod seems to have this "thing" with PLS files, which is why it's an M3U file instead).

Can anyone out there HELP? I'm STUMPED as to what to do next.

Cheers for now

Jeeper One
http://kpdcnettv.***********/webcam.html
http://kpdcnetradio.***********/webcam.html
http://www.qsl.net/kb0oxd/webcam.html

I'd like to provide my visitors with the option of viewing from a web page OR via the external player.

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 05:45   #33
mohanad
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 65
i was able to watch and listen to the first link, it asked me to download the activex, I did and it worked fine, I'm using IE 6
mohanad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 05:48   #34
mohanad
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 65
Jeeper, note that the plugins doesn't work if u connect to the internet using proxy.
mohanad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 07:54   #35
Jeeper One
Major Dude
 
Jeeper One's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 1,055
Hi everyone:

I'm NOT behind a proxy server, though I do have my software-based firewall running (Kerio Personal Firewall).

Maybe I just need to clear the IE cache too.

Just in case it was somehow corrupted locally, I went ahead and re-downloaded the basic ActiveX control again and told IE to ALWAYS trust the download of this ActiveX control whewn I visited someone's cam page earlier tonight.(sorry but I forgot your name).

Now that I know the ActiveX is working okay, I think I'll try to figure out WHY it is none of the other images on those pages will load correctly.

Thanks guys

Cheers for now

Jeeper One

Pat Cook
Englewood, CO
Jeeper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 01:42   #36
JMD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
ok ive tried this so many times but it never seems to work can sum1 please explain what exactly goes in each blue spot to me?

EDIT: ok i got it working, but i seem to be having this problem all it does is say connecting to host, i may have location wrong is it supposed to go to http:hostname:8000/ ?
JMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 02:10   #37
ken52787
Major Dude
 
ken52787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,297
Send a message via AIM to ken52787
it should go to http://host:port/;file.nsv

EDIT: stupid smilies
ken52787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 02:13   #38
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
I have set up a demo page to use the activeX controls here http://www.clickon.me.uk/handsomedog/embedded_video.htm and i have asked a number of people to try it out. Everyone comlained that the activeX control was signed by AOL and a few refused to download it becuase they are suspicios of software made by AOL. I realise that the activeX controls are made by nullsoft, but not everyone realises nullsoft are owned by AOL. Has anyone else had this feedback and has there been any though put into getting them signed as nullsoft instead of AOL.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 12:06   #39
JMD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
when u say ;file.nsv do i put the file name or just htat?
JMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 15:45   #40
JMD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
hey all nvm i got it all working now :P, im just running some tests to make sure that it all works, thanks for ur help
JMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump