Old 12th August 2004, 21:22   #1
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Skins In Submenu

________________________________________________________

[Start edit -Nunzio390]

Skins In Submenu v1.3b
Small plugin to put Classic and Modern skins into their own submenu

Final version published Aug. 16, 2004
Now available at Winamp.com - get v1.3b

Changelog:
v1.1
  • Now puts skins extracted to folders into the correct submenu
v1.2
  • Correctly places *.zip skins into the correct submenu now
  • Fixed the 'Winamp Classic' entry disappearing
  • Improved handling of menus when skins are moved and Winamp is running
v1.3
  • Added detection support for the Skin Deleter plugin
  • Updated internal code for better reliability in detection and menu changes
v1.3a
  • Fixed 'Winamp Classic' not always appearing at the top of the classic sub menu
  • Fixed the base skin not being checked if it was the current skin in some cases
v1.3b
  • Changed 'Winamp Modern' to always be at the top of the modern skin menu

[End edit -Nunzio390]
________________________________________________________



Skins In Submenu v1.0
  • Small plugin to put Classic and Modern skins into their own submenu
get v1.0

-daz

Another DrO Winamp Wishlist solution

Winamp Core
General
Separate Modern and Classic skins in the skin list
DrO is offline  
Old 12th August 2004, 22:23   #2
Wildrose-Wally
The Albertan
 
Wildrose-Wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sunny Southern Alberta
Posts: 6,133
Not bad, eh?

Wildrose-Wally is offline  
Old 12th August 2004, 22:25   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by wildrose-wally
Not bad, eh?
you haven't seen the hidden feature it has

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 12th August 2004, 22:37   #4
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
IT PAYS YOU EACH TIME YOU PLAY A SONG!?

you finally put it in!!!

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline  
Old 12th August 2004, 22:58   #5
Wildrose-Wally
The Albertan
 
Wildrose-Wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sunny Southern Alberta
Posts: 6,133
let me drop some ksz files in the skin directory, see what it does.

Hmm, that did not do it, but opening the dll in a text editor and looking for a certain keyword did give the results I was k-looking for.

Wildrose-Wally is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 05:25   #6
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
way way cool DrO!!! the only problem is that if you have a skin as a folder (for us skinners who do that crazy kind of stuff), the folder-skins always show up in the classic skins submenu. i dont know how you would fix it (maybe have the plugin check to see if there is "skin.xml" inside the folder...if its there, its a modern skin), but none the less, very cool.
iPlayTheSpoons is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 07:19   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by iPlayTheSpoons
way way cool DrO!!! the only problem is that if you have a skin as a folder (for us skinners who do that crazy kind of stuff), the folder-skins always show up in the classic skins submenu. i dont know how you would fix it (maybe have the plugin check to see if there is "skin.xml" inside the folder...if its there, its a modern skin), but none the less, very cool.
just realised that apart from winamp modern, i don't have any folder only modern skins. i'll have a check of what the 'magic' values say and i'll get an update out soon

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 18:34   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Skins In Submenu v1.1
  • Now puts skins extracted to folders into the correct submenu
get v1.1

and the magic numbers said nothing in this case so using a skin.xml file check. hopefully it's moving the menu items 100% correct now

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 20:43   #9
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
sweet!
looking forward to the "hidden feature" to be enabled, it's something I've actually been wanting for a long time, so this is nice.
Plague is offline  
Old 13th August 2004, 21:37   #10
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
i don't understand.... what hidden feature????

The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 00:17   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Cianca
i don't understand.... what hidden feature????
if i tell you i will have to kill you all i can say is that there is built in support for a possible future plugin that i know someone is looking into making

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 06:18   #12
TheFirejack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
I found a bug, I have a lot of classic skins installed, when looking at the classic skins submenu it instantly closes, this doesn't happen with the modern skins, not many installed. I think the problem is an overflow, no scrollbars. Can you fix this/add scroll option to the submenus?
TheFirejack is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 09:42   #13
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,097
It dosn't know what to do with skins saved in zip format.

Classic skin saved as .zip > Ignored
Modern skin saved as .zip > Ignored

Anyone actually developing skins will more than likely keep the file format as .zip until such a time as they are finished, I know I do.

Plus there are still zillions of skins out on the net saved as .zip due to some hosts not accepting .wsz/.wal


If you only have winamp modern skin installed on your system, the classic skin isn't shown as an option, actually that's not true, when first run you get .
Classic skin > Winamp Classic.
Modern skins > Winamp Modern.

Selecting either classic or modern base skins then removes the classic skin submenu option, only way to get it back is to close and restart.
Mr Jones is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 11:05   #14
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by TheFirejack
I found a bug, I have a lot of classic skins installed, when looking at the classic skins submenu it instantly closes, this doesn't happen with the modern skins, not many installed. I think the problem is an overflow, no scrollbars. Can you fix this/add scroll option to the submenus?
without knowing why that's happening there's not much i can do. how many skins are there, OS? Winamp version?

Mr Jones: found the reason for the zip files not being dealt with though i need to work on some other code first inorder to find out if it's a modern or classic skin. but at least now i can tell what is a zip file.

as for the classic skin entry disappearing, i thought i'd got that fixed (since i have to force remove menu entries so they do go into the submenus) but i guess not. will check that one out.

you skinners are a right pain at times (and i thought this was going to be a simple plugin, alas i guess not )

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 14:02   #15
Wildrose-Wally
The Albertan
 
Wildrose-Wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sunny Southern Alberta
Posts: 6,133
LOL, and you're basically dealing with only 2 skin types right now.

Wildrose-Wally is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 15:14   #16
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Skins In Submenu v1.2
  • Correctly places *.zip skins into the correct submenu now
  • Fixed the 'Winamp Classic' entry disappearing
  • Improved handling of menus when skins are moved and Winamp is running
get v1.2

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 22:57   #17
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,236
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
er....how do you use it?

dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 23:05   #18
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by dlinkwit27
er....how do you use it?

[Image]
what are you using to get that extra entry in the skins menu?

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 23:20   #19
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,236
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
the delete current? It's a plug-in

http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=112058
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 14th August 2004, 23:33   #20
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i'm really starting to go off you skinners right now

i think i know what the problem is and i'll get an update out for it as soon as i can (work and sleep permitting)

-daz (he a coder, he ain't a skinner fool, shamone..... eeheee )
DrO is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 01:57   #21
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,236
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
well i'm glad you know what the issue is, and am looking foreward to teh next release
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 19:35   #22
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
This is a nice plugin DrO!
Nothing to add, nothing to say.

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline  
Old 15th August 2004, 23:45   #23
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Skins In Submenu v1.3
  • Added detection support for the Skin Deleter plugin
  • Updated internal code for better reliability in detection and menu changes
get v1.3

just to note that getting this to work correctly took bloody ages but hopefully it will work fine whatever now :fingers crossed:

there won't be an update to this for a while if all is ok but there is a plan to add in sorting of the menu items ie abc... and now for other things i think...

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 04:33   #24
TheFirejack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by TheFirejack
I found a bug, I have a lot of classic skins installed, when looking at the classic skins submenu it instantly closes, this doesn't happen with the modern skins, not many installed. I think the problem is an overflow, no scrollbars. Can you fix this/add scroll option to the submenus?
This problem is still there. Running Windows XP, Winamp 5.04, MMD3-for-5 skin, Skins in submenu v 1.3. Currently have about 50 classic skins installed. When opening the classic skin menu it apperas for a split second and then closes.
TheFirejack is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 04:59   #25
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,874
I've only got about 25 classic skins, but I've got over a hundred modern skins, and I don't have any problems.

What I suggest is that you cut+paste ALL .wsz files from the Winamp\Skins folder to a temp folder somewhere, then add them back one at a time until the problem reoccurs (assuming it doesn't occur with no 3rd-party classic skins installed).

You should be able to do this with Winamp still open.
At the first sign of the problem reoccuring, the last skin you put back was to blame.

The only other thing I can think of is that some other 3rd-party plugin is conflicting...
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 05:24   #26
TheFirejack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
I removed all the classic skins and the problem is still there, it must be some 3rd party plugin conflict. I tried changing skins, testing classic and modern the problem is still there. It only affects the classic skins.

Edit: I found the problem. It was Auto Video Full-screen (gen_autofs.dll) that caused the problem. After I removed it, the problem went away.
TheFirejack is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 07:35   #27
shakey_snake
Forum Domo
 
shakey_snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Everyone, get over here for the picture!
Posts: 4,313
Man, plugins have some weird compatibility issues!
No wonder DrO is held captive!


elevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladyelevatorladylevitateme
shakey_snake is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 08:16   #28
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,874
Quote:
Originally posted by TheFirejack
I removed all the classic skins and the problem is still there...
Edit: I found the problem. It was Auto Video Full-screen (gen_autofs.dll) that caused the problem. After I removed it, the problem went away.
Hmm, now that's strange...

I also use gen_autofs, but I don't have any problems. Did you have the latest v1.17a version? (yes, DrO's sig still links to the older v1.09 version... can't remember the exact reason why though, heh).
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 12:43   #29
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by shakey_snake
Man, plugins have some weird compatibility issues!
No wonder DrO is held captive!
especially when it's my own causing the issues

as for the gen_autofs issue, i'll check it out later though 1.17alpha is the recommended build (and i can't remember why i never updated the link in my sig :/ )

though i'm running the current version of it like Egg and it all works fine

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 16:31   #30
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,236
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Works for me. Dr0 ROCKS!
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 16:39   #31
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by dlinkwit27
Works for me. Dr0 ROCKS!
yay, now that's confirmed i can submit this one to the greater masses

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 16:44   #32
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,236
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
yay, now that's confirmed i can submit this one to the greater masses

-daz
uh oh..hold on. It's not switching to the skins I click, but rather to the skin two (or 1) skins above the one I click. It's doing this in both modern and classic menues.

Skin 1
Skin 2
Skin 3

If I click on skin 3, it uses skin 1.
If I scroll and then choose skin 3, it uses skin 2.

/edit
I uninstalled skin deleter and it works fine, so idk what the issue is.
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 16:51   #33
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's working fine here with/without skin deleter installed (and Egg confirmed as well without skin deleter installed)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 16:52   #34
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,236
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Yea, it's an issue with the deleter plugin, check my edit
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 16:57   #35
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
hmm, that's strange since it's working for me with it installed. to be honest it's a reasonable plugin but i've got some gripes with it (ie it won't work for non english language packs and a few other little things)

if you can get on aim/irc, will see what can be done about this a bit faster

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 17:29   #36
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,236
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
Me and DrO talked, we got the issue worked out for all of you curious bystanders who were waiting anxiously with baited breath to see if I would ever get my fav. plugin to work.
dlinkwit27 is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 19:06   #37
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Skins In Submenu v1.3a
  • Fixed 'Winamp Classic' not always appearing at the top of the classic sub menu
  • Fixed the base skin not being checked if it was the current skin in some cases
get v1.3a

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 20:22   #38
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,625
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
Wow, great work. Another plug-in to add to your long list of great accomplishments.

One request, would you be able to make it list the skins in alphabetical order (except for the WA Modern and Classic skins)?

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 20:31   #39
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
there won't be an update to this for a while if all is ok but there is a plan to add in sorting of the menu items ie abc... and now for other things i think...
at some stage yes there will be an option J_Darnley but this one has taken up too much time from other projects for my liking (time to let the code bed in )

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 16th August 2004, 21:20   #40
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,625
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
Sorry , I should know to read the whole of a thread before I go and request something. Thank you for pointing that out.

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump