Old 14th June 2005, 21:03   #1
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
The Winamp Transcoder

The Winamp transcoder is a plugin for winamp which adds a "Transcode" option to the right click-send to menu in the playlist and media library.

Clicking this will convert all selected songs from whatever format they are currently in to the format specified in the Configuration.

To access the Configuration for this plugin, go to the winamp preferences then to "Media Library" under "Plugins". Click "Transcoder" then "Configure".

The settings for the encoding are separate from your CD rip settings.

Homepage

Also, it has an API so it can work for other plugins. For example ml_ipod 1.30 and above use it to transcode files incompatable with the ipod.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 19:37   #2
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Great work!

Maybe you should post this in WA Discussion instead to get some more feedback. Or are you specifically aiming for developers to reply?

Did you have a reason to not include wave as output format? Would be much easier to use this plugin instead of using Nullsoft Disk Writer. (never mind; you'd probably need another enc_*.dll file for that)

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 21:30   #3
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Heh ok.
Moved: wa dev -> wa disc.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2005, 08:42   #4
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
You rock Will! I've been waiting for a tool like this for a while myself. Will try and give some feedback on it, later on.
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2005, 12:13   #5
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
Will the plugin is great, Winamp is now perfect! Looks like I'll finaly be able to play those wma files at my shoutcast station (just transcode them!)

OffTopic: Kitt Kitt come here buddy!

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2005, 13:05   #6
fisher819
Senior Member
 
fisher819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to fisher819
just downloaded it.
i'm going to test it tonight because now i have to study
but from what i see, it should be a great plugin.

help us count :Click here
fisher819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2005, 05:43   #7
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
some iilegal process with the any encoder... includes winamp pro only mp3 encoder has exposed without register first....

request !
add functions avi to nsv (or any codecs) transconder!!!!

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 00:14   #8
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
does this work with mlwww? for example, when i am streaming my 320kbps song can i downconvert it to 92kbps over mlwww?

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 01:08   #9
chris_d_smith
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 161
nope

This plugin is awesome - can finally uninstall all my stupid shareware converter things - however mlwww really needs a transcoder that does things on the fly. As far as i can tell, this plugin is more about "change file1 into file2 in some amount of time"?

I'm looking at using lame to do it on the fly but not having much success so far (still getting just static out the end for some reason).
chris_d_smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 02:19   #10
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
yeah, i dscovered that myself today after downloading. unfortuanate it doesn't do it, but a step in the right direction.

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 08:05   #11
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by chris_d_smith
nope

This plugin is awesome - can finally uninstall all my stupid shareware converter things - however mlwww really needs a transcoder that does things on the fly. As far as i can tell, this plugin is more about "change file1 into file2 in some amount of time"?

I'm looking at using lame to do it on the fly but not having much success so far (still getting just static out the end for some reason).
I suggest you look at the source code, you could quite easily adapt it for your needs.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 08:27   #12
fisher819
Senior Member
 
fisher819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to fisher819
found something, but i don't know if this is a bug or what.

here goes:
when i click on any menu in the mp3 encoder options, winamp freezes.

help us count :Click here
fisher819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 14:09   #13
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
yes just do it...... chris!

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 05:56   #14
fisher819
Senior Member
 
fisher819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to fisher819
great plugin.

help us count :Click here
fisher819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 06:07   #15
chris_d_smith
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 161
hmm - looks like it uses a header file that's not in the standard winamp sdk? winamp/enc_if.h

Is there somewhere i can get that from?

Also, is there any programmatic reason why you've made this an exe rather than just a plugin? Is that just so you can transcode from the commandline?
chris_d_smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 06:48   #16
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
only problem I'm having is when I open prefs to change the transcode setting it hangs and I have to ctrl-alt-del to close then restart

the transcoded files sound surprisingly good however

think this should be posted on the hydrogenaudio forums? I do
STanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 06:49   #17
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
They hate Winamp there because it is not Foobar2000.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 06:52   #18
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
don't hate us 'cause we're popular. only if we are dorks (which we are) and like music the way it should be played

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 07:15   #19
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by chris_d_smith
hmm - looks like it uses a header file that's not in the standard winamp sdk? winamp/enc_if.h

Is there somewhere i can get that from?

Also, is there any programmatic reason why you've made this an exe rather than just a plugin? Is that just so you can transcode from the commandline?
Get that from http://www.nullsoft.com/nsv/nsv_codec_sdk.zip

The reason why the transcoder is an exe (and nobody has made a transcoder before for winamp) is that input plugins for winamp can only decode 1 file at once per exe.

I did post this at HA actually, http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...howtopic=34834

Didn't recieve very much attention.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 07:18   #20
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
wow, lot of support there. they seem to love it at HA. good thing us kids have ideas of what to do with it and how to use it

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 08:21   #21
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
well it's too bad that it didn't recieve much wub there .. it works really good considering how new it is
STanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2005, 13:41   #22
endless17
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 96
great extension! one question though, would it be possible to allow for a little more flexibility in formatting strings for LAME? i'm glad that VBR-NEW works (as the latest LAME alphas offer a nice speed increase when encoding in this setting w/o any noticable audio issues), but would love to be able to use the full range of LAME strings if desired. maybe it could be placed in an 'advanced' field hidden through a button?

another feature i would love see, but would understand why it wouldn't be included is a 'transcode and move' function that would allow this plugin to be used as a general purpose DAP plugin. as it is right now it's not too complicated, i have my transcoded files saved to my desktop and drag the folder onto my mp3 player, but any simplification is good

GREAT work!

----
feed me.
endless17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2005, 08:12   #23
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
some suggestions for will, if your have a time...

refer to attach file...

just in case when anyone here have build a video converter plugins or long list file to convert, it is have to know when the estimated time to finnish this jobs...



and i agree with endless for transcode or move aka delete the sources files when complete the transcoding...

thanks....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg transcoder.jpg (22.7 KB, 1477 views)

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2005, 20:59   #24
seyss
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 142
can i make a suggestion here?

option so that the converted file will have the same filename and path.. (and base directory is specified in that box that currently exists)
seyss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 09:25   #25
hurry11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Does not work with aacPLUS v2

Dear Will, Greetings and thanks so much for the brilliant Transcoder plugin.

I just purchased the Pro version on Winamp and I wanted to encode aacPLUS v2 files from the wav files in my hard drive. I tried the Transcoder but the plugin crashes while transcoding wav files to aacPLUS v2. This has also been reported in this thread http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=225078

Surprisingly it works perfectly when I tried to reverse transcode a aacPLUS v2 file to a mp3. So it looks like it must be a small bug.

Can you please please solve this aacPLUS v2 encoding problem with the Transcoder plugin as without it I have no option but to take the real long way to encode from wav to aacPLUS. I have to burn an audio CD from the wav track and then rip it to aacPLUS which is so much time consuming and maybe some quality loss is also there.

Your kind help in this matter will be very much appreciated with gratitude. Thank you. Awaiting your response, Hurry.

PS. I am posting a copy of this message on the Transcoder thread also incase you don't read your private messages.
hurry11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 11:07   #26
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
As a workaround you can either transcode wav to flac and then flac to aacplus.

Or use this commandline frontend for enc_aacplus, which only works with wav files.
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 13:09   #27
hurry11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks so much Gaekwad2. But the commandline frontend download link at http://s51.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1...R18L1ZB46SMIAB has expired. Can you kindly make it available to me?
hurry11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 13:10   #28
hurry11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
I will try these workaround options but I still request Will to really really help in fixing the Transcoder plugin.
hurry11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 13:27   #29
hurry11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
The Transcoder plugin also crashes while transcoding wav to flac gaekwad, so it will also not work.
hurry11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 13:44   #30
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
I tried it and it worked for me, at least with 16/44.1 pcm wav.

If the files have a different resolution or aren't pcm the cl frontend may not work either (it certainly requires pcm, don't know about resolution).

You could of course use another program (eg. dbpoweramp, cdex or foobar) to encode the wavs to Flac or another lossless format.

But yeah, these options (if they work) are only temporary workarounds until the Transcoder gets fixed.

edit: didn't see your first post, stay put while I upload it
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2005, 13:55   #31
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
Quote:
Originally posted by hurry11
Thanks so much Gaekwad2. But the commandline frontend download link at http://s51.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1...R18L1ZB46SMIAB has expired. Can you kindly make it available to me?
Here it is.

Note: aacencplus.exe and enc_aaacplus.dll (from the Winamp plugins directory) have to be in the same folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip aac.zip (42.6 KB, 3341 views)
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2005, 14:50   #32
hurry11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Feedback

I tried with aacencplus.exe . It is not able to convert a wav file which is 16/44 wav. It gives a wav file error. Once you run it, it permanently hangs up the Transcoder plugin. Not even reinstalling Transcoder plugin will help. You have to reinstall Winamp itself for the Transcoder to work again. I just wish Will will at least update us or give a reply about fixing the Transcoder for aacPLUS.

I also tried converting to flac through another software and then to aacPLUS thro tanscoder. It worked. But the aacPLUS quality is crappy compared to the long route of the making an audio cd from the original wav file and ripping it to aacPLUS. I just wish wish wish that there is some solution soon.

Is there any problem in my wav files? Can anyone please let us know whether transcoding to aacPLUS v2 from wav is working at their end?
hurry11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2005, 15:17   #33
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
As I said, it worked for me.

I also used aacencplus.exe with EAC and foobar's diskwriter (both of which create temporary 16/44.1 wav files) a couple of times now without any problems.

Sound quality should be the same either way too (if you used the same encoder settings) since conversion to flac is lossless.
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2005, 02:26   #34
dtiernan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to dtiernan
Transcoder issues

This is the reason I upgraded to Winamp 5.1.

Just downloaded v.3 from the link listed. Fresh install of Winamp. Every time I try to configure transcoder, WA locks up. Only way out is task manager.

Running W2k on a 2.4G P4.

Any suggestions? Please don't say XP....
dtiernan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2005, 08:51   #35
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
Re: Transcoder issues

Quote:
Originally posted by dtiernan
This is the reason I upgraded to Winamp 5.1.

Just downloaded v.3 from the link listed. Fresh install of Winamp. Every time I try to configure transcoder, WA locks up. Only way out is task manager.

Running W2k on a 2.4G P4.

Any suggestions? Please don't say XP....
Running w2k (fresh intall) at home too. Will see what it'll do for me if I'm back home.
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2005, 04:13   #36
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
just an update idea....
in explorer windows add new items setting "Convert with Winamp" below on "Play in with Winamp..."

looks cool ...
adios....

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 11:20   #37
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Updated to version 0.4.
Fixed the non-working cancel bug, and a couple of things so I could integrate it with mlipod.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2005, 02:17   #38
saxhole
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by STanger
only problem I'm having is when I open prefs to change the transcode setting it hangs and I have to ctrl-alt-del to close then restart

the transcoded files sound surprisingly good however

think this should be posted on the hydrogenaudio forums? I do
I am having this same problem. Is there a fix?
saxhole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2005, 02:22   #39
saxhole
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9
Thought I should add: I am running winamp 5.1 with transcode 4.0 on WinXP SP2.

Thanks for the plug!
saxhole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2005, 03:38   #40
alexreed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4
transcoder works great! (Just have to install .flac support for Winamp...) Thanks!
alexreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump