Old 29th July 2005, 23:05   #1
Laverdanny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Cddb

Hi
While updating from 5.02 version, CDDB stop to work

When a new (unknown) CD is inserted, CDDB reports SUCCESS about 1-2 seconds later (NO Querying message ! )

restoring 5.02 solves the problem
Laverdanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2005, 01:43   #2
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
CDDB reports SUCCESS about 1-2 seconds later (NO Querying message ! )

Usually a sign you're not connecting.

Check the settings at Prefs > General Prefs > Internet settings.
Do you need to reset your firewall to allow the new Winamp version maybe?

Can you access Internet radio ?

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2005, 14:35   #3
cezmunsta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
same problem

Hi,

I'm having the same problem with the CDDB in the latest version of WA. It too states success, but doesn't appear to be working.

I have added access to the relevant hosts for the connection to be made (based on blocked addresses in my firewall's log), but still no luck.

If I try to connect to Internet Radio, or other online sources in the media library, I receive the following error:

[Error] connecting to host [showing old content]

Any ideas?

Thanks

Cez
cezmunsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2005, 08:57   #4
Laverdanny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Checked firewall, still unable to get CDDB data with WA 5.09
Laverdanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2005, 10:41   #5
cezmunsta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Hi Laverdanny,

I don't suppose that you are using ZoneAlarm as your firewall are you?

If so, you may want to try the following to see if you can access the CDDB:

- Backup your settings in ZA
- Go to the 'program control'
- Delete all programs in the list under the 'programs' tab
- Delete all components in the list under the 'components' tab
- Run WA and put a CD (that you wish to use CDDB on) in the tray, and allow access when requested.

It is a little extreme, but you should at least find out if ZA is blocking the CDDB access. You can then make a note of the settings that are in force if CDDB access comes back, and apply them to your backed-up settings after reinstating them.

I regained access to the CDDB, but for some reason I still can't access Internet Radio, etc. I still receive the same error (as posted previously). There is nothing showing in the logs that corresponds to access being blocked, so I don't know why that is still not working.

Hope that may be of some use to you.

rgds

Cez
cezmunsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2005, 21:05   #6
W-Tiggeh
Junior Member
 
W-Tiggeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Santiago, Chile, S. America
Posts: 15
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....87#post1743587

I have the same problem... does anyone have a solution?
As stated on that post, WA 2.95's CDDB works perfectly, but 5.094's doesn't
W-Tiggeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 10:03   #7
mcarp555
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 12
Count me in as well - using Win98SE, with no firewall. CDDB says "success", but nothing happens (v5.094).
mcarp555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 18:49   #8
Michael Zeller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Yeah, same problem here. First I thought it was my fault:
My last Post
Maybe we should all post a reply there and confirm this socalled nonexisting BUG. If you do so, don't forget your system specs.
Michael Zeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2005, 16:55   #9
Ocelot
Junior Member
 
Ocelot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lynnwood, WA USA
Posts: 10
Failure to connect to CDDB bug report filed

I've posted an official bug report regarding this error here. Hopefully the details given will help the devs to pinpoint what change between 5.08 and the current 5.094 broke CDDB connectivity. The additional experiment I ran shows that connectivity is still working properly as of 5.08.

Although CDDB connectivity isn't critical to Winamp operation, lack of it certainly is a PITA. Plus, I'm a bit dubious about running a version with the id3v2 tag security vulnerability just to keep CDDB database access. Really hoping for a fix to this in the very near future.


Purrs --
--
Ocelot
Ocelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2005, 18:45   #10
mcarp555
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 12
I've gone back to 5.092 until this is sorted out, so CDDB functionality is certainly not an issue even that far back. I don't have 5.093 to test.
mcarp555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2005, 19:58   #11
Ocelot
Junior Member
 
Ocelot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lynnwood, WA USA
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mcarp555
I've gone back to 5.092 until this is sorted out, so CDDB functionality is certainly not an issue even that far back. I don't have 5.093 to test.
This is really helpful for the devs to know. Obviously, I only had 5.08 as a fallback, but the fact that connectivity works as expected in 5.092 means it's a more recent change/bugfix that broke the CDDB function. Narrows the changes that need to be examined to triage this bug.

Thanks for the input!
--
Ocelot
Ocelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2005, 00:26   #12
Michael Zeller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Dialup connection?

I've got the notion, perhaps it's not a CDDB but a dialup prob as I temporarily switched the preferences to DSL and it worked somehow, alas CDDB wouldn't cache requests (which it probably is not supposed to do, when your prefs are like that). Strangely enough only then Winamp would register! So I might have a different prob as the rest here?
Michael Zeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2005, 21:11   #13
Laverdanny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
I only have DialUp connection, maybe DSL can introduce some problems, but it's not my case
Laverdanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2005, 23:10   #14
mcarp555
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by mcarp555 in 'Post all core 5.094 bug reports...'
I'm also unable to use CDDB with 5.094. But it does work with 5.092. I don't have 5.093 to test.

I'm using Win98SE with a Compaq Presario 7360. No extra Winamp plugins other than what the download comes with.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
We can't reproduce this. Post in Tech Support and confirm you're using 5.094 Full or Pro (not Lite), CDDB is installed/configured correctly, and Winamp is not being blocked by a firewall.
I can confirm it is 5.094 full. As far as I can tell, CDDB is installed/configured correctly. Using a dialup connection at home with no firewall. ISP is AOL.

I don't do anything differently when using 5.092 or 5.094 in terms of installation. Anything external to Winamp should affect both versions, but CDDB works with 5.092, and not with 5.094.
mcarp555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2005, 00:18   #15
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,862
So are you all using a dialup (56k modem) connection then?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2005, 07:39   #16
mcarp555
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 12
It would indeed appear to be a dialup problem. I reinstalled 5.094 and changed the connection status to DSL, as Mr. Zeller did. CDDB was then able to connect. If I change it back to dialup, then CDDB does not connect.

Besides being an obvious bug, I wonder if there are any other problems that might crop up by leaving the status set to DSL when it really isn't.
mcarp555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2005, 00:01   #17
Ocelot
Junior Member
 
Ocelot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lynnwood, WA USA
Posts: 10
Confirming both mcarp555 and Michael Zeller's reports, I can reproduce the same program behavior with a clean install of 5.094 on Win98 SE w/ a dial-up connection:

Internet connection type set to:
- "Connected via dial-up (modem)" results in failure of Winamp to connect to CDDB database
- "Always connected (LAN, DSL, cable)" results in successful connection to CDDB database

Weird bug, but it makes sense in terms of the connectivity issue. Hopefully it's an easy tweak to fix.


Purrs --
--
Ocelot
Ocelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 09:22   #18
Michael Zeller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
As the officials are not able to confirm this 'bug'. I'm going to post my specs and a HJT-log here. Everyone else, who encountered our little dialup bug, is invited to do also, as I can see from the official bug reports comments by DJ Egg.

my specs.:
Siemens V66XA, PII 350, 128 MB
Win98SE with all available patches
3DFX voodoo3, driver from 11-10-2000, version 4.12.01.0666
Crystal WDM audiocodec (onboard), 5-5-1999
DirectX 9.0c
Mitsumi CD-Rom FX322M !B
Internet Explorer 6.0.2800.1106IC
ISDN-Adapter T-Eumex 504PC SE
Winamp 5.094 Full

HTH
Michael
Attached Files
File Type: txt hijackthis.log.txt (4.6 KB, 1406 views)
Michael Zeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 10:11   #19
Maxil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
since I upgraded, I get nothing at all about Cddb... I've put in about 200 cd's since I upgraded and I don't even get the little box anymore that it's trying to connect.. caused me to have to painfully manually alter the names of each rip.
Maxil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 11:41   #20
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,862
@ Maxil
Make sure you installed the Full version. CDDB is NOT included with Lite.

@ everyone else
I'll bring this to Benski's attention at the first available opportunity (note, it's the weekend).

So basically, the bug is that CDDB doesn't work for dialup modem users unless Always Connected (DSL/Cable) option is selected? I'll try to reproduce this later on (when I find an opportune moment to disconnect my ADSL line and use the dialup modem).
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 13:09   #21
Michael Zeller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
@DJ Egg: It seems so, otherwise as I stated above my Winamp won't register with Winamp.com, unless I switch it to DSL.
And I can't get any 5.x version from oldversion.com to run without that flaw. Unlike the others who run 5.x without that error. I didn't install any other 5.x/2.9x version before 5.094 full but 5beta! At least in my case there is also something registryrelated to the whole thing.

Michael
Michael Zeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2005, 01:44   #22
Maxil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@ Maxil
Make sure you installed the Full version. CDDB is NOT included with Lite.

Ahh good deal.. For some reason I thought last time I upgraded I didn't have to enter in the reg info.. I swear I looked it at earlier and it said pro... ah well all better now, and cddb is working fine for me. Thanks.

Now is there a way I can call it up to name the cd's and songs I havn't got around to renaming manually yet?

(blonde)

Maxil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2005, 02:52   #23
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
@maxil... mp3tag
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2005, 15:11   #24
Laverdanny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Hi all
sorry to be back so late...

You are right, switching from Dialup to DSL/Always connected make CDDB work fine.

Actually, I don't realize how it switched to Dialup, because I'm an AOL user and in that case it doesn't make sense to set it up as Dialup, Applications can't automatically start a dialup connection...

My Winamp 5.02 was setted up as AlwaysOn, do WA 5.094 change this setting ? maybe Install process consider Dialup as default value, without looking for existing versions of WA and for related setting about internet connection...

Thanks to you all !!!!
Daniel
Laverdanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2005, 20:02   #25
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,862
Yes, the default setting is "Dialup Modem", but that is only for clean installs. If you install straight on top of an existing 5.x version (ie. in the same dir) then the current/previous settings are kept (well, they are for me anyway, heh). For clean installs it's up to the user to change the Connection Type during the setup process (screen 5).

ps. note that I still haven't had the opportunity to try reproduce the supposed bug, but will as soon as I get a chance to use my dialup modem (sorry, but I'm using the ADSL connection almost 24/7).

[Edit]

CDDB works fine for me with a dialup modem w/ dialup connection selected in prefs on WinXP, so it looks like it's a Win98-only issue (probably VC7 compiler related)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2005, 19:49   #26
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
If anyone experiencing this bug is willing to do some testing to try to fix it, please send me a private message or reply to this thread.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2005, 23:33   #27
mcarp555
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 12
I guess I can have a bash at testing. Count me in. I'd like to see this fixed.
mcarp555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2005, 00:32   #28
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
mcarp: check your private messages.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 22:26   #29
mcarp555
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 12
Update: Installed 5.1 Surround Edition, the CDDB bug persists.
mcarp555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 15:41   #30
Michael Zeller
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Sorry to be back so late, if help in testing is still wanted please contact me.
I've already installed 5.1 full and tested, but no luck.

Michael
Michael Zeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 17:06   #31
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,862
Please note that this issue is now fixed for the next release.

I've tested it on Win98SE with a 56k dialup modem with "Connected via Dialup modem" selected in Prefs, and all internet connectivity (cddb, online media, etc) works just fine.

Yes, I reproduced the issue, but I can now confirm that it's fixed.
But for now (with Winamp 5.1), you'll need to select "Always connected" instead.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 18:29   #32
mcarp555
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 12
Good news that it's been fixed. I tried to test a patch from Benski, but it kept crashing my system. I guess it got resolved anyway. Looking forward to whatever the next release is (5.2?).
mcarp555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2005, 12:25   #33
kerbdog
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 8
There is a simple fix for this. I think its a small bug in either the cddb code or in the code when you change the connection type you have after you install Winamp.

Easy fix, just download and reinstall Winamp just had the problem with 5.1, changed the pref in the options menu. Nothing, still didnt work. Reinstalled, and during the install process said I has an always on DSL connection, and it worked first time. Wierd I though. I now have CDDB in Winamp! yay, no more AudioCatalyst for me!


KeRbDoG
kerbdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2005, 12:45   #34
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,862
kerbdog
Yours seems to be a different issue to the one in this thread.

The people experiencing the problem are dial-up modem users under Win9x
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2005, 12:57   #35
Beavis61
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
I'm running WinXP Media Edit. 2005 and I'm on a dial-up connection. I installed Winamp 5.0.1.0 Sept 1. The last time I ripped a CD was Sept. 4 and had no problem with CDDB. I tried to rip a CD today and now cannot get the album info from CDDB. Changing the connection preference to "always on" has no effect. The Gracenote window pops up saying "Querying", then says "Success", but the CD song titles only say "Track 1", "Track 2", etc.
Beavis61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2005, 13:55   #36
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Try this.

Make sure you have 'Use CDDB' set in Prefs > Input > Nullsoft CD plugin ... Close and restart Winamp.

Go to the Media Library view and show the CD.
Press <Alt+3> (or otherwise show the CDDB edit dialogue)
Press the [Remove titles] button. (automatic exit) ***
Hopefully CDDB will then update itself.

There can be a problem if you use <Alt+3> and the ML window is not in focus, then the ML display may not be in sync with what's actually in the database until you perform some operation. Can be confusing, but I don't think this is the case here though.

*** If you use the <Alt+3> dialogue and the [CDDB] button instead of [Remove titles] then you must exit with [Save].

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2005, 01:42   #37
Beavis61
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
OK, ujay.

I have opened the "edit CD info" window, removed the titles and clicked the CDDB box multiple times.

Then I found your post tonight.

I opened up the CD plugin, the CDDB box was already checked. I unchecked it, closed winamp, restarted winamp, rechecked the box, closed winamp and restarted winamp again. Then I opened the "edit CD info" window, removed the titles and clicked the CDDB box again. No difference.
Beavis61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2005, 02:50   #38
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Not sure then.

You get the sequence Querying ... [Processing] ... Success.

Can you edit the titles manually in the info box without problem?

This happens with all CDs now?

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2005, 03:04   #39
Beavis61
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
Um, The CDDB window pops up, but no longer says "querying". Just "Success!", then no CD info.

I tried two different cd's so far:
Clerks (Soundtrack)
Death Row's Greatest hits Disc 1

same result with both.

CD info can be entered manually.

And yes, I tried changing the connection pref. from dial-up to always on and back again. (I'm on dial-up)
Beavis61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2005, 03:41   #40
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
That sounds like you're not connecting then.

Can you check your firewall, sometimes they need resetting if you later upgrade a program that you earlier gave permission to.

Can you listen to radio streams OK.

Otherwise can't really think of anything else unless there's still some dial up problem.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump