Old 14th August 2005, 20:05   #1
kingofny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Hot Keys on Keyboard to work with winamp

How do I get the hot keys on my HP keyboard (example..prev. play/pause...etc..) to work with winamp..it only works with windows media player and i CANT change the settings on winamp for them to work.
kingofny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2005, 20:46   #2
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Preferences > Global Hotkeys > Restore Defaults.

If that doesn't work, try these threads:
MM Kybd fixes/plugins (including RMX and Linas.info Hotkeys, for pre v5.03)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=175376 (v5.03)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=159379
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....55680#keyboard
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=173145
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=173130
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=210155

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2005, 21:46   #3
kingofny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
my hp keyboard..isnt doing anything for me..i tried everything listed. thanks.
kingofny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2005, 22:20   #4
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
The the HP keyboard uses a non-standard format for their keys. You might want to check with HP for updated keyboard drivers.

This plugin says it supports HP, though.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 02:07   #5
kingofny
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
thanks man that was the link i needed..for some reason though i couldn't get it to work with the new modern skins..any suggestions?
kingofny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2005, 03:21   #6
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
Suggestion:

Quote:
From the DIMIN HOTKEYS plugin for winamp website:

Contact:

If you have any questions, suggestions and bug reports, please feel free to contact me by e-mail.
There's little else advice we can provide with regard to this, as Winamp doesn't support third-party plug-ins, unless someone with experience using the plug-in is willing and able to comment. Sorry.

Also, the plug-in looks a bit dated, so I'm not sure what support you might receive. The author may have abandoned development... who knows?

jmat
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2005, 18:47   #7
DJ too
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to DJ too
what sucks about this HP issue is that they used to work!
maybe there is an older HP driver laying around that will fix it. i don't think the standard XP drivers work.
DJ too is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2005, 07:07   #8
humberto7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 13
problem with keys...


my volume keys acts in the volume of winamp program, i wantthat they move the global sound, not just the winamp own volume


ideas?? thanks
humberto7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 09:44   #9
crossover
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
I just downloaded the DIMIN Hotkeys plugin, but my keyboard isn't supported. I have a HP keyboard, product number 5188-7586.
You have to select the .ini file for your keyboard. That file contains:
Quote:
;Generic Multimedia Keyboard
[Options]
NumKeys=5
Play=179
KeyVK0=178
Command0=40047
KeyVK1=177
Command1=40044
KeyVK2=176
Command2=40048
KeyVK3=175
Command3=40058
KeyVK4=174
Command4=40059
How can i change this to the commands of my keyboard? Or is there an other way to make this work? I have tried a few plugins already.

Im using windows vista, winamp 5.35
crossover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 11:27   #10
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,625
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
Do the HP keyboards not worjk with the Winamp Global Hotkeys plugin? Can you confirm this please by removing the DIMIN plugin and then makeing sure that Global Hotkeys is enabled in Prefs -> Global Hotkeys -> Check the "Enabled" box.

If that doesn't work I will point you to jmat's post above your's with the developer's contact information in:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....11#post1752011

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 12:08   #11
crossover
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by J_Darnley
Do the HP keyboards not worjk with the Winamp Global Hotkeys plugin? Can you confirm this please by removing the DIMIN plugin and then makeing sure that Global Hotkeys is enabled in Prefs -> Global Hotkeys -> Check the "Enabled" box.

If that doesn't work I will point you to jmat's post above your's with the developer's contact information in:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....11#post1752011
It didn't work, so I mailed the developer. In the meanwhile I'll be checking out TweakVi, I was told I can modify the keys with it.
crossover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 14:56   #12
crossover
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Any suggestions..? Can't figure it out..
crossover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump