Old 1st September 2005, 15:28   #1
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
SHOUTcast DSP 1.9.0 Released

Download

You need Winamp 5.1, get it HERE

Anyone with Winamp 5.04 or better can listen to an AAC+ stream, but you need 5.1 or better to broadcast AAC+.

As good practice, please add [AAC+] (or something similar) onto the end of your stream name for AAC+ streams. Just so people know why it doesn't work.

Any bugs, do NOT bother me about them.

Have Fun,

Will "Payment Still Pending" Fisher

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 15:30   #2
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
will fisher kills puppies.
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 15:31   #3
ravetrax
Major Dude
 
ravetrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Clearwater, FL ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ My name is Rava www.ravetrax.com
Posts: 541
Send a message via ICQ to ravetrax Send a message via AIM to ravetrax Send a message via Yahoo to ravetrax
^^

thanks will...

Echo34 - A music related irc network for the socially challenged. [ website | chat now ]

Stream Solutions - The next level of Shoutcast server hosting! [ website | forums ]

RaveTrax - Its not a state of mind, Its a way of life. [ website | forums | chatroom ]
» Gen2 A/V Streams - NSV Video [vp6.2 & 64k aacPlus v2] - 64k aacPlus v2 - 24k aacPlus v2
» AMPX Player - Web based player that plays ALL streams! [Audio & Audio/Video]
» Other Streams - 160k MP3 - 64k MP3 - 24k MP3
ravetrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 15:36   #4
chuckeh
SHOUTcast Freak
 
chuckeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 323
Thanks will!
chuckeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 15:40   #5
chuckeh
SHOUTcast Freak
 
chuckeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 323
One Question I have ...

Is the Encoder 1 problem fixed now?
chuckeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 15:41   #6
ravetrax
Major Dude
 
ravetrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Clearwater, FL ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ My name is Rava www.ravetrax.com
Posts: 541
Send a message via ICQ to ravetrax Send a message via AIM to ravetrax Send a message via Yahoo to ravetrax
it has worked fine for me for a while now. i haven't noticed anything wrong with it.

will did a good job.

Echo34 - A music related irc network for the socially challenged. [ website | chat now ]

Stream Solutions - The next level of Shoutcast server hosting! [ website | forums ]

RaveTrax - Its not a state of mind, Its a way of life. [ website | forums | chatroom ]
» Gen2 A/V Streams - NSV Video [vp6.2 & 64k aacPlus v2] - 64k aacPlus v2 - 24k aacPlus v2
» AMPX Player - Web based player that plays ALL streams! [Audio & Audio/Video]
» Other Streams - 160k MP3 - 64k MP3 - 24k MP3
ravetrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 16:36   #7
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
great stuff,,,, cheers will

it works like a charm

well start making a list for the next one for you in a new post
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 16:51   #8
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
awesome work! cant wait for winamp 5.1
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 17:07   #9
NJK
Frisian Spamfighting Mod
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,663
Quote:
Originally posted by ravetrax

will did a good job.
No Will did an excellent job. two days ago i was setting up a computer for someone else and as always i explain how winamp etc work , i take them to my stream , but it wasn't there so i found a bug ( yep end of playlist and forgot to load the new one, since it's no longer on automated)

kinda made me feel stupid.

Congrats to Master William for a job well done.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 17:40   #10
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,836
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
An awesome job.

Now if I could just get the SpacialAudio people off their collective asses to get this integrated into SAM I'll be one happy camper.

1001. FM - Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 17:56   #11
zee100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Is there any way to get this dsp working with OtsDJ ?
There's only the mp3 encoder.
Yes I read it!

Quote:
Once winamp 5.1 is released, you will be able to use the AAC+ encoder.
Any ideas for that?
zee100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 18:01   #12
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
megarock and others who are having troubles firguring out how to integrate the aac+ encoding in other programs, heres an easy workaround for the time being which i noted in a separate thread:

set up a single listener private server and stream to that with your preffered broadcaster at a relatively high bitrate. open winamp and set it to the null out plugin and setup the dsp for aac+ broadcasting. add the link to your private server in the playlist and hit play. winamp will rebroadcast in aac+ for you and no fuss or muss with opticodec.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 18:09   #13
zee100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Quote:
set up a single listener private server and stream to that with your preffered broadcaster at a relatively high bitrate. open winamp and set it to the null out plugin and setup the dsp for aac+ broadcasting. add the link to your private server in the playlist and hit play. winamp will rebroadcast in aac+ for you and no fuss or muss with opticodec.
Okey, that's one way to do it but need to much cpu.
There must be another way to use aac+ with other software than only Winamp.
zee100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 18:22   #14
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,836
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
Indeed. I try to run it on my SAM box and that's a no go. I'm considering doing a line out feed to another box and encoding from there which would work.

Another issue that still needs to be addressed with AAC+ is the availability of players that support it. Very few have integrated AAC+ into their players. Since the majority of my listeners (75% or greater) use Windows Media Player due to corporate and university software restrictions it takes alot to get people to utilize it.

When I fired up the AAC+ stream before I was lucky to get 7 listeners out of 1000+ to use it. I fired up a 128K WMA stream and it is at capacity for eight to ten hours a day. I'd love to be streaming the same quality at 64k but until player vendors get this integrated it's no more useful than mp3PRO.

1001. FM - Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 19:22   #15
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Winamp 5.1 released. Download here

Activate that AAC+ loving.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 19:23   #16
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
in the immortal words of peter griffin, "SWEEEET!!!".

cant say much more. youve done some awesome work here will. major props to ya!
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 19:47   #17
DJ Matt
Senior Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 433
the new DSP does indeed work with SAM3, but requires a little work to make it behave.

Matt...
Star104 Internet Radio
http://www.star104.net
Oldies104 Celebrating 14 years on the air! (Does anyone remember OldiesRadioNET.com?)
DJ Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 20:01   #18
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,836
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
I can get it to work - it just absolutely kills the CPU

1001. FM - Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 20:02   #19
DJ Matt
Senior Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 433
Really? that weird because using it here I see almost no CPU usage, but i'm using 32kbps and 24kbps

Matt...
Star104 Internet Radio
http://www.star104.net
Oldies104 Celebrating 14 years on the air! (Does anyone remember OldiesRadioNET.com?)
DJ Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 20:10   #20
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,836
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
I've got SAM running 128k WMA, 64k mp3, 24k mp3. I also use the AGC, crossfader and all the other whistles. When I drop the DSP in at 64k it runs at about 75% and spikes to 100.

On another note what is this Shoutcast Wire? Looks like podcasts but how does one put their podcasts into the listings?

1001. FM - Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 20:13   #21
DJ Matt
Senior Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 433
Yeah i'm looking into the new features, I think there's some sort of special AAC+ stream directory now or something because my existing AAC+ streams are getting tons of listeners

Matt...
Star104 Internet Radio
http://www.star104.net
Oldies104 Celebrating 14 years on the air! (Does anyone remember OldiesRadioNET.com?)
DJ Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 22:02   #22
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
i dont know, i would think it would be an improvement cuz orban killed my cpu when trying to use it. plus trying to get it to broadcast ONLY the music is a hassle unless you can dedicate a soundcard to it and it can actually cooperate.

i havent had a chance to test the cpu usage here but back on the old dsp it ran pretty smooth. i would assume this one is no different.

@DJMatt: I know tuner2.com is a good aac+ directory. i dont know if you need to sign up for it or not.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 22:25   #23
DJ Matt
Senior Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 433
Tuner2 added me automatically it looks like

Matt...
Star104 Internet Radio
http://www.star104.net
Oldies104 Celebrating 14 years on the air! (Does anyone remember OldiesRadioNET.com?)
DJ Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 22:32   #24
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
any plans on getting your country station broadcasted in aac+. i would become a regular listener then. never really was a fan of mp3pro.

nvm. i noticed you arent in charge of kickin country. maybe you can put a bug in his ear? *wink* *wink*
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 22:39   #25
Wavestreaming
Major Dude
 
Wavestreaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,563
Send a message via AIM to Wavestreaming Send a message via Yahoo to Wavestreaming
Good stuff
Wavestreaming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 22:58   #26
arkadas.amereeh
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 65
Found it first today!

But it all rocks like Heaven

Thanks a bundel!

Arkadas
arkadas.amereeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 23:10   #27
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,364
excellent!!!
i love it!!!
great job will (someone should update the shoutcast site with the new DSP)


will older versions of winamp\real be able to handle the AAC+ streams?
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 23:15   #28
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
on a further note megarock, i just tested it here. and i have winamp set on realtime cpu priority. with the dsp running and encoding 24kbps aac+, it was pretty much idling. the cpu column was fluctuating between 00 and 07 at the highest. the cpu % on the bottom was fluctuating between 5% and 11%

this is on my main machine btw running 2GHZ. i will test my sam machine later. it runs a 733mhz p3 (which sam runs happily on btw)
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 23:45   #29
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,377
Quote:
Originally posted by tuckerm
excellent!!!
i love it!!!
great job will (someone should update the shoutcast site with the new DSP)


will older versions of winamp\real be able to handle the AAC+ streams?
5.04 onwards I think, as for real /shrugs
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2005, 23:47   #30
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
yeah. 5.04 on will be able to tune in fine. but 5.1 is the only one so far that can broadcast aac+ . just wanted to make that clear.
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 06:51   #31
theVOQ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 14
how can i broadcast at 8kbps with this version
theVOQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 06:54   #32
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
You can't.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 11:32   #33
GHOSTRADIONET
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 155
.

Curious..

What's the advantage of this new DSP... vs. the one we have been using? (v1.8.2b)

how is it installed and configured..?
just install it over the top of the old DSP ?




I'm just wondering if this new one is needed if I'm not
having any troubles with the "old" one...




Thanks..
G.
GHOSTRADIONET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 12:25   #34
arkadas.amereeh
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 65
Quote:
what is this Shoutcast Wire? Looks like podcasts but how does one put their podcasts into the listings?
That is the podcast directory intergraded into a player, like itunes did.

See http://www.ipodder.org/ or http://www.podcast.net and do a search on the internet on podcasting and Adam Curry.

regards,

Arkadas

edit: added link
arkadas.amereeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 12:53   #35
theVOQ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 14
is there any alteration i can do to boradcast at 8kbps
theVOQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 13:35   #36
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
The SHOUTcast DSP does not support 8kbps.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 14:58   #37
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
my ears do not support 8kbps.

stick to tin cans and string.

CraigF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 18:45   #38
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
status :
new shoutcast dsp running since yesterday almost 24 hours,
cpu load is so low its none existent, aac+ @ 48k sounds
superb !,title updating running perfect,output1 actually works,i can minimize the dsp :P,im listed @ tuner2.com,
no skipping what so ever on the stream!

for the first time ever i have no complaints about the shoutcast dsp ! I can again use it to stream

GOOD work will !!!


1 question why is it not possible to use 48000hz instead
of 44100hz ? i.e (48k v2 48000hz ps)the encoder is capable!, i know this because my nsv stream is doing it with the same encoder

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2005, 18:50   #39
Vchat20
Major Dude
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,273
agreed. no complaints. going to be the first time ive used the dsp in about 3 years. lol
Vchat20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2005, 03:40   #40
DJ AmPs
Major Dude
 
DJ AmPs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: g
Posts: 1,603
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Matt
the new DSP does indeed work with SAM3, but requires a little work to make it behave.
I tried it but the level is always 0 and the bytes don't count... how did you get it to pick up the audio in SAM? Did you have to use "soundcard" mode?
DJ AmPs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump