Old 5th April 2008, 07:45   #1
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
Pixelshader 3.0 presets only flicker

I finally have gotten my brandnew PC (Quadcore, 4Gigs of Ram, ATI HD3870, Vista 64 Ultimate)
But it doesnt play any PS3.0 presets. Even if i only raise the shader level of a PS2.0 preset the image freezes and flickers. Milkdrop doesn't crash, but it is also confusing because menus don't close.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg redraw problem.jpg (82.0 KB, 527 views)
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2008, 19:31   #2
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
same thing under WinXP 32
Catalyst 7.12 and 8.3 tested.

should i write a report to ATI?
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2008, 19:19   #3
Smurge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
have you tried the other options in Milkdrop2? does it flicker when you deactivate the SM?

what screen depth do you use?
try, set max framelimit to unlimited...
Smurge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2008, 13:26   #4
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
when i deactivate the shader model, they don't even appear in the list and there's no preset which can freeze MD.

any resolution, any framerate settings, fullscreen/windowed/desktop mode. - no difference.
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 11:37   #5
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
Catalyst 8.4 : no change
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2008, 14:11   #6
fed0r
Senior Member
 
fed0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 121
Send a message via ICQ to fed0r
Yeah!
I've certainly got exactly the same problem. I've tried it with Catalyst [no change] and Ati Tray Tools. ATT shows only a blank screen and redraws it.
System:
XP HE SP2
1 GB RAM
Intel Pentium D 820 2.80GHz (SmithField)
ATI Radeon X1550 512 MB RAM
fed0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2008, 20:26   #7
Saint Goody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere in Southern Indiana
Posts: 184
Have you tried any games that use PS3.0?

If you have Assassin's Creed or something that runs on Unreal 3's engine (bioshock for example) you can test it.

You can run PS3.0 in farcry with a patch and a couple of console commands.

If that's not it, send something to Geiss and ATI.

I am the purple heathen.
Saint Goody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 11:34   #8
fed0r
Senior Member
 
fed0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 121
Send a message via ICQ to fed0r
I tried UT2007 and Crysis... Everything runs well. The only bug I've seen yet was mipmap flickering in UT. That's was because of driver failure. It rebooted after a few seconds, but this isn't our common problem
fed0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2008, 22:29   #9
Saint Goody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere in Southern Indiana
Posts: 184
Neither of those run on PS3.0 (They have the capability, but will run on PS2.0)

If you were running crysis in vista, you may have been using PS4 by default. I'm not certain though.

In the Unreal3 engine games you can force PS3.0 through console commands.


edit: Here, I found a list of games that require Pixel Shaders and what version:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of..._Pixel_Shaders

I am the purple heathen.
Saint Goody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008, 12:48   #10
fed0r
Senior Member
 
fed0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 121
Send a message via ICQ to fed0r
But I've played Bioshock ,too!
fed0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008, 17:12   #11
Saint Goody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere in Southern Indiana
Posts: 184
ahhh...

Then send something to geiss and/or ATI.

I am the purple heathen.
Saint Goody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2008, 12:30   #12
Cope
Senior Member
 
Cope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 149
Anyone find a fix for this yet? I'm having the same problem on my new HD 4870 with Catalyst 8.6 and ATI's hotfix for the 4800's. Any PS3.0 preset just refuses to redraw the window.

Murphey's fighting Occam, and I'm in the stands.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2010, 16:39   #13
GnomeToys
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I know this thread is old...

They sort of fixed the PS 3.0 stuff. It runs on my machine (Win 7 64bit, 4GB Ram, Quad Core Q6600 with mild overclock to 2.7Ghz, newest Catalyst 10.9 etc)

My video card supports SM 4.1, and PS 4.0 shows up in the list, but exhibits the same freezing problem as it used to with the 3.0 shaders. I'm also not sure the PS numbers listed are correct: dxdiag says there is no limit on a PS 3.0 shader's instruction count, but Milkdrop seems to cap it at around 512, which is my card's limit for PS 2.x.

Dynamic instruction branching is also not supported, so this is even a bigger issue since loops are all unrolled. Speed is no problem, I'm running real time 45 iteration Julia fractal rendering with a modified orbit trap coloring method and a refractive algorithm on top of that to make it look like stained glass, but this is only hitting about 15% processor use running spanned across 2 1920x1200 monitors, so I know I could get some more detail out of it. Hell, the fan never even kicks in on the card...

Any chance of DX 10.1 or 11 versions being released... ever?
GnomeToys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2011, 01:31   #14
Clancy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 34
GnomeToys inspired me to upgrade Catalyst (was 9.7) on my laptop (Toshiba Satellite S200 with a radeon mobility HD2600) - I had to used a modded driver from hardware heaven to do it.

I used catalyst 10.5, the last one that works properly on Vista (allowing assorted mods such as overclocking) - other than for music vis I use ubuntu and am not inclined to fork out the cash for Win7.

ps3 presets are now running properly for me.

I haven't attempted the giddy heights of ps4 presets, although my card will support them, since GnomeToys' post makes it higly likely they wouldn't work.
Clancy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump