Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th July 2008, 10:53   #1
hittinon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
The way to remove Search Info/Now Playing from Winshade

Guys - I cured myself - I REMOVED the buttons Search Info / Now Playing from the Winshade mode of Winamp 5.54.

If you want - open the file player-shade.xml (it is in the Winamp\Skins\Bento\xml directory) and:

1. Remove the following line:

Quote:
<group id="shade.links" x="0" y="1" w="43" h="21" relatx="1" visible="0"/>
2. Change the line:
Quote:
<group id="shade.display" x="163" y="0" w="100" h="18" visible="0"/>
so that it reads:

Quote:
<group id="shade.display" x="163" y="0" w="143" h="18" visible="0"/>
The last step is for resizing the controls, so that you do not end with a black hole in the skin

This will remove the Search Song/Info and Now Playing form the Winshade mode of Winamp 5.54.

Check the attachments It is the changed player-shade.xml - simply extract it and overwrite the original file in the directory 'Winamp\Skins\Bento\xml'...
Attached Files
File Type: zip player-shade.zip (2.3 KB, 400 views)
hittinon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2008, 18:12   #2
lopardo2003
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Argentina
Posts: 38
Thanks. Now if only there was a way to make the notifier work like it did in previous version (click = close intead of showing the now playing crap)...
lopardo2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2008, 15:32   #3
kamenlitchev
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 9
Actually, you can:

Disable: Options -> Notifications -> Open Now Playing on Click
kamenlitchev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2008, 16:02   #4
lopardo2003
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Argentina
Posts: 38
Thanks, hadn't seen that menu.
lopardo2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2008, 00:05   #5
Angerwynn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Am I the only one that gets a script error when they try to open winamp after making these changes?
I can left click on the error a couple of times and the player seems to work fine, but it does it every time I start it and it's annoying me.
And this is only for the regular bento skin isn't it? Not for Big bento?
Angerwynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2008, 04:01   #6
skai123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by Angerwynn
Am I the only one that gets a script error when they try to open winamp after making these changes?
I can left click on the error a couple of times and the player seems to work fine, but it does it every time I start it and it's annoying me.
And this is only for the regular bento skin isn't it? Not for Big bento?
For Big bento, open the "player-shade.xml" in the big bento, xml folder
...Winamp\Skins\Big Bento\xml\

and change

<group id="shade.links" x="0" y="1" w="51" h="21" relatx="1" visible="0"/>

to

<group id="shade.links" x="0" y="1" w="0" h="21" relatx="1" visible="0"/>


and

<group id="shade.display" x="163" y="3" w="100" h="18" visible="0"/>

to

<group id="shade.display" x="163" y="3" w="151" h="18" visible="0"/>

also when you update, you would have to do this again...
skai123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2008, 12:49   #7
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,349
In 5.541 you can also use the option in Bento to disable the buttons, so no more need to edit the .xml files:

Bento -> Options --> Appearance --> Show Artist-Information Buttons

Just for the Modern Skin WinShade mode is no option aviable.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2008, 21:30   #8
hittinon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Yep - the script error appears in 5.541. But as said - use the option!!!
Congrats for the common sense in the AOL managemet...
hittinon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 12:11   #9
crunksy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Hurrah! And lo there was much rejoicing.
crunksy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 14:13   #10
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Well that option should also be made for the WAModern skin Winshade mode. Option would have to be in the menu, and in the config-drawer.

The same for Bento - the option does not exist in the Info Pane window -> skin settings. It only appears in the options menu/normal menu.. WHY? The Info Pane window should have the option too.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 14:54   #11
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,349
Because you cannot draw images in a few minutes plus it would mean a couple of more work for the translators, who must draw updated option images too.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 18:46   #12
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Well, ok.. Maybe for the next version then?

Or btw, why was this option added anyway? Just change the buttons to look like the other buttons, and no-one would whine about them anymore.
This is how they should look, and the option is no longer needed:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....08#post2372508
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump