Old 3rd February 2002, 09:58   #1
LENZ.NET
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 291
Send a message via ICQ to LENZ.NET
Spacer v1

Teach a man to code and you will keep him entertained for atleast a few hours.

Script by request. Puts a 2s pause in between songs mainly for recording onto MD. Any suggestions are welcome.

Enjoy.
Attached Files
File Type: zip spacer.zip (1.5 KB, 419 views)

"Some dance to remember, Some dance to forget."
Spacer | Previewer |
LENZ.NET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2002, 15:19   #2
Vica
Major Dude
 
Vica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: St. Vincent & the Grenadines
Posts: 872
Send a message via ICQ to Vica Send a message via AIM to Vica Send a message via Yahoo to Vica
You mean MD as in Mini Disc???

A two second gap is cool but most songs already have a fade out at the end. Don't have and MD player but a 5 second crossfade would be even cooler.

Good work....I'm green with envy being a scripting novice.


Website: Template vbulletin skins by exaltic.com[size=0.75]
Skins/Coding: D-Shock, Nebular, Triton [/size]
Vica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2002, 15:30   #3
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
have looked at your code
well done! very simple solution!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2002, 18:44   #4
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Works well. I still have a problem that my recorder often adds 0 sec blank track between songs but I think that it is hardware (sound card or MD) related.

Thanks for the script.
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2002, 18:48   #5
drwho9437
Senior Member
 
drwho9437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UMCP
Posts: 395
Vica correct me if I am wrong but can't you already specify the length of the crossfade under the options menu?
drwho9437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2002, 17:01   #6
zenken
Senior Member
 
zenken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 101
My sharp MD works very well with 2 seconds, but my SONY MD is 'shit in a stick': with 2 seconds some songs give an additional 0 secs track, and with 5 secs EVER give me this null track.
I've got some hardware to title it, and i've programmed it to erase even tracks.
My suggestion is be able to change pause time (not by modifiyng script) hehee
zenken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2002, 22:22   #7
LENZ.NET
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 291
Send a message via ICQ to LENZ.NET
I suppose, probably will be V2, just means I have to learn how to do the actual window stuff.

"Some dance to remember, Some dance to forget."
Spacer | Previewer |
LENZ.NET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2002, 06:00   #8
LENZ.NET
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 291
Send a message via ICQ to LENZ.NET
Here's version 1. Uses the standard frame, I'm still getting used to using it so I'm a little uneasy about it. However, now it supports changing the pause time and being able to switch it on or off. You have to switch off the crossfader for it to work, and I'm working on doing that when you enable it.

"Some dance to remember, Some dance to forget."
Spacer | Previewer |
LENZ.NET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2002, 06:05   #9
LENZ.NET
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 291
Send a message via ICQ to LENZ.NET
Damn it. Here it really is.
Attached Files
File Type: zip spacer.zip (2.2 KB, 358 views)

"Some dance to remember, Some dance to forget."
Spacer | Previewer |
LENZ.NET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2002, 10:53   #10
danbee
Senior Member
 
danbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 320
Send a message via ICQ to danbee Send a message via AIM to danbee Send a message via Yahoo to danbee
good solution . still no good for continuous albums though .

:: danbee :: www.danbee.co.uk ::

"old programmers never die. they just terminate and stay resident."
danbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2002, 13:45   #11
zenken
Senior Member
 
zenken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 101
If you have a continous album (in several mp3) you don't need spacer!!
And if you have a continous album in one big mp3 and you want to space it... there is nothing. There is a wa2 plugin to show and play songs inside using .cue file. And for wa2 theres is another pluging wincue to space songs.
A long time ago, i've suggested in wa2 whislist to treat a .mp3 and a .cue file like several single .mp3 files.
Is this possible in wa3???
zenken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2002, 15:40   #12
LENZ.NET
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 291
Send a message via ICQ to LENZ.NET
Does anyone have any other suggestions for me to add to this? I'm starting to be able to write .m's fairly easily so I'm ready to start doing mad stuff!

"Some dance to remember, Some dance to forget."
Spacer | Previewer |
LENZ.NET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2003, 00:18   #13
Lampshade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
am I doing something wrong?

when I unzip the files and enable the script, I get a blank square window with no text. I'm running win2k sp3.
Lampshade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump