Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st June 2002, 21:12   #1
Lozer_Bick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ma
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Lozer_Bick
wtf isnt my station showing in the directory!!!!!

my station "Lozer Radio" isnt showing in the station directory.
Lozer_Bick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2002, 22:52   #2
Tom
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,491
Is PublicServer in the sc_serv.ini/sc_serv.conf set to default or always?
Do you see yp_add and yp_tch in the log?
Do you see errors in the log?
Is the DSP still set to be public? To check:
In 1.8.2a or 1.8.2b (make sure you have the correct output): Output tab > Yellowpages > Make this server public
In 1.8.0 or older: Edit button by Server > List on SHOUTcast.com

Tom
Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2002, 23:31   #3
Lozer_Bick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ma
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Lozer_Bick
it says "yp_add shoutcast gave error()"
Lozer_Bick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2002, 23:34   #4
Tom
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,491
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=70402

Tom
Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2002, 03:25   #5
Lozer_Bick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ma
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Lozer_Bick
ok, it works but only behind my router.
Lozer_Bick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2002, 04:31   #6
Tom
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,491
You need to setup port forwarding on your router. All you need to do is forward whatever port your PortBase is set to (by default 8000) to the LAN IP of the machine with the DNAS (it is TCP if your router cares). If you want to allow a remote source then you will need to do the same with PortBase+1 (by default 8001). Take a look at your router's manual and/or use the search function of this board since people may have already had this issue with your specific router.

Tom
Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2002, 10:06   #7
foodeater
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Asia
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to foodeater
My DNAS said that yp.shoutcast.com added me successfully...
but I couldn't find my Radio Station in the directory...

What's wrong?
foodeater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2002, 18:00   #8
thejester
Junior Member
 
thejester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Outside Your Universe
Posts: 34
Send a message via ICQ to thejester
It usually takes around 5 minutes for your station to show up in the SHOUTcast yp listing.

-- Jes'
thejester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2002, 23:52   #9
WNYX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 31
If you still can´t get on the directory, don´t worry, you can still spread the word about your station. My station doesn´t get listed in the directory because of the stupid NAK error.
WNYX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2002, 20:54   #10
Qshyhoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 22
did someone of you know howto make non-stop radio ? 24/7 ?? please help
Qshyhoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2002, 21:53   #11
misfits
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: south florida
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to misfits Send a message via Yahoo to misfits
just have ur playlist repeat over and over and leave winamp and ur connection on all the time
misfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 12:49   #12
Qshyhoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 22
no no no

you misunderstand me....i am thinking about radio which plays all da time even when i'm off, it's sending music from the server...but i don't know how to do that
Qshyhoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2002, 05:53   #13
Bee-chan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7
I don't think it is possible, at least from what I've heard from others who listen to SHOUTcast stations. It's not like Live365, where the station runs 24 / 7, if you're at your compy or not. You have to have your computer and server running in order for others to listen.

I could be wrong though **looks at the others who are obviously much more expierenced at this stuff that me ^^;;**

~~Bee-chan
Bee-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2003, 23:50   #14
[PROC]moetjojo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 9
Genre

How do you add a default genre in the config file? This is an error showing up in the logfile....

we are playing live music so do not want to add a genre to each mp3 or playlist...
[PROC]moetjojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2003, 04:49   #15
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Please post the DNAS log snippet.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2003, 12:12   #16
[PROC]moetjojo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 9
<12/01/02@01:37:11> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<12/01/02@01:37:11> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (please type something in the genre field)
[PROC]moetjojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2003, 19:03   #17
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
You need to type something in the genre field.

Check out the results from a SHOUTcast forum search on 'type something genre field'.

Look for a post by 69roltrap titled:
Fill in something in the 'genre' field??!

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2003, 11:32   #18
starfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: australia
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to starfm
Hey all!!

I have set up my server on the same machine I am broadcasting on.
I typed in 'localhost' in the connect thing, and filled out the White Pages with as much detail as I had.
I clicked connect and it went through, but I too got a nak error.
Here is the log:
<12/11/02@22:00:12> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<12/11/02@22:00:12> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 61.9.224.141:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))

Now, sorry if this has been answered in another thread, but I have read all of them and I cant really find the answer. I have now Internet Sharing things open at the moment, or firewalls acctive. I do however have Jana Server running (a proxy server) for my laptop which my brother uses. I use a broadband modem too.

Sorry, if once again, I am repeating someone else question ;-).

Ne help at all??

Thank you so much, and these forums are very nice by the way!

Cheers
jarrad
starfm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2003, 15:31   #19
xboxteen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 150
Send a message via AIM to xboxteen Send a message via Yahoo to xboxteen
Mines nither
xboxteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2003, 19:26   #20
duhreetoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 19
<06/15/03@11:29:41> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!

And i have the "Make this server public checked.." I still dont see my server in the directory
duhreetoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2003, 16:15   #21
why
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NA
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to why Send a message via Yahoo to why
IP = 61.9.224.141
DNS = cache-s2.sa-remote.bigpond.net.au

Have you checked that your not already using those ports? both portbase & portbase+1 have to be available otherwise you get errors, if you can I would make portbase & portbase+1 only accessable to your winamp and DNAS client... If theyre not available then you will have connection issues.
why is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2003, 21:26   #22
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Quote:
Originally posted by Qshyhoo
did someone of you know howto make non-stop radio ? 24/7 ?? please help
It is VERY possible, and with SHOUTcast too.

[LINK REMOVED by ScYtH_2088 ]

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2003, 21:30   #23
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
sorry guys, I just can't give this AWESOME secret on how to broadcast 24/7 w/SHOUTcast (while your computer is off!) without getting something in return.

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2003, 12:50   #24
PopBopper32
Junior Member
 
PopBopper32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to PopBopper32 Send a message via Yahoo to PopBopper32
Well..

What do you want? I wanna know!! PLEASE TELL ME!!!
PopBopper32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2003, 14:06   #25
why
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NA
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to why Send a message via Yahoo to why
hes on about having your stuff hosted by Shoutcast or anothe service like it, you can even operate a shell account for which you can have remote access and run servers and have it stream 24/7.

BTW Shell accounts are becoming cheaper than hosting sites like Live365 and Shoutcast....cheapest so far has been $1.99 & £1.49 and both those sites gave a 10Gigabyte limit per month traffic without incuring extras, T1 connection as a standard, a machine or Space on a machine of upto 100Gigs data storage, all complete with a suite of remote access tools and remote setup or software.

So shop around, you can save lots. Type in to your search engine 'Shell Accounts' and start wading throught them all and see you in 5 years or so coz thers lots!
why is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2003, 05:28   #26
PopBopper32
Junior Member
 
PopBopper32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to PopBopper32 Send a message via Yahoo to PopBopper32
Wowzers! Thanx for that.
PopBopper32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 16:09   #27
AQ25
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 62
RE:

** SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server
** Copyright (C) 1998-2000 Nullsoft, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
** Use "sc_serv filename.ini" to specify an ini file.
*******************************************************************************

Event log:
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] loaded config from C:\Documents and Settings\USA\Desktop\sc_serv.ini
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] opening source socket
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] source thread starting
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] opening client socket
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [main] client main thread starting
<11/28/03@17:02:29> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<11/28/03@17:02:34> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<11/28/03@17:02:35> [source] icy-name:Radio Fruz Demo Server ; icy-genre:Fruz
<11/28/03@17:02:35> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<11/28/03@17:02:35> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<11/28/03@17:02:46> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<11/28/03@17:02:46> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 213.93.99.241:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
<11/28/03@17:02:52> [source] source dropped connection. disconnecting.

THIS IS AFTER SEVERAL TRIES..NEVA BEEN SO FRUSTRATED! PLZ, HELP!!
AQ25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 16:12   #28
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Please don't hijack threads.

You're own fluffy bunny.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2004, 23:58   #29
Metl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by Tom
...If you want to allow a remote source then you will need to do the same with PortBase+1 (by default 8001). Take a look at your router's manual and/or use the search function of this board since people may have already had this issue with your specific router.

Tom

portbase +1... is that opening a whole second port in your router? for people to connect to to allow for remote access to your DNAS server? I've been looking through the fourms for a way to allow people to access my DNAS server through the router. I currently only have port 8000 open on my router and its working for me to DJ on my own Server... Though now im trying to allow people to connect to my server and apparently using the same ip that they used to connect to my station isn't cutting it.
Metl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2004, 11:10   #30
bclemens
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
lol what about if yp is never mentioned?
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.4 (Mar 17 2004) starting up...
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] initializing (usermax:10 portbase:8000)...
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] opening source socket
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] source thread starting
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] opening client socket
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] client main thread starting
<07/07/04@06:44:42> [main] dns thread starting
<07/07/04@06:44:47> [source] connected from 24.74.224.53
<07/07/04@06:44:47> [source] icy-name:brian and ians home radio station connected all the time ; icy-genre:Anything
<07/07/04@06:44:47> [source] icy-pub:0 ; icy-br:96 ; icy-url:http://24.74.224.53:8001
<07/07/04@06:44:47> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:Antivillian236
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2004, 11:18   #31
bclemens
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Ok for the first time in 2 days its working now, but any idea why it does this
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2004, 17:11   #32
DJ X
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to DJ X
Quote:
Originally posted by Bee-chan
I don't think it is possible, at least from what I've heard from others who listen to SHOUTcast stations. It's not like Live365, where the station runs 24 / 7, if you're at your compy or not. You have to have your computer and server running in order for others to listen.

I could be wrong though **looks at the others who are obviously much more expierenced at this stuff that me ^^;;**

~~Bee-chan
I've seen programs that connect an "Auto-dj" for you. Costs money though.
DJ X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2004, 16:29   #33
turtle20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: athens
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by WNYX
If you still can´t get on the directory, don´t worry, you can still spread the word about your station. My station doesn´t get listed in the directory because of the stupid NAK error.
hello!
how can somebody find my station from the IP adress?
turtle20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2004, 16:29   #34
turtle20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: athens
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by WNYX
If you still can´t get on the directory, don´t worry, you can still spread the word about your station. My station doesn´t get listed in the directory because of the stupid NAK error.
hello!
how can somebody find my station from the IP adress?
turtle20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2004, 16:29   #35
turtle20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: athens
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by WNYX
If you still can´t get on the directory, don´t worry, you can still spread the word about your station. My station doesn´t get listed in the directory because of the stupid NAK error.
hello!
how can somebody find my station from the IP adress?
turtle20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2004, 16:43   #36
turtle20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: athens
Posts: 4
hello there!

yp.shoutcast.com touched!
This is the message i read from my shoutcast DNAS(console) and I can't see my radio station in the shoutcast LIST
thax
turtle20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2004, 01:28   #37
mappum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
How do i add the station to the directory

Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I have a staion that I would like to add to the shoutcast directory. I am using shoutcast (new version) and i can broadcast but dont want to have to make so people have to type my ip in the browser.
Thanks,
Mappum
mappum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2004, 01:29   #38
mappum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
How do i add the station to the directory

Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I have a staion that I would like to add to the shoutcast directory. I am using shoutcast (new version) and i can broadcast but dont want to have to make so people have to type my ip in the browser.
Thanks,
Mappum
mappum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2004, 09:05   #39
NJK
Frisian Spamfighting Mod
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,848
Mappum, realy no need to post it twice.
and use less smilies next time ,it kinda make your post un-interesting to read.

you can't add your station to the shoutcast page, that is done automaticly when you broadcast and see in your log the words shoutcast added me and shoutcast touched.

it can take up to 20 min before your station will show up on the shoutcast page after you have seen the shoutcast touched message in your log.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************
FORUMRULES
WINAMP
SHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2004, 21:41   #40
mappum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
ok. i dont know why my thing posted twice. Probably some cookie thing. Thanks.
mappum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump