Old 28th December 2013, 19:19   #1
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Why can't I edit MP3 metadata in Winamp?

Whenever I download or purchase an MP3 from a website, I have my own system of editing metadata to stay consistent. I zip up the original MP3 and then edit the file. Recently though, I cannot edit any of the metadata. So, for example, if in track # there is just a 1, I replace it with a 1/1....but when I click OK and then go back in, my changes are not saved. I can edit the MP3 metadata in other programs like Foobar. I have tried editing the basic data tab along with the ID3v1 and v2 tabs with not luck.....but to me I should just have to edit the basic data tab anyway.

Is there a setting I need to change? I looked and couldn't find any. Help!
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2013, 22:58   #2
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
The most odd description of a problem thus far...

Anyways, are you using the latest version of Winamp 5.666?

An info tool report will probably be helpful.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2013, 06:48   #3
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
An odd description? I thought it was pretty straight forward.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=364301&page=6

that page has my info tool. I have the stereo tool plugin, that is it....oh and AWARemote. I know the latter isn't the issue, as this is a recent problem. Maybe it is stereo tool....
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2013, 20:27   #4
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
try winamp in safe mode, see if the problem persists.

I am confused tho, you take your mp3s, put them in a zip file, and then try to edit them?

why put them in a zip?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2013, 01:21   #5
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Is it possible the newer mp3s have the hidden ID3v2.4 tags in them?

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...4-85ce94eda4d0
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2013, 07:46   #6
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
try winamp in safe mode, see if the problem persists.

I am confused tho, you take your mp3s, put them in a zip file, and then try to edit them?

why put them in a zip?
no, sorry. I put the original files in a zip file. I then edit the remaining file (now a copy, since the original file is in a zip file) to the format I am used to. I zip the files just to archive them and store them in their original downloaded form.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2013, 07:48   #7
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinktink View Post
Is it possible the newer mp3s have the hidden ID3v2.4 tags in them?

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...4-85ce94eda4d0
it is possible....it is 2:45am so I didn't read the entire link....maybe it explains why I can edit them in MP3tag, Foobar, etc.,.....just not Winamp.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2013, 10:29   #8
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
in mp3tag the "tag" column will tell u what ver tags u have.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=345521

and are you saying you DL a file, copy it, put the orig file in a zip, and then transcode the copy to a different format? meaning to mp3?

what app do you transcode it with? maybe it is making bad tags.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2013, 15:50   #9
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
in mp3tag the "tag" column will tell u what ver tags u have.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=345521

and are you saying you DL a file, copy it, put the orig file in a zip, and then transcode the copy to a different format? meaning to mp3?

what app do you transcode it with? maybe it is making bad tags.
No. I am not transcoding. I download an MP3. Maybe the file name is called "01 Satellite(live).mp3". I put this original file in a zip and never touch it again. I then change the name of the file not in the zip file to "01 - Satellite (Live).mp3". Then maybe the metadata says this is track 1, but I like to say it is track 1 out of 20 tracks, so I edit the metadata to "1/20". I cannot save the metadata when I try to make this (or any other) change.

The only format I change on a digital download is an Apple download - to keep consistent, I convert to FLAC, because I only like to have .mp3 or FLAC, and I know not to convert lossy to lossy. (I get I am creating a bigger file for no reason when going to FLAC in this scenario but I don't care.) I can edit FLAC metadata just fine so there's no issue there. And yes, the original downloaded file from Apple is in a zip file. This paragraph doesn't have anything to do with the issue at hand - just explaining the process.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2013, 16:08   #10
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Hi

Where are you editing the metadata?
Is it via the Playlist or Media Library?
Via View File Info (Alt+3) or Edit Metadata for selection dialog (Ctrl+E / Shift+E)?

Can you provide us with a sample mp3?

And does mp3tag say the tags are ID3v2.4?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2014, 03:52   #11
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Egg View Post
Hi

Where are you editing the metadata?
Is it via the Playlist or Media Library?
Via View File Info (Alt+3) or Edit Metadata for selection dialog (Ctrl+E / Shift+E)?

Can you provide us with a sample mp3?

And does mp3tag say the tags are ID3v2.4?
I am editing via the playlist....and mp3tag says it is ID3v2.2.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2014, 03:53   #12
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdm11 View Post
I am editing via the playlist....and mp3tag says it is ID3v2.2.
oh yah....sample MP3....

http://thirdeyeblind.com/index2.html

You have to sign up for their mailing list but you get a free version of a song.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2014, 04:02   #13
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
I think via the playlist has been buggy in the past.

also, I would convert all tags to id3v2.3 utf16 with mp3tag.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2014, 17:19   #14
ravermeister
Senior Member
 
ravermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cologne
Posts: 198
Send a message via ICQ to ravermeister
are you using in_ffsox as MPEG decoder?
I just got the same error with this plugin:
http://winampforum.com/showthread.php?tid=292&page=2

and here:
http://sourceforge.net/p/in-ffsox/di...read/f58ccc99/

lastfm.rimkus.it - last.fm Youtube Radio (buy me)
www.rimkus.it - Contact Music & More
ravermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 22:02   #15
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
I tried editing in the library...no luck. And no, not using in_ffsox as MPEG decoder.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 22:04   #16
mattdm11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
found the answer......went to the properties of the MPEG encoder and the editing boxes weren't checked. Very odd, I never changed them....but at least it's fixed now.
mattdm11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2014, 22:18   #17
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
hey DrO, Egg, etc,

assuming u see this, just as safe mode is great for plugin issues, perhaps there could be a similar thing for settings?

I imagine a "return all settings to defaults" setting, and maybe a temporary mode similar to safe mode, where winamp restarts in a "defaults setting" mode, and then then goes back to previous custom settings after that session, if you follow me?

would be useful in finding the root to problems as we had here.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump