Old 6th November 2002, 17:31   #121
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
anyone know of a way to send playlists to other playlist editors through maki?

you know you can rightclick a loaded playlist and choose to send it to a new editor window, I wanna know if there's any way of doing this from maki.....?

The reason I'm asking is that it would be uber cool to have the drawer playlist ONLY and ALWAYS show the Explorer Playlist.

Also, if I can do that from maki, I can also fix the damn annoying bug that keeps it from changing playlist whenever the sidecar changes playlist..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2002, 20:51   #122
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hmm, Plague, your PL Editor-in-a-drawer looks the same as mine. All I get is a big black rectangle with no content. I've tried reinstalling WA3, no change. Even tried it under XP where I have WA3b, still the black rectangle. This is most frustrating. Is it working for anyone else? If so, why in the world is it not showing up for me? Grrr...
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2002, 23:18   #123
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
well, for me, it'll only show the files in the current playlist used when starting winamp..
so if that playlist is empty, it won't show anything even if you fill it with content, cos it still shows the empty playlist..

try this:
install explorerPL and select it as the playlist..
close winamp and start it up again..

that should do it..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2002, 01:31   #124
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
Parse MS to Real Time mm:ss

code:
Function string parseMST(int MS);

parseMST(int MS)
{

if (getStatus() != 0)
{

int secs, mins, subsecs;
string Ssubsecs;
secs = MS/1000;

if (secs > 59)
{
mins = secs/60;
subsecs = secs - (mins*60);
Ssubsecs = integerToString(subsecs);

}
else
{
mins = 0;
subsecs = MS/1000;
Ssubsecs = integerToString(subsecs);
}

if (strlen(Ssubsecs) < 2)
{
string temp2;
temp2 = Ssubsecs;
Ssubsecs = "0" + temp2;
}

string returnS;
returnS = integerToString(mins) + ":" + Ssubsecs;

return returnS;
}
else
{
return "0:00";
}

}

this returns milli seconds in real time format. ie. mm:ss

all you need to do is somthing like
code:
currentlen = parseMST(getPosition());
totallen = parseMST(getPlayItemLength());

ad it will return the current elapsed time in mm:ss and the total track time in mm:ss...
dunno how usefull this will be, but, its here anyway...

[edit]
new version returns 0:00 if stoped
[/edit]
[edit2]
doesnt do any parsing if stoped now
saving cpu
[/edit2]

Bizzy D
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2002, 08:52   #125
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Would it be possible for someone to post some advanced vis up here like in mmd3? please?

hh
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2002, 10:08   #126
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Not having MMD3, I don't know how he did his custom vis stuff, but if it was using animated layers that react to the music, check out Dirty's example in Drastik's Chimera thread. If it is done using layer_fx, I'm hoping to take the time to learn that stuff as soon as I get to it on my MAKI todo list. There're still a few other examples ahead of it on the list, but I also just took care of 3 or 4 things today, so I'm making pretty good progress. If anyone else would like to share what they know on layer_fx in the meantime, that would be great.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2002, 10:34   #127
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
it can be done with plane simple animations aswell.. alkl you do is set the frame acording to "left vu meter + right vumeter / 2"
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2002, 11:02   #128
Hollow
Major Dude
 
Hollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baker Lab, Ithaca NY
Posts: 1,128
Send a message via AIM to Hollow
Layer_fx.

Lets make a VuMeter. Okay first off we need a image to morph. For a vu meter we want it to be something like this:
code:
++++++------
++++++------
++++++------
++++++------
++++++------


That is we want it to be half of one thing and half of another.

Once we have our image the specific maki would go something like this.
code:
VuMeter.fx_onGetPixelX(double r, double d, double x, double y)
{
int x1 = GetLeftVuMeter();
if(x1 >= 128) { return x-x1/255; }
else { return x+(1-x1/255); }
}



I was going to include something about how I came to that code, But I can't for the life of me remember how that was right now.

You also need to set a bunch of stuff to get it to work at all.
code:
VuMeter.fx_setGridSize(8,8);
VuMeter.fx_setRect(1);
VuMeter.fx_setRealtime(1);
VuMeter.fx_setSpeed(30);
VuMeter.fx_setEnabled(1);



SetGridSize determines how many pieces it uses, I can't really explain it much better than that, although the grid size could likely be much smaller for just a vumeter.

GetRect tells it to use call the x,y (rectangular coords) rather than the d,r coords. (d r seems really messed up to me since polar coords really go r,theta, but here d stands for distance and r for rotation)

SetRealtime seems to tell it to update at the speed set with set speed rather than the one frame you get with it set to false.

SetSpeed tell it how many milliseconds per frame. 30 ms/f ~ 30 fps, which is a good trade off. (30 fps is the same as televison. Movies in the theater use 24 fps)

SetEnabled tell it to run.

You'll have to do all of the xml and such yourself, but if thats still hard for you, oh well.

hope this helps.

The moon is made of cheese.
Oh for some tasty moon cheese.
www.redtetrahedron.org
Hollow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2002, 13:06   #129
Hollow
Major Dude
 
Hollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baker Lab, Ithaca NY
Posts: 1,128
Send a message via AIM to Hollow
okay here's take two. I was going to post this right after that last one but I got side tracked by taking a shower.

Lets rotate the standard vis. For this we'll need an image that is large enough to cover the vis that is totally transparent. And we'll need to declare a vis object below our layer_fx layer.

I guess I forgot to mention in that last post that x and y are -1..1. But in this case We'll use the pseudopoloar coords, r and d. r is is radians, and seems to be unlimited, or rolls over nicely for you. and d should go from 0..sqrt(2) but I haven't tested that.

To rotate an object you merely return r+rotation_angle_in_radians. (just in case, there are 2Pi radians in 360 degrees, to convert degrees to radians, multiply by Pi/180, radians to degrees, the inverse of that.) So our code will look like this:
code:
SuperVis.fx_onGetPixelR(double r, double d, double x, double y)
{
return r+(3.14159/4)+r1; //45 degree rotation.
}


But wait, whats that r1 term in there? Well since what were calculating doesn't change, layer_fx gives us a blank image. so we need to rotate just a little bit, to get it to display the image all the time. so we also need this.
code:
Global double r1;

System.onScriptLoaded()
{
r1 = 0;
}

SuperVis.fx_onFrame()
{
r1 += 0.000001;
if(r1 == 0.000002)
r1 = 0;
}



this changing value of r1 is enough to display the image but not give any noticable rotation to it.

We to include
code:
SuperVis.setBgFx(1);
in addition to the settings from above. This tell the layer_fx to use what is below our layer, not the layer itself. Be sure to remove the setRect(1) or else you'll still be using rectangular mode.

If you see a ghost of the unrotated vis. I suspect that it is caused by the layer_fx, and the vis updating being outof synch. Once the vis fps is a config attribute this should be fixable, but for now we just have to live with it.

Yes these are basic things, but it should get everyone started. Personally I haven't moved to far beyond these myself, mostly since I haven't been working on it all that much. If anyone finds a better way to rotate a vis, without that horrid hack, let me know.

The moon is made of cheese.
Oh for some tasty moon cheese.
www.redtetrahedron.org
Hollow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 11:19   #130
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
hmm, seems a little hard for me. would you mind putting it into a .m and then telling me what to do with it?
thanx
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 15:32   #131
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
im writing a animVis.maki now... all u will need to do is add this script and put an animated layer in ur skin...

<script id="animVis" file="scripts/animVis.maki" param="f,s,c,l,al"/>

f = number of frames in ur anim -1
s = sencitivity 1 is most sencitive
c = anim container
l = anim layout
al = anim layer id

ill post script when i worked bugs out

Last edited by Bizzeh; 10th November 2002 at 15:48.
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 15:52   #132
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
<script id="animVis" file="scripts/animVis.maki" param="f,s,c,l,al"/>

f = number of frames in ur anim -1
s = sencitivity 1 is most sencitive
c = anim container
l = anim layout
al = anim layer id

i added this so it works as many times in 1 skin as u want and with any animation

anyway.. let me know any bugs please
Attached Files
File Type: maki animvis.maki (1.5 KB, 951 views)
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 16:41   #133
Jammy
Junior Member
 
Jammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Jammy
Can we have the .m?
Jammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 19:28   #134
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
hmm, yes, and a more detailed explanation please biz?
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 22:28   #135
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
sorry.. i compiled then deleted... as i dont need it and NEED hdd space atm...

this should go in skin.xml
<script id="animVis" file="scripts/animVis.maki" param="f,s,c,l,al"/>

and these are what the params mean

f = number of frames in ur anim -1
u need to -1 because it counts from 0 not 1

s = refresh in millisecond
the number of ms b4 the script runs the function again

c = anim container
the container that your animated layer vis is in

l = anim layout
the layout in the container your animated layer is in

al = anim layer id
the id of your animated layer

eg
code:
<script id="animVis1" file="scripts/animVis.maki" param="12,1,main,normal,vis.anim.main"/>
<script id="animVis2" file="scripts/animVis.maki" param="50,1,main,normal,vis.anim.my.second.anim"/>
<script id="animVis3" file="scripts/animVis.maki" param="20,1,main,shade,vis.anim.shade"/>

thats roughly how u use it.. ill make an example l8r and post it
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2002, 23:04   #136
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
ok.. heres the example on how to make ur own vis.. btw.. u dont need the -1 u just put the number of frames
Attached Files
File Type: zip animtest.zip (4.7 KB, 966 views)
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2002, 09:32   #137
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Treble Slider Script

//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Trebleslider.m
//
// Example of a Treble Slider
// Has Simple and Advanced Modes controlled by a right-click menu
//
// created by FrisbeeMonkey
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

// USING THIS SCRIPT:
//*****************************************************************************
// 1. Define the following in your XML:
// <Slider
// id="TrebleSlider"
// x="410" y="58"
// w="36" h="93"
// thumb="player.Thumb"
// downThumb="player.ThumbDown"
// orientation="vertical"
// />
// Change the position(x,y) and size(w,h) of "TrebleSlider" to suit your
// needs.
// 2. Make sure your ticker is called "SongTicker" and is in the same group as
// "TrebleSlider" If you don't have a ticker, add one now.
// 3. Copy this script (and TrebleSlider.maki) to your scripts folder.
// 4. If you don't have TrebleSlider.maki, compile this script.
// 5. Add this line to the group that contains your slider & songticker
// <script id="TrebleSlider" file="scripts/TrebleSlider.maki"/>
// 6. Refresh your skin(F5) and try it out.
//*****************************************************************************
Attached Files
File Type: zip trebleslider.zip (3.4 KB, 925 views)
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2002, 09:33   #138
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Bass Slider Script

// USING THIS SCRIPT:
//*****************************************************************************
// 1. Define the following in your XML:
// <Slider
// id="BassSlider"
// x="410" y="58"
// w="36" h="93"
// thumb="player.Thumb"
// downThumb="player.ThumbDown"
// orientation="vertical"
// />
// Change the position(x,y) and size(w,h) of "BassSlider" to suit your
// needs.
// 2. Make sure your ticker is called "SongTicker" and is in the same group as
// "BassSlider" If you don't have a ticker, add one now.
// 3. Copy this script (and BassSlider.maki) to your scripts folder.
// 4. If you don't have BassSlider.maki, compile this script.
// 5. Add this line to the group that contains your slider & songticker
// <script id="BassSlider" file="scripts/BassSlider.maki"/>
// 6. Refresh your skin(F5) and try it out.
//*****************************************************************************
Attached Files
File Type: zip bassslider.zip (3.3 KB, 859 views)
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2002, 16:35   #139
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
thanks for the animated vis biz!
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2002, 16:37   #140
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
On a completely different topic, would it be possible to have a picture that changed as to whether the music is from the internet, a hard drive stored file or a cd file?
If this was possible would you mind making me one (with the .m) and giving me precise instructions on how to use it? please???
hh
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 08:40   #141
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hey hammerhead,
Yes, your idea is definitely possible. You'd have to use getPlayItemString() then check the first few characters to see if they are "file", "cda", or "http"(I think, never used internet streams) "File" means it is from the hard drive, "cda" from a CD, and "http" from an online stream. You could just check the first character, if "f" it's a file, if "c" it's a CD, else it is streaming audio. You'd just have to check the playstringitem on every onPlay() and onTitleChange() to see which it is. You then change the picture by using someLayer.setXMLParam("image", "new_image_id") where new_image_id is what you want to show for that media format.
Give it a try, I think you could get this working with these hints. If not, let me know and I'll help you out.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 13:00   #142
WILDCORE 1K1WS
Junior Member
 
WILDCORE 1K1WS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Sorry for interrupting you guys,i`ve only got ,one hopefully quick to answer, question:

Is it possible to adjust the speed of the Spectrum Analyzer,or for example,how can you make a Spectrum Analyzer like in WA 2,which responds quick and shows you the full spectrum?
WILDCORE 1K1WS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 13:49   #143
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Quote:
Is it possible to adjust the speed of the Spectrum Analyzer,or for example,how can you make a Spectrum Analyzer like in WA 2,which responds quick and shows you the full spectrum?
Yes, but it doesn't involve skinning or scripting, just go to Options/Preferences/Visualisation then change the slider to alter the FPS. If you don't have that option then maybe you're using an older build, try using 490.
ziege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 13:55   #144
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
to get the full spectrum, use Darkain's DejaVU-meter instead...
it's possible to implement it in your xml as part of your skin..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 13:57   #145
WILDCORE 1K1WS
Junior Member
 
WILDCORE 1K1WS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Smile

Hmmmm,i know this possibility but i`ve compared several WA3 skins to each other and notice differences in the speed of the Spectrum Analyzer.Take for example the BOOM skin and the Default WA3 skin,compare the speed on how the Spectrum Analyzer is refreshed.
WILDCORE 1K1WS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 14:00   #146
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
maybe it's just all in your head.. j/k
seriously, no you cannot change that stuff yet... it should be possible later but noone knows when..

so right now, the two alternatives given are the only ones available...

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 14:03   #147
WILDCORE 1K1WS
Junior Member
 
WILDCORE 1K1WS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Talking

maybe you`re right,hmmm,i will see for myself if i can get it to work like WA2 Spectrum Analyzer.
WILDCORE 1K1WS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 16:16   #148
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
ok frisbeemonkey, I'll study the dev section and try to write on. chances are it wont work tho, because the only type of coding i know is xml, and then only enought to make a wa3 skin.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 20:05   #149
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Sorry, hh, I thought you'd had some experience w/ MAKI as you've been around a while and worked on a few skins. I'll try to throw together an example for you later today.
And Wildcore, I've noticed that phenomenon too, but I just attributed it to the CPU usage of the skins, as the VIS runs slower on skins that take more CPU time.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 21:24   #150
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Okay, hammerhead(and anyone else who might want this) here's the .m for what you asked. It's commented and includes the usual "USING THIS SCRIPT" stuff to tell you how to use it.
~FrisbeeMonkey
Attached Files
File Type: m displaysource.m (2.5 KB, 967 views)
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 21:29   #151
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Thanx soooo much fbm, its really going to help me. btw the vis fps is affected by what your computer can handle - so is the text scroll speed.
hh
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 21:36   #152
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
This'll come in handy for me too, thanks Frisbee

Oh and thanks for the bass/treble sliders as well!
ziege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2002, 09:39   #153
Bizzeh
Forum Pirate
Beta Team
 
Bizzeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,032
if you look at build 490.. u can notice u can set frame rate of spec... boom spec is slower because there is ether 2 or 4 of them around each other to give the glow effect...

Bizzy D
Bizzeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2002, 10:43   #154
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
aaaah, so that's how they did the glowing fx..
kewl..

How the hell did they come up with that idea in the first place?
I would never have thought about it..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2002, 21:43   #155
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
Hey everybody!

I gots a question. I'm making an addon for my use only (its a simple script to add a 'm' hotkey which mutes, makes the volume like 20% then back to what it was before. Something I just need because i'm lazy . So how exactly should "Addons" have their xml formatted. Unless 490 is screwed up, I don't think I'm doing it right. Anybody have an example which works (for my name of my addon in the addon window xml is showing up... which isn't cool)?

thanks! chow
lunarboy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2002, 21:46   #156
Jammy
Junior Member
 
Jammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Jammy
No idea, but I can tell you RM-X will do a hotkey mute.
Jammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2002, 21:51   #157
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
Originally posted by lunarboy1
Hey everybody!

I gots a question. I'm making an addon for my use only (its a simple script to add a 'm' hotkey which mutes, makes the volume like 20% then back to what it was before. Something I just need because i'm lazy . So how exactly should "Addons" have their xml formatted. Unless 490 is screwed up, I don't think I'm doing it right. Anybody have an example which works (for my name of my addon in the addon window xml is showing up... which isn't cool)?

thanks! chow
It's a problem in 488 and 490, try 491. The dmove demo does the same thing, and that's straight outta Nullsoft HQ .

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2002, 15:18   #158
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Jumping back a few posts... Here's a working example of Hollow Earth's excellent vis layerfx code. In this case I'm distorting the vis with a make shift formula to look kind of titled.

http://www.rpeterclark.com/Projects/DistortVis.wal
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 09:20   #159
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Sorry to keep on asking for stuff, but would someone here be nice enough to make a glass opacity slider (like on mercury and zygote)? Please? I tried to use the mercury on but it was to complicated.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2002, 21:08   #160
chenzen
Junior Member
 
chenzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: outer space.
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to chenzen
hi..

im trying to build a simple bargraph vu-meter just for LEFT/RIGHT which goes from bottom to top like a LED-chain. i been searching for ages but nothing i found until now (including darkain's dejavu and other stuff on a hundred threads) works for me.

does anyone here have an simple and adjustable way to get a thing like shown below to work? (it's just an layout, thats one of the reasons why i would like to have it adjustable..)

chenzen.
Attached Images
File Type: png vu_example.png (541 Bytes, 859 views)
chenzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump