Old 18th January 2003, 13:38   #241
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Exclamation Resize2Full

Heres a small script I wrote for Evo that resizes your layout to 100%.

Quote:
//--------------------------------------------------------------------
//Resize2Full.m
//
// A small script to resize a layout to its full 100%.
//
// Thanks to Gonzotek for giving some maki resize code for this.
// created by Hammerhead aka Kabir Chanrai
//--------------------------------------------------------------------
// USING THIS SCRIPT:
//********************************************************************
// 1.Make sure your container which contains the layout is called 'main',
// and the layout 'normal'. If they are not, change them, or redefine
// them in the .m .
//
// 2.Define the following in your XML layout Normal:
// <button
// id="player.main.resizetofull"
// image="player.resize2full"
// downimage="player.resize2full.down"
// x="?" y="?"
// />
// 3. Copy this script (and Resize2Full.maki) to your scripts folder.
// 4. If you don't have Resize2Full.maki, compile this script.
// 5. Add this line to your script.xml, or anywhere outside the main
// container:
//
// <script id="resize2full" file="scripts/Resize2Full.maki"/>
//
//6. Refresh your skin(F5) and try it out.
//********************************************************************
Have fun!
Hammerhead
Attached Files
File Type: zip resize2full.zip (1.8 KB, 830 views)
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2003, 14:47   #242
Carlitus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Roda de Ter, BCN, Spain
Posts: 9
Animated Buttons

Hi!

I'm trying to make some animated buttons. There's attached a zip with 3 pngs. They will be the stages i wish:
-Normal. File 'button_play.png'
-Mouseover. File 'button_play_over.png' (5 frames) 105x120 pixels.
-Pressed. File 'button_play_pressed.png'

I tried to use a sample available at this site, but it is old code, and it works for all states animated.

Maybe this is not the exact thread for this question (really i requested help on the thread of my 'Noia working on', but i guess a MAKI with animated buttons will be very useful for newbies as me.

BTW, this thread is very helpful. Thanks to share the scripts! I used the Animated Volume and Drawer... thanks!
Carlitus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2003, 15:33   #243
Carlitus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Roda de Ter, BCN, Spain
Posts: 9
the file, sorry
Attached Files
File Type: zip noia play test.zip (71.5 KB, 817 views)
Carlitus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2003, 07:18   #244
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Argh, as seems to be happening more often, I'm getting behind on stuff around here. My 1 week away turned into a bit more than that(over 2, hehe). Anyways, are you still interested in the EQ script we were talking about, iPlay? If so, lemme know and I'll take a swing at it.
Hey Carlitus, what you want to do isn't too tough. Instead of using a regular button, you could just do this all with your Animated Layer, then use MAKI to make it work as a Play Button. The EQ script for iPlayTheSpoons is my priority at the moment(if there is still an interest), then I'll get on this and give you an example of what I mean.
Also, to all of you who have been keeping this thread alive and posting your scripts, thanks Could I trouble you to take all those you've created and send them to me? Either PM me a link to a ZIP or PM me and I'll give you an email address to send them to. Since this thread is getting bigger than I ever imagined, it is getting tricky to find a script when you need it. I was thinking of organizing and hosting all of the scripts on my website(giving credit to the script creators of course) so that people could find them easier. This thread could then be used for MAKI questions and discussion of said scripts. It's just an idea, and if most people prefer it not be done that way, that's cool with me too.
Good to be back,
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2003, 07:46   #245
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
definately still intrested...thats the big reason Aeschere is still on hold. huge thanks frisbee
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2003, 08:43   #246
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
No problem, thanks for your patience. By the way, Aeschere(which keeps getting "Asche zu Asche" stuck in my head every time I read the name) is looking really cool, I like it Anyways, I'll get this to you as soon as possible. What's another day or two, right?
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2003, 14:49   #247
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
I sent u a pm with a link to the zip, fbm.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 12:57   #248
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
sorry a mod pls delete this post
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 13:50   #249
Carlitus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Roda de Ter, BCN, Spain
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by frisbeemonkey
Hey Carlitus, what you want to do isn't too tough. Instead of using a regular button, you could just do this all with your Animated Layer, then use MAKI to make it work as a Play Button. The EQ script for iPlayTheSpoons is my priority at the moment(if there is still an interest), then I'll get on this and give you an example of what I mean.
No problem, frisbeemonkey. Don't worry. I'm asking for a maki like this here, because i'm so newbie programming, and i have some haste. I thinked maybe this will be interesting for other newbies as me.
I'm trying to do it myself, and it works . It is not excesively hard to do. Maybe i'm learning . Now, it only remains to stop the animation at right frame.
Carlitus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2003, 15:05   #250
sTELF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
I hope this is the correct forum, is there a way of changing the default vis colour another?

Thanks
Stelf
sTELF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2003, 17:03   #251
PJay Tycy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 252
Please don't post random questions in the sticky threads.

First search the forums (http://forums.winamp.com/search.php) for something like "change vis colours", and you'll sure find the answer.
If you really don't find it, post a new thread instead.
PJay Tycy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 06:14   #252
Digitalhigh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I've got an idea for a script that might solve a slight problem ppl have been having for a long time. A drop shadow for the mouse. It's nothing to insane, but it'd be cool to write something that takes the .onmouseover command and then rends an image at that point that resembles a mouse shadow. Anybody??
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 06:31   #253
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
what if you have a different cursor? or a different platform? anyways...win2000/xp does it already
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 14:44   #254
Digitalhigh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Good point... Yeah, I realized all of these things about an hour after I made the post.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 17:21   #255
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Quote:
Originally posted by iPlayTheSpoons
what if you have a different cursor? or a different platform? anyways...win2000/xp does it already
you cant use cursors yet.. at least until someone finds a way to do it cross os. but I had an idea- how about a layer that follows the cursor, on top of it?
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2003, 17:26   #256
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
http://canada.landoleet.org/docs/pub...guiobjects.php

Search for cursor. Probably coming in the next developer release. Now we just need documentation on how to declare their elements and how animated cursors are handled (or if they are).

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 04:14   #257
Lord_Blethazor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Drawer Script Problem

I'm not haven an luck w/ this drawer script at all. And I know it would be fast for one of u pro skin makes to tell me the problem.
This is my code.

<groupdef id="DrawerGroup" w="206" h="224">

<layer id="Drawer" image="player.Thinger-Back" x="0" y="0" sysregion="1" move="0"/>
<layer id="DrawerInfo" x="0" y="20"/>

<layer image="player.Thinger-Back-Top" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.Thinger-Buttons-Back" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.Thinger-LCD-Color" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.Thinger-LCD-Cover" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.Thinger-Text" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />

<script id="drawer" file="scripts/drawer.maki" />
</groupdef>

<!--Layout-->
<layout id="normal" background="player.base-noalpha" alphabackground="player.base-alpha"
default_h="282" default_w="206" droptarget="pldr" >

<group id="DrawerGroup" x="0" y="-53" />

<layer image="player.base-noalpha" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />

<!--Player Base-->
<layer image="player.base-sides" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.base-top" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.base-bottom" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />

<!--LCD Back-->
<layer image="player.LCD-Back" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.LCD-Color" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />

<!--Inside LCD screen-->
<layer image="player.Name-Area-Back" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.Phoebe" x="0" y="0" ghost="1" alpha="255" />

<!--Text-->
<Text
id="Songticker" ticker="1"
display="songname" default="Phoebe Forever" showlen="1"
x="50" y="80"
w="100" h="20"
font="player.slim.font" fontsize="14" color="0, 0, 0"
/>

<!--LCD Cover-->
<layer image="player.LCD-Cover" x="0" y="0" ghost="0" alpha="255" />
<layer image="player.LCD-Light-Effect" x="0" y="0" ghost="0" alpha="255" />

<!--Buttons Area-->
<layer image="player.Main-Buttons-Back" x="0" y="0" ghost="0" alpha="255" />

<button
id="Play"
action="Play"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.Play-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.Play-Button-Click"
tooltip="Play"
/>

<button
id="Pause"
action="Pause"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.Pause-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.Pause-Button-Click"
tooltip="Pause"
/>

<script id="play2pause" file="scripts/play2pause.maki"/>

<button
id="Previous"
action="PREV"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.Prev-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.Prev-Button-Click"
tooltip="Previous"
/>

<button
id="Next"
action="Next"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.Next-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.Next-Button-Click"
tooltip="Next"
/>

<button
id="Stop"
action="Stop"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.Stop-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.Stop-Button-Click"
tooltip="Stop"
/>

<button
id="Eject"
action="Eject"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.Load-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.Load-Button-Click"
tooltip="Eject"
/>

<button
id="VolUp"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.VolUp-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.VolUp-Button-Click"
tooltip="Volume Up"
/>

<button
id="VolDown"
x="0" y="0"
image="player.VolDown-Button-Normal"
downImage="player.VolDown-Button-Click"
tooltip="Volume Down"
/>

<script id="ARVB" file="scripts/AutoRepeatVolumeButtons.maki"/>

</layout>

And I don't know what to fix, I've look at it for too long & I don't see the problem. Plz help.
Lord_Blethazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 04:57   #258
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Could you be a little more specific? What isn't happening that you expect to, or what is that shouldn't or whatever. It would be easier to find the problem if we knew the symptoms. Are you sure you have drawer.maki in your scripts folder? Try adding IDs to your other Layers, that may be giving the script issues? Just some ideas, if it isn't either of those be more specific and we'll try to help you out,
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 05:21   #259
Lord_Blethazor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
Sorry about that.
The drawer script just does not work.
I click on the layer image in the drawer group and it does not move, it doesn't go a thing but just sit there.
Lord_Blethazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 06:42   #260
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hmm, well, it all looks okay, but admittedly, my brain is fried from a long day. If you want (cues Sawg), you can post your skin here, or PM me a link to your skin if you'd rather not release it to the world just yet. That way I or someone else could try and get it working for ya.
~FrisbeeMonkey
By the way, thanks, HH, I snagged the file with your scripts Any other contributors? If not, I'll just try to track down the scripts in the forums(with my <sarcasm>blazing fast</sarcasm> dial-up connection!)
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 20:03   #261
Lord_Blethazor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8
here's the link
http://www.geocities.com/lord_beltha...ins/Phoebe.zip
(right click and save as)
just rename it to Phoebe.wal when u save it b/c the free server doesn't like the skin file in that form only zip.

Thx.

Also can look at this problem too.
When the skin is in adavnce mode the whole skin is transparent (look's to be about 90% to 95% transparent). I've checked the opacity and it's set to 100% but I can still see though it. I've also delete the studio.xnf to see if that was it but no luck.
I also have all the alpha set to 255, so I have no idea what to do.
Any ideas what to do?
Lord_Blethazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 20:05   #262
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
winamp bug.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 20:22   #263
rfx32
Senior Member
 
rfx32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to rfx32 Send a message via Yahoo to rfx32
can you use an animated gif?

will an animated gif work on a layer? do you have to use png with the h/w defined in the png animation only?
rfx32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2003, 20:27   #264
rfx32
Senior Member
 
rfx32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to rfx32 Send a message via Yahoo to rfx32
EQ colors

do you guys think that I can make the EQ in my skin (pic) look the way it is? with the diff colors I want?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3skins.jpg (53.8 KB, 764 views)
rfx32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2003, 04:59   #265
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
Lots of big MAKI smart peoples post here . Are Lists b0rked? I keep getting assertion errors when calling findItem( "blah" ) on a list.

Are there any little intricacies that I should know about lists?
lunarboy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2003, 07:19   #266
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hey Lord_B,
Figured out what is wrong with your skin regarding the drawer. Took awhile. It's really a good idea to give all your Objects IDs. Basically, all of your images are a lot taller than they need to be. I'd recommend cropping all of your images as this would eliminate the problem and reduce your filesize. If for some reason you'd rather not, you can use the Parameter rectrgn="0" in the Layers that are intercepting this click. To find out which Layer is getting the mouse click, give them all IDs, then use CTRL+SHIFT+RightClick on the drawer. It will pop up a little window telling you what is being clicked on. Using this technique, I found that your Main-Buttons-Back Layer was getting the mouse clicks. I added rectrgn="0" to it, did it again, another Layer was getting the clicks. Keep doing that until your drawer is clickable.
Sorry, don't really know a workaround for that opacity/tranparency issue. Next time I boot up in XP(which is pretty rare), I'll check it out.
Also, do you plan on controlling your Songticker with MAKI? Right now it only displays "Phoebe Forever". Setting the default to anything other than "" keeps it from showing anything else, at least in my experience.
rfx32, I think you can use animated gifs, but I'm not too sure how they're handled in the XML or MAKI. If you use a png, the h and w in your XML should be the height and width of one frame. And yes, I'm pretty sure you can make that EQ.
lunarboy1, sorry, haven't gotten around to learning Lists yet.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2003, 08:16   #267
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Layout Menu Script

The attached script will generate a right-click Menu with the names of all the Layouts in a Container. I wrote it for the Stick Mode Collab (interested? we're always looking for others to join in), hence the variable names. With a bit of tweaking, it has other possible uses as well. You could use something like this to allow users to navigate your 1,138 modes* more easily or whatever.
Enjoy,
~FrisbeeMonkey

*FrisbeeMonkey neither encourages nor supports the creation of millions of superfluous modes
Attached Files
File Type: m layoutmenu.m (1.6 KB, 883 views)
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2003, 19:53   #268
Digitalhigh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
skiptoseek buttons

So, not sure if this has been done yet, but I made this for use in Microamp, and thought others might be able to use it. Enjoi.

Oh, if anybody knows how to get it to still have audio in the background while seeking, I'd be much appreciative.
Attached Files
File Type: m seekbuttons.m (3.5 KB, 882 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2003, 21:07   #269
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hmm, if you want the music to still play in the background, maybe you should only do your seekto() when the Button is released. So the user knows where they're going, maybe have the script update the SongTicker to "Seeking to: x:xx". That's the only idea that strikes me at the moment.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 00:08   #270
naria
Junior Member
 
naria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
great job with scripts

i am having a little trouble with the drawer script, i have a working button and drawer which slide out, but i can't get the button on top of the background unless the drawer is also on top of the background, and if i do get the button on top and the drawer underneath, then the drawer won't work (i am assuming this is because the button needs to be before the drawer in the xml). any ideas? hope this makes sense, its hard to explain
naria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 03:39   #271
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hey naria,
Your problem is probably with where you include the script. Rather than in the drawer Group, try including the script at the end of your Layout. In your script you'll have to make sure you are using findObject and not getObject. This way the script should be able to find both the Button and the drawer Group.
Hope this helps,
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2003, 13:02   #272
naria
Junior Member
 
naria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 15
managed to sort out the problem using a graphic to cover the drawer, will update for my second release, thanks for your advice though, and the great thread!!!!

oh, here is my skin so far by the way
Attached Images
File Type: png screenshot.png (93.7 KB, 768 views)
naria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2003, 10:40   #273
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Exclamation Script Updates and More!

Alrighty, as I said a few posts back, it's getting nearly impossible to find a specific script when you need it. My solution?
MAKI Scripts
I've added a collection of MAKI scripts to my webpage. Aside from the 2 scripts that hammerhead contributed(thanks again ), it is mostly scripts I have written for this thread. I also snagged some of the more useful ones from the Tips & Tricks thread(if any of the authors have a problem with their scripts being there, contact me and I'll take it down).
I've updated a few of the scripts found here, particularly the Seek and Volume scripts. Hollow, you'll be glad to know that I've finally gotten into the habit of not using hidden Sliders
Basically, they're all the same scripts you could find here(or better) and it's easier to find what you need, so go check it out! I'm not abandoning this thread, it is still useful for troubleshooting scripts or helping people learn to make their own scripts, but I'll probably be putting any future scripts there. If anyone has any script contributions or requests, both are always welcome.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2003, 18:07   #274
Digitalhigh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
*sniffle*

You don't like my script...

Question to frisbee - you made the first public drawer script, correct? Who decided to call it a drawer? Just curious.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2003, 19:59   #275
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Which script of yours? I mighta missed some good ones. hammerhead was the only one who made the effort when I asked for scripts, so any others are ones I scavenged.
As for drawers, I learned how to make them from a skin called "Demo Skin" appropriately enough. Showed how to move stuff and how to mute the volume I think. I just made the first pre-compiled one that could be dropped into a skin and used as is. I have no idea who coined the term drawers for them, but seeing how most work just like a drawer on your desk, it seems to fit.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2003, 21:13   #276
Digitalhigh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Eight posts up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2003, 21:29   #277
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Yeah, umm, yeah... I don't know what else to say other than I'm an idiot? Heh, I don't know how I forgot that one, I even suggested an idea for it, sheesh. Anyways, I'll add it to the database momentarily.
~FrisbeeMonkey
[edit]Added.[/edit]

Last edited by frisbeemonkey; 22nd February 2003 at 22:44.
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2003, 07:22   #278
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
hey frisbee, im loving your site more and more. i found a litte error in your new volumebyframe script, because of some math junk, when you make volume 100%, it recycles back to the first frame. ive attatched a fixed version, if you wanna use my fix, or you can do your own.
Attached Files
File Type: m volumebyframe.m (3.8 KB, 832 views)
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2003, 07:51   #279
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
What, you want the scripts to work right?!? Man, some people are so demanding... Haha, thanks for catching that. Wanna finish something else up at the moment, so it'll stay broken for a little while. Did I leave that "f+1" in there? I probably did it on the seekbyframes, too. I kept having such issues with the seek and volume scripts as I have a dozen of each laying around on my hard drive, I kept uploading the wrong ones, or the frames for the regions, etc. Ugh.
~FrisbeeMonkey
[edit]Ugh, too much time working on PHP... not all quotes need a backslash in front...[/edit]
[edit2]Hooray for thunderstorms... Anyways, I updated the files, thanks again, iPlay.[/edit2]

Last edited by frisbeemonkey; 23rd February 2003 at 09:18.
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2003, 10:19   #280
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
Anyone interested in a script I made for Music Pod to have the cbuttons, minimize and close buttons work when the currently playing song has stopped by right clicking on the buttons (eg, if you right click on the close button, winamp closes after the currently playing song has finished)? I can make a less specific script that anyone could easyily used if people wanted, in the mean time the .m is in the skin file.

[edit] the .m files are maindcb.m and stdfrmdcb.m, I think, and they're in the skins root [/edit]

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump