Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th September 2005, 19:09   #81
OrcoXP
Junior Member
 
OrcoXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to OrcoXP
"Aren't needed" What if someone doesn't want all the options enabled?
OrcoXP is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 19:32   #82
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,795
Tough :/

The silent install switch (/S) was fixed.
Those other switches were never actually implemented in the first place (they were just commented in/out by the old devs), so there was nothing else to fix.
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 5th September 2005, 22:56   #83
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Hmm. Thanks to the new developers for the new release!

My biggest gripe with it is the increase in download size by one meg (at least so with the full bundle).

Eg. It is shipping now with 2 (!) AAC encoders, one from Dolby and the other from CT (Coding Technologies). Is this really necessary.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 23:01   #84
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
One is LC-AAC and the other is HE-AAC, so yeah.
Plus, there is the normal full version that is not a bundle.
I did make an updater, but I might get in trouble for posting it

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 23:12   #85
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Yeah.
Concerning the HE/LC thing you are right. But this should be labelled in WInamp as well.

Optimally a combined plugin would offer automatically HE Support for low bitrates and LC just for beyond. And of course offering MP4 support for as default as well.

I don't see any reason to rip just to the raw AAC stream other than producing something that can be streamed with winamp as well.

But it should be the other way round: Just make in_mpeg handle HE-AAC in MP4 containers as well.

This is getting more and more a mess with AAC files floating around that shouldn't be tagged at all (by following) the standard and (in future?, now?) MP4 files that cannot be properly streamed by Winamp because the HE part is not decoded.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 23:16   #86
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Quote:
Originally posted by amano
Just make in_mpeg handle HE-AAC in MP4 containers as well.
We've been bugging for that for a while. It was in theory comming a few releases ago, but never happened. I heard it might be a licensing thing with AOL, but I don't know what the hell is going on with that.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 23:26   #87
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Yes, I remember.

But now this problem is alive again with the inclusion of a (according to HA very good) AACplus encoder. Many will use it and produce files that are not usable with possible other needs.

Maybe some of the beta testers can make this problem aware to the new developers.

Problem scenarios:
A) super duper radio station delivers a HE stream stuffed in the MP4 container (as it should be). Winamp will decode the LC part only, resulting in horrible playback quality.

B) Some use the new Coding Technologies decoder: Quality is great, but many software and hardware players don't play it because it is tagged in a "proprietary" way (shouldn't be tagged at all).

I assume that Winamp doesn't let you use the MP4 container for aacplus files because otherwise it would produce files where the HE part would be skipped when streaming and playing back the self generated file.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 23:36   #88
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,795
Yeah, that's all I ever get when speaking to any dev (whether new or old) about it... "we're not licenced to play mpeg-4 content in mp4/m4a container" :/

Re: installer size
Most of the increase comes from the new Milkdrop presets, which are now 1mb zipped (used to be about 100k), and predixis (ml_xpdxs) = 1mb decompressed (~350k compressed). Heh.
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 5th September 2005, 23:54   #89
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Yeah. I hear of that but missed a convincing reasoning
There is no licence to be aquired for using the container itelf. And what makes AACplus so MPEG-4ish opposed to LC-AAC that the latter is allowed to be played back and the former not, is still to be explained.

But OK.

DJ EGG, do you know about this file?

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/...for_Winamp.htm

This should do fine for demuxing MP4s even with "evil to use in MP4s" content

And it even offers the option to turn this AAC into a MP4 file (just go to File Info...).

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8

Last edited by amano; 6th September 2005 at 00:17.
amano is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 00:30   #90
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,795
Yeah, that's the same as the audiocoding/rarewares dll (though possibly looks like it could be a slightly updated version?)

Apparently, LC-AAC is classed as MPEG-2
whereas HE-AAC is MPEG-4

...though what would I know, heh.

Re: mp4/m4a container & licence
I'm sure we've been through all this before
It's not me who you need to convince
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 6th September 2005, 00:33   #91
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Version 2.1 beta. On audiocoding.com is still 2.0.
Still a year old, it seems. Currently the only way to get winamp to play proper HE files it seems.

While we are at it: The Coding Technologies encoder was part of a fresh and short 64 kbps test. guruboolez is known as a man with golden ears and he apparently rather liked what he heard:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...pic=36868&st=0

Quote:
• 48 kbps HE-AAC with Parametric Stereo is inferior but not very far from 64 kbps HE-AAC with “regular” stereo coding (I guess it’s joint-stereo).
He awarded Winamp with 3,39/5 points at 64 kbps and still impressive 3 points @ 48 kbps in his five points scale. And please keep in mind that this is a man with golden AND trained ears, a fine equipment and using problem samples.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8

Last edited by amano; 6th September 2005 at 03:09.
amano is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 03:41   #92
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Anyone noticed? They splitted Nullsoft CD/LineIn plugin in two seperate plugins.

Quote:
* New: Microsoft WMA encoder
They should add the Ogg Vorbis encoder instead of the wma encoder.
Koopa is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 04:15   #93
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
You are right about the Vorbis encoder +SIgh+

Splitting the plugin was certainly the right thing to do. I think that nobody was seriously using the line-in plugin, so this can easily be disabled now. But no, I wouldn't have noticed

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 04:26   #94
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
At least check the Vorbis encoeder was not included for legal issues. AOL didn't feel that Vorbis was as parent free as it claimed, I guess.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 04:40   #95
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
At least check the Vorbis encoeder was not included for legal issues. AOL didn't feel that Vorbis was as parent free as it claimed, I guess.
I disagree, AOL paid for the WMA encoder, so they could pay for the vorbis encoder too, if they are really legal issues.

I thought Ogg Vorbis is patent free? I'll take a look at xiph.org.

Remember, there is already an Nullsoft vorbis encoder, this encoder was included in the first Winamp 5.0 beta releases.

Maybe there are other reasons, the ability to encode ogg files with Winamp would help to enhance the popularity of this format.

Quote:
I think that nobody was seriously using the line-in plugin
Agree, but on the other hand they bloated in_mp3 with AAC support, this should be seperated plugins. Just my 2Cent.

Also some critics:
- my Bug is still not gone, I can reproduce this on several systems. I guess this is a bug in gen_ff
- the installer should have two options, one to install the MP4 demuxer and one to choose the MP4 encoder. MP4 support installs both, regardless if you need them, or not.
- Use fast layer 3 eq is still checked by default in in_mp3
- in_vorbis still saves settings in registry instead of winamp.ini

Last edited by Koopa; 6th September 2005 at 04:56.
Koopa is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 04:51   #96
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Hmm. The old out_vorbis is still at nunzio's sawg stuff mirror: http://nunzioweb.com/sawgstuff/mirror/out_vorbis.exe

But of course neither vorbis 1.1.1 nor the HA tuned vorbis version, just plain 1.0.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 04:58   #97
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
No, I mean the Ogg Vorbis Ripper Plug-in for Winamp 5.0, wich was bundled with the first Winamp 5.0 beta releases.

Quote:
We make commercial, closed source software. Can I use Ogg Vorbis at all? What licensing do I need to pay?
Quote:
Again, there are no licensing fees for any use of the Ogg Vorbis specification. As a commercial developer, you are free to create and sell (or give away) open or closed source implementations of Vorbis encoders, decoders, or other tools. However, if you use our software rather than writing an independent implementation, you must respect the terms of the license. Our libraries are available under our BSD-like license and can be used whole or in part by closed source applications.
Source: http://www.vorbis.com/faq/#com

Last edited by Koopa; 6th September 2005 at 07:38.
Koopa is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 04:58   #98
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
And enc_vorbis as well as a link to a 1.1 verion. It's on Sawg Stuff, see sig

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 11:33   #99
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,795
The OGG Vorbis and Flac Encoders are available to everyone here:
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/browse...=P&category=12

It's not a licensing issue which is preventing it/them from being bundled, but a patent issue.... which has also been discussed in detail many times before.

@Koopatrooper

The MP4 Demuxer is only 72kb (and now fully supports unicode - ie. in_mp4 is the test unicode plugin), and the MP4/M4A Encoder is only 49k. Libmp4v2.dll is 238k (which is required by both).

in_vorbis still saving settings to the registry is obviously known and is planned to be fixed eventually...

Fast Layer 3 EQ is still on by default because the main EQ is off by default, heh.

And we still can't reproduce your so-called bug (though this thread is not the correct place to discuss it).
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 6th September 2005, 12:03   #100
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Fast Layer 3 EQ is still on by default because the main EQ is off by default, heh.
Yet another bug? The main EQ is off by default for all other file types too. Most users think, the eq will work with mp3s, if the activate they eq.

Quote:
And we still can't reproduce your so-called bug
Come on, be fair, I've made a screenshot of this bug, what would you call it? I'm confused, that I'm the only person, who is able to reproduce this.

I'm not good in graphics, so this screenshot isn't a fake, guaranteed.

I guess the modern skin gets the info 44,0 instead of 44, so the only solution is, if someone, who has access to the source look into this.

Last edited by Koopa; 6th September 2005 at 12:53.
Koopa is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 21:57   #101
thaimonkey
Junior Member
 
thaimonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Mile Marker 4
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to thaimonkey Send a message via Yahoo to thaimonkey
DVD-A

Naturally, when I saw that Winamp 5.1 Surround was coming out, I immediately thought of my DVD-A collection and how now there would finally be an easy way to rip it into AAC - pop the DVD in, select surround AAC encoder, and let her go. This doesn't appear to be the case. What are the limitations of the encoders/program keeping this from being the case? That, to me, seems to be the best use of surround. Is this in future plans?
thaimonkey is offline  
Old 6th September 2005, 22:18   #102
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,392
It's a limitation of the DVD-A format.

It can't be legally copied.
gaekwad2 is offline  
Old 7th September 2005, 16:35   #103
kabutar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 18
Am slightly confused, probably am just stupid but couldn't find a clear answer.

Does Winamp now support 5.1 output (without the need for an extra plugin?) or is it just something special about that one track?

Thanks..
kabutar is offline  
Old 7th September 2005, 16:59   #104
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,795
Winamp has supported 5.1 output since v2.80.
Prefs > Plugins > Output:
Make sure DirectSound Output is selected.
Make sure 'allow hardware acceleration' is selected in out_ds config.

The version of Winamp is 5.1, so they called it 5.1 Surround Edition, for a laugh.
It also comes with a multi channel aacPlus demo.aac (Win2k/XP only, and if DirectX version is v8 or higher), as is the bundle track (Grand Prize Winner of the Internet Surround Music Project!).
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 7th September 2005, 18:18   #105
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Patent, Licensing. Bah, close enough.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline  
Old 7th September 2005, 20:58   #106
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
But is it just me or (with a clean install) this version sounds a WHOLE LOT BETTER than the previous ones?

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline  
Old 7th September 2005, 23:12   #107
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Yeah. The surround effects do actually work

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 8th September 2005, 00:40   #108
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
and there i was listening to this placebo track...

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 8th September 2005, 01:26   #109
jpar84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1
Same problem

Quote:
Originally posted by ivand67
AAC demo file (demo.acc) is not working for me. I opened it with Media Player Classic and it sounded fine, but in Winamp I hear a really bad background noise that sounds like a mix between a machine gun and a drumset.

How do I configure it??
I have the same problem, I'm not able to play no one acc file
jpar84 is offline  
Old 9th September 2005, 18:46   #110
Foppah
Junior Member
 
Foppah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21
This verson does not play my mp3's in a good way! directsound output 2.4..... (all standard) mess up my mp3's! Installed the old version again directsound output 2.3 (all standard), works better for me.. Standard soundport from my motherboard: Asus P4C800 DELUXE 875P... hmmm
Foppah is offline  
Old 10th September 2005, 09:19   #111
Wooden
Junior Member
 
Wooden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
and there i was listening to this placebo track...

-daz
well it actually works
Wooden is offline  
Old 11th September 2005, 06:07   #112
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
It also comes with a multi channel aacPlus demo.aac (Win2k/XP only, and if DirectX version is v8 or higher), as is the bundle track (Grand Prize Winner of the Internet Surround Music Project!).
Well it's not working correctly for me, then, because my reciever is decoding it as regular-old PCM, rather than an actual 5.1 track.

Quote:
Winamp has supported 5.1 output since v2.80.
Prefs > Plugins > Output:
Make sure DirectSound Output is selected.
Make sure 'allow hardware acceleration' is selected in out_ds config.
I've made sure hardware acceleration is enabled as well as properly setting my soundcard for 5.1 S/PDIF output, yet still getting only 2-channels from the "Hey Buddy" song...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg soundcard_config.jpg (77.3 KB, 383 views)

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline  
Old 14th September 2005, 09:44   #113
dcgames
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 14
Just got a new 5.1 surround card and my new Logitech X-530 5.1 surround speakers came today from Newegg (drooool). So I downloaded the new version of Winamp, and as I expected, Winamp is still whipping the Llama's arse.

The sound is stunning. Awesome job you llama lovers you

- dc
dcgames is offline  
Old 15th September 2005, 07:37   #114
Zulithe
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
I can't get Winamp 5.1 to retrieve cd data via Gracenote...

if I insert a cd, winamp automatically opens it and plays just as I have set it, but it doesn't pop-up the little box stating that it is searching gracenote for the cd info (artist, track names, etc.) it just plays.

Under plugins -> input -> Nullsoft CD Plugin -> CDDB "Use CDDB" option is CHECKED.

Any ideas?

I've tried a number of CDs, ranging from some Star Wars soundtracks, to OK Computer, some Beatles albums...

all of them retrieve the info perfectly fine in iTunes 5.0

also, on a tangent here but is it me or does Sonic Engine suck :P when I change a track on a cd with it enabled I get skipping durring the first 1 or 2 seconds of the song, and it skips if I try to seek. If it is disabled, it works great. This has happened in all Winamp versions that I recall which use the Sonic Engine. (i have tried two different PCs and the 4 different cd/dvd drivers between them)
Zulithe is offline  
Old 15th September 2005, 08:34   #115
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
have you got your winamp prefs set to always having an internet connection available? I think this is required for it to launch the cddb data check.

and yes, sonic does suck, but bugs are slowly being tracked down in it and worked around.

CraigF is offline  
Old 15th September 2005, 20:41   #116
Zulithe
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
Thanks CraigF. That was it. I figured that having it set to dialup (which I do use at home, sadly!) would make it somehow auto detect when a connection was available so it wouldn't be tring to connect when a connection wasn't present. But, that's okay, I'll just leave it set to 'always connected'
Zulithe is offline  
Old 16th September 2005, 13:08   #117
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,435
Ah, thats a known bug. I think it might be fixed in the next version.

CraigF is offline  
Old 16th September 2005, 13:10   #118
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,795
Already is
DJ Egg is online now  
Old 19th September 2005, 02:06   #119
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
shoutcast wire download canceling

we should be able to cancel any podcast download via a cancel button in the shoutcast wire section of the ML rather then having to exit from Winamp to do so.

</edit>also removing podcasts in the shoutcast wire section of the ML should work when you click the remove button but on both my computers it just removes it from the list when it should delete the file AND remove the downloaded mp3 from the list of downloads</edit>

other then that I'm absolutely loving 5.1 ..keep it up
I can't imagine what's coming up.

Last edited by STanger; 19th September 2005 at 02:47.
STanger is offline  
Old 22nd September 2005, 19:39   #120
DJProFusion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: http://WorldFusionRadio.com
Posts: 40
Send a message via Yahoo to DJProFusion
But is there a compelling reason for choosing Winamp 5.1 aacPlus encoding over Orban's Opticodec aacPlus encoding?

http://WorldFusionRadio.com
What the future sounds like
DJProFusion is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump