Old 15th August 2006, 22:54   #361
Giovi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6
No problems for me, everything is playing fine ... (build 825)
Giovi is offline  
Old 15th August 2006, 23:21   #362
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,047
@amano and soljarag
does this work any better?

http://stashbox.org/uploads/1155684057/in_mp3.dll

(save to the Winamp\Plugins folder)


thanks for the heads up was a weird corner case that I would have been unlikely to find otherwise.
Benski is offline  
Old 15th August 2006, 23:29   #363
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Yes. It works fine for me now
Thanks a lot for fixing and for being so responsive

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 00:23   #364
soljarag
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 92
yep! thanks that fixed it.... glad I could help
soljarag is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 01:33   #365
wa21guy
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Seattle, WA USA area
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to wa21guy Send a message via Yahoo to wa21guy
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
You're still using build 801? Does it happen with build 812?
You're using XviD's poor DirectShow Filter to play XviD content instead of ffdshow?
What is the filesize of the video you're playing? Greater than 2GB?
- I was using build 801 because at the time I didn't know 812 was out. I've since upgraded to 825.

- You're right, I'm not using ffdshow on purpose. I wanted to run some tests.

- It was roughly 500 megs. It was not above 1GB.

- Unfortunately I can't test a repro on build 825 (although I'm sure it will happen) because I no longer have the specific video that caused the problem.

By the way, thanks for doing a public beta test like this. I think you'll find and fix many more bugs by doing public betas in the future. By the way, I'm a QA Lead for the company Zango.com.
wa21guy is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 01:39   #366
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
I was just playing with will's new transoder plugin ( http://www.srcf.ucam.org/~wdhf2/transcoder/ ) and had to think over winamp's encoding options again.

The current solution with all the MP4 and aac encoders listed side by side is really confusing (with 3 different choices for each file extension). Above all since there are next to no technical reasons to use the raw aac format (perhaps even with tagging on it, which cannot be safe to be/stay compatible with anything) when already the iPod set the standard with the MP4 container. I think it would be sufficient and a lot clearer just to have a checkbox '[ ] save as a raw AAC stream' within the 3 MP4/aac choices.

and menno is right: It should always default to the compatible mode.

Just my 2 cents before going to bed. n8.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 02:00   #367
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Hmm... that could be by design.
What if you've got Winamp set to show in the systray only?
If the icon were to disappear then you've got no way of restoring Winamp
(other than killing the process in Task Mgr and editing winamp.ini).
i do have mine set to show in systray only, and i understand that losing it would be an issue, but if that were the case then it shouldn't actually let you change the option, which it does, meaning the aformentioned workaround to get it showing again would still have to be used if the person unchecked it and then closed winamp from the tray.
osmosis is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 04:44   #368
Melkor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 11
I'm having problems with the media library.
I'm having entries that don't want to delete and don't want to recognize (possible media library corruption).
I suspect it is related to "Playlist Count Set v0.2" while the older version of winamp didn't have a problem with this plugin i think there is some incompatability issue. I beleive every file that i have changed the playlist count, is now not properly being recognized on play.

What happens when i go to play the file, it creates a new entry in the media library for it (as i have auto add turned on) if there isn't an already undoctored entry.
Melkor is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 09:31   #369
Pawel
Moderator
 
Pawel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 507
Send a message via ICQ to Pawel
Language in Winamp installer

Hi

I have got some questions about language support in Winamp.

First of all, why Winamp Installer have other languages (like Polish for example)only in Beta releases of Winamp?
I did Polish text for installer, for Benski.
Now, as you know, there are 4 languages available: english, french, polish and russian (but only in beta!).

It would be great that Installer in Official release (5.25?) have possibility to change language.


To Benski
I did this translated text for installer to v5.1 (as I remember).
Now, there ara some new options, that are not translated.
So, here it is, in Polish. Please, add this to installer translation.

English
Installer will check your Winamp component settings and download Microsoft Windows Media Codecs, if neccessar,
Polish
Instalator sprawdzi ustawienia składników Winampa i jeśli będzie to wymagane pobierze kodeki Microsoft Windows Media.

English
(more info)
Polish
(więcej info)

English
Installer will copy known plugin settings. However you can have third party plugins with unknown settings installed. In this case you need to contact plugin developer or move them by yourself.
Polish
Instalator skopiuje ustawienia znanych wtyczek. Możesz mieć jednak zainstalowane inne wtyczki, z nieznanymi ustawieniami. W takim przypadku musisz skontaktować się z twórcą wtyczki lub przenieść te ustawienia sam.

English
- iPod support
- Creative labs Support
- Microsoft Plays for Sure support
- USB devices support
Polish
- odtwarzacze iPod
- odtwarzacze Creative labs
- odtwarzacze Microsoft Plays for Sure
- wsparcie urządzeń USB

Thats all. Thanks
Pawel

Winamp rules!
Pawel is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 10:37   #370
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
Problem with Sound Quality

I have a problem with sound in all builds except 787.
I'm hearing litte noises in newsest builds. I don't now why that happens. From build to build is getting wrose The noises getting stronger. In b787 noises are very very silent.
Maybe is a problem with 24bit support... or other Playback Preferences? I don't now but it's seriously problem.

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 10:40   #371
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
and is this just with mp3 files, or all formats?
and if just mp3 does it still persist after replacing in_mp3 with this newer version?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 11:06   #372
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
Problem with Sound Quality

Quote:
and is this just with mp3 files, or all formats?
with 'some' mp3 files (i have only mp3 files) for ex. ATB - Let U Go (2005) (192kbit, 44100Hz, Stereo) or 4 Strings - Fly Away (this same configuration) and those mp3s have this information "Encoder Delay: 576, Zero Padding: 1440(4 Strings)/1668 (ATB)" maybe it's that compression of these mp3s? i don't now

PS. Why this newer version of in_mp3 is in .exe file?? why not in .dll? and this have the same size that original file in Plugins folder. There any change log? I've replaced and this same happening.

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 11:09   #373
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,338
Quote:
PS. Why this newer version of in_mp3 is in .exe file??
What are you talking about? The linked file is a .dll file. Benski made some changes, amano and soljarag confirmed, that it now works.
Koopa is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 11:10   #374
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
The newer version of in_mp3 is a dll, not an exe

http://stashbox.org/uploads/1155684057/in_mp3.dll

If it's downloading as an .exe, then manually change the extension to .dll
ie. this new in_mp3.dll is supposed to overwrite the current/old version in the Winamp\Plugins folder.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 11:23   #375
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
seriously, i've clicked > new page > save file > (i'm using Opera) save in_mp3.exe
??
but if i click command "Quick Save" it's all fine...

PS. what are changes in this new file??

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 11:34   #376
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@ all audigy 2 zs users

Just found a better 'fix' for the cmss2/24bit problem
(where effects alternate on/off on seek etc)

Disable 'fade on seek' in out_ds config > fading :-) [/B]
HUH? Any reason why that works? Just a lucky coincidence? I'm trying it right now...

Too bad seeking sounds like crap now ;-)... But at least now I can enable a totally useless placebo! :-)

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 11:34   #377
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
noises are still in winamp new in_mp3.dll doesn;t help
the best ex. of noises is this file: Carlo Resoort - Remover (Club Mix) check this out:
Header found at: 280 bytes
Length: 407 seconds
MPEG-1 layer 3
192kbit, approx. 15601 frames
44100Hz Stereo
CRCs: Yes, Copyrighted: Yes
Original: Yes, Emphasis: None

this file have this same conf. that previous files (192kbit, 44.1, Stereo; except Encoder Delay, Zero Padding)
maybe it is tha compression??

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 11:46   #378
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
one more thing
i don't now is that bug, but last four peaks in Spectrum analyzer doesn't move... and this happen in most of mp3s...
it is have a connection with this new in_mp3.dll?
Spectrum screen

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 12:09   #379
stephan_g
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Hmm... could it be the new in_mp3.dll always outputs in 24 bit regardless of the setting? I have another comp with a 16-bit-only card (ESS Maestro2E driver --> Terratec DMX) and Win2k, and together with Otachan's ASIO output plugin MP3s just will not play via in_mp3 (it works via waveOut, where I guess the last bits just get thrown away in the kernel mixer). However, on my main comp and a 24-bit capable card (Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1 driver) the same combo works just fine.

I think I've also noticed some remaining crackling... that was a file encoded with LAME 3.97b2 and -V 0 -q 0 --vbr-new. What is that caused by anyway? Clipping? My radio recordings do tend to be fairly loud, with peaks up to -2dBFS in the original WAVs.

The spectrum analyzer (classic skin) is quite unexciting now indeed - maybe throw some logarithm onto it.

BTW, I find it excellent that many old issues (like 24 bit MP3 playback - I've used Otachan's mpg123 plugin, but as a standard feature it's nice to see anyway - and Unicode support) have finally been addressed. (One may want to include a note that it's not useful to enable both 24 bit output and dithering at the same time.) Luckily 5.25b no longer closes upon entering standby or hibernation, which 5.24 (annoyingly) did.
stephan_g is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 13:13   #380
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
@Melkor, Serpher and stephan_g: Remember that third party plugins are not supported here. Only report bugs that happen with a clean install without ANY third party plugins installed.


@Serpher, make sure that you disable 24 bit support since many cards and drivers have problems with it.
For the spectrum analyzer: the strong lowpass of the mp3 format is probably to blame for the bands not moving. Eg. ogg vorbis doesn't have such a strong lowpass. I think the bands reach up to 20KHz? But I agree with you and stephan_g that it has already been more exciting On the other hand I prefer things done the correct way... (so no bug).
And maybe tell us what you did with your .exe/.dll file? Did you rename it? Copy it to the right location? Because the clips do not occur with any file on my computer with the new dll now.

@stephan_g: Everything works fine with the new in_mp3.dll which benski postet above and my 16-bit only soundcard. Please don't use ANY other output plugin than the default ones before reporting bugs. And if you don't know if an artifact could be caused by clipping than make sure that it isn't clipping before reporting it. Just use the no_clip setting of mp3gain on the file and try it again. And did you use benski's updated in_mp3.dll that he linked above?

@bemymonkey: Just for the warm fuzzy feeling But it makes sense for music production processes. You work with the high bitrate material, can now listen to it with winamp, mix it and then you can convert it to 16bit to finalize it (and without losing any perceptible quality).

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8

Last edited by amano; 16th August 2006 at 14:36.
amano is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 16:19   #381
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
@amano
1. I have SB Audigy SE with 24bit/96kHz support.
2. (...)disable 24 bit support" nothigs change (still noises)
3. On my playlist are only mp3s with (standard) compression ex. 128/196kbit, 44.1 kHz, Stereo/Joint Stereo; and this problem was not in prev. builds with spectrum analyzer
4. I renamed in_mp3.exe to in_mp3.dll and copyed to Winamp\Plugins and of course doesn't helped.

PS. I'm don't using third party plugins.

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 16:41   #382
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
Hmm. It might also be clipping. Is your music replaygained or mp3gained? Does it work with an alternative program?

Are all your files affected, or is that a very rare case?

Since there is no standard compression for MP3s (numerours encoders, lame versions and possible parameters) and we cannot reproduce the problem with ours, a developer might have a look at one specific file. Either cut out 5 seconds which clip with mp3DirectCut, zip the result and attach it here, or send a PM to benski and ask for a mail adress where you can send the file.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 18:06   #383
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 145
maybe it's fault of these mp3 files... oh well let just forget about it; it's doesn't make sens... I'll back to b787

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 18:10   #384
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
When it works well with the WMP or MPC, it will be the fault of Winamp. If the same things happen with other players as well, these files are probably broken. Hard to tell from the distance If switching back helps, it is certainly a fault of the new winamp beta.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 18:58   #385
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
We'll know if and when we get a sample file, heh.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 19:21   #386
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,074
What's the latest on the Station Info window then, any chance it can be switched off on exit with this build? (si_open=0 in winamp.ini). It's the last of the really amateurish looking display issues.

And from the 'Never satisfied' dept. Good to see the hole in the playlist has been fixed at last, but can playlists/bookmarks be made to use the stream title(rather than the song title) when saved

UJ
ujay is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 20:09   #387
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Behind the Wall
Posts: 4,611
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
but can playlists/bookmarks be made to use the stream title(rather than the song title) when saved

UJ
Great suggestion, ujay
papadoc is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 20:29   #388
Kanpai
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to Kanpai
My advanced title formatting is set up to display the tracknumber, but only if it exists, as in [%tracknumber%]. However, on tracks that don't have a tracknumber, i get -1 instead of a blank space. I'm almost positive this behavior didn't exist in 5.24.
Kanpai is offline  
Old 16th August 2006, 22:16   #389
pjn123
Major Dude
 
pjn123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /\/¯¯¯¯¯\/\ , South-Africa
Posts: 1,030
<Wasabi:VSlider still broken. This vertical slider isn't used that much but still.

To see what I mean install the skin attached and look how the current VSlider look then replace the...

Winamp\Plugins\freeform\xml\wasabi\xml\xui\slider\slider.xml

...with the other slider.xml(fixed) attached and refesh.

PS: For more maki related bugs please check BugAmp... This is a skin with a few of the current bugs.

All of this testing was done on a clean install.
Attached Files
File Type: zip skin + replacementfile.zip (1.1 KB, 328 views)

ClassicPro© v2.01 : This plugin allows you to use cPro skins in Winamp. ClassicPro skins are all SUI skins and loads very quickly. ClassicPro skins is even easier to skin than Winamp Classic skins. A new layout have been added since version 2.
Download ClassicPro© ==== cPro Skins ==== ClassicPro© Homepage ==== SC Forums
pjn123 is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 08:08   #390
NiceguyRK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 30
The UniCode support

Edit: Crap, still don't work, the playlist can't save playlist with other then system local characters, only seems to be capable of openning the files and show thier id3, well, another 3 years to next post or until unicode will be available and winamp will be of anygood to me...

RE: I have been waiting for proper unicode support since V2, RE: Finally Its here !!!

Last edited by NiceguyRK; 17th August 2006 at 08:26.
NiceguyRK is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 08:40   #391
NiceguyRK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 30
Unicode support in 825

I am unsure of what is supposed to be supported in 825 but I will report this:

I am running windows xp sp2 fully updated with english as my default input language and hebrew as a secondery, for clarification my systems menues are in english and my "language for non unicode programs" is hebrew, the problem is that i can add files with characters from other languages (french\russion\greek - macrons above the letters) but when i save the playlist and the reopen the files, I am unable to play the files with the odd chars - the enteries register unfound/missing.

This now can be seen easily with Options --> Jump to File --> Missing Files --> Highlight.

I have been waiting three years for a solution for this design flaw, and it seems i'll need to wait another three... :-(

P.S: For referance this are my changes from the default:

1. Title: [%artist% - ][%album% - ][%tracknumber% - ]$if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%))

2. Modern Skins -> Font Rendering -> Font Mapper -> Allow use of Bitmap... = No

3. Jump to File --> Missing Files --> Highlight.

This allow me atleast to see the id3 of hebrew files and in the playlist...
NiceguyRK is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 10:24   #392
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
"but when i save the playlist and the reopen the files"

Make sure you save them to .m3u8, not .m3u or .pls
(Pledit > List > Save > select .m3u8 (unicode playlist) from the drop-down menu)

If you were referring to saving to a stored ML playlist, then unicode support for the ml is still to be implemented, as explained in the Notes in the first post in this thread.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 12:53   #393
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,047
Re: Problem with Sound Quality

Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
with 'some' mp3 files (i have only mp3 files) for ex. ATB - Let U Go (2005) (192kbit, 44100Hz, Stereo) or 4 Strings - Fly Away (this same configuration) and those mp3s have this information "Encoder Delay: 576, Zero Padding: 1440(4 Strings)/1668 (ATB)" maybe it's that compression of these mp3s? i don't now

PS. Why this newer version of in_mp3 is in .exe file?? why not in .dll? and this have the same size that original file in Plugins folder. There any change log? I've replaced and this same happening.
Can you provide me with a file that exhibits these problems?
Benski is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 14:07   #394
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,047
Re: Language in Winamp installer

Quote:
Originally posted by PepeSoft
First of all, why Winamp Installer have other languages (like Polish for example)only in Beta releases of Winamp?

It would be great that Installer in Official release (5.25?) have possibility to change language.
The main thinking in keeping the translations out of the final release, is that it would potentially cause confusion to users to have the installer in their native language, but Winamp still in English
Benski is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 21:24   #395
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
If benski is still looking for bugs and cannot find any more, here are 2 suggestions for 2 in_midi tweaks.

- remove the mode DirectMusic/Microsoft synthesizer
because there are some nasty seek bugs in its default setup

+ make "DirectMusic/Microsoft synthesizer (with output)" the standard MIDI mode. It is basically the same as above, but doesn't suffer from the search bugs. In contrary to the Microsoft mapper (the standard now) it lets you use the diskwriter, has better sound, doesn't fiddle with your souncards MIDI volume settings and seems to work well even with the out_wave plugin (at least for me in XP). And the best argument for making it the default: it is recommended here on the forums.

- amano
(president of the
benski fan club)

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 21:27   #396
NiceguyRK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 30
M3U8 ? Works Great !
Thankes DJ Egg !!!

I hope XMMS will support this too so i'll be able to share my playlisy with my linux installment :-).

P.S: when you devs feal comfortable with the extention\Unicode pls consider seting it to default so when someone List -> Save Playlist, he will save M3U8 by default instead of just M3U (so when folks upload their playlists other folks will be able to read them)
NiceguyRK is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 22:01   #397
fazer0815
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
It seem that the CUE-Player plugin (http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=143011) does´nt work in this beta version, all virtual files are shown at playlist but can´t played. In former Winamp versions all works fine.
fazer0815 is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 22:06   #398
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,874
it's down to the author to fix compatability issues with newer versions of winamp and in all honesty, that plugin is hacky in it's manner so it's not a surprise that things have been broken by the changes allowing 5.25 to support unicode on all OSes

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 22:25   #399
Bubba Smith
Major Dude
 
Bubba Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bubbaville, USA
Posts: 599
Yep. It's entirely up to the author(s) of 3rd-party plugins and/or skins to take care of probs. But... out of curiosity, is anybody else experiencing this completely borked and unusable Media Library with 5.25 beta and the MMD3-4-5 v1.2 skin? ...



Problem just exists with that skin, btw, and with absolutely no others. Is it just me or is anyone else having that problem, and does eye_onus have to be contacted?

Can someone else check and download/install the skin and try it with 5.25 beta?
Bubba Smith is offline  
Old 17th August 2006, 22:59   #400
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 951
bubba, see this thread: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....0&pagenumber=4

I and JonnyMac had the problem with the PL not coming up. But the ML displayed just fine.

And the horizontal winshade mode hides without pressing the button. All in all it is completely borked now. If you can, please contact him.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump