Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd March 2007, 17:36   #121
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
@ frnzy

You will probably need to select the entries in the ML,
then right-click > Read metadata on selected items.

Further help here:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=267691
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 23rd March 2007, 18:23   #122
frnzy
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Ah. It turns out, it was an ever dumber problem.

The font was set to Arial, which has Japanese characters, but not Korean. Switching to MS Sans Serif fixed it.

Thank you for the help, though!
frnzy is offline  
Old 23rd March 2007, 21:57   #123
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
I have a weird problem with the FLAC 1.1.4 plugin.

I use the PaceMaker v1.32 DSP plugin (okay, 3rd party, but hear me out...)

When I used PaceMaker to increase the speed using the old Nullsoft FLAC plugin, it would work fine, yet sometimes grind the PC to a halt on occasions. Yet it would work up to that point. If I set it to '5%', it would increase the speed by '5%'. Now with the new FLAC 1.1.4 plugin, the speed is set to 100% (i.e. double the speed) whatever I move the slider to.

All other input plugins work fine with Pacemaker, just FLAC gives it problems.

Not complaining, it's just weird heh.
Kiyouta is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 02:26   #124
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - Null Album Artist

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Winamp 5.34 Beta, Build 1195
* Fixed: [ml_local] (No Album Artist) & (No Publisher) sometimes displays no results
* Fixed: [ml_local] isempty/isnotempty for querying empty/populated fields
Should these fixes have any positive affect on the inability to configure a
SmartView to display files with a null value for Album Artist (as discussed here)?

Last edited by jph6t; 24th March 2007 at 04:46.
jph6t is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 03:39   #125
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
Yeah, all of that was broken prior to 5.34

To show items with no AlbumArtist tag, you should now use:
?albumartist isempty
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 04:43   #126
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - Null Album Artist

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Yeah, all of that was broken prior to 5.34
To show items with no AlbumArtist tag, you should now use:
?albumartist isempty
Hmmm. No luck here.

A SmartView with the given query returns no records.
And of 1000+ files only about 10 have a value for Album Artist.

Any thoughts?
jph6t is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 04:49   #127
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - Null Album Artist

In case this helps ...
jph6t is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 05:05   #128
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - ML Appears In Alt+Tab Menu

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Winamp 5.34 Beta, Build 1195

* Fixed: Various media library accessibility/focus issues
Should this fix have corrected the issue with the Winamp ML appearing in
the Alt+Tab menu while using the Classic Skin (as discussed here)?

'Cause it still is for me.
jph6t is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 11:07   #129
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
@ jph6t

No. That has still not been addressed. And as I said to you in that thread, if it was to be 'fixed' then you would no longer see Winamp (or 'Winamp Media Library', as it is in this case) in the Alt+Tab menu when Winamp is minimized to the systray only. So do you really want it fixing?

Re: ?albumartist isempty

Did the built-in reindexer kick in when you first opened Winamp / ML in 5.34 beta build 1178/1195?

The reindexer should remove any blank metadata fields, ie. if the tag is empty then it will be removed, and therefore "isempty" will work again.
The reason why it wasn't working is because the empty fields were actually being written to the database before, and therefore weren't actually empty - which is why you had to use albumartist="" before instead.

With Winamp closed, remove the line "reindex_534=1" from gen_ml.ini
then reopen Winamp / ML, and the Reindexer will kick in again.

If the problem persists, then I honestly aren't sure what's going on there.
I know for sure that it all works properly for me.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 12:29   #130
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - ML Appears In Alt+Tab Menu

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
No. That has still not been addressed. And as I said to you in that thread, if it was to be 'fixed' then you would no longer see Winamp (or 'Winamp Media Library', as it is in this case) in the Alt+Tab menu when Winamp is minimized to the systray only. So do you really want it fixing?
And as I replied to your reply in that thread ... you are absolutely right when you pointed out that System Tray apps should NOT appear in the Alt+Tab menu.
So my vote is for fixing it.
jph6t is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 14:02   #131
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,338
Re: Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - Null Album Artist

Quote:
Originally posted by jph6t
Hmmm. No luck here.

A SmartView with the given query returns no records.
And of 1000+ files only about 10 have a value for Album Artist.

Any thoughts?
Yeah, isempty/isnotempty works for all fields, exept for Album Artist.

I started the reindexer again but it still doesn't work. It won't list any file which has no Album Artist.
Koopa is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 15:13   #132
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Re: Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - Null Album Artist

Quote:
Originally posted by Koopatrooper
Yeah, isempty/isnotempty works for all fields, exept for Album Artist.

I started the reindexer again but it still doesn't work. It won't list any file which has no Album Artist.
I re-ran the reindexer too. And still no luck with a null Album Artist SmartView.

Should I try deleting my ML and rescanning?
Or is this a bug Winamp side?
jph6t is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 16:48   #133
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Using the latest Beta.. tried to Uninstall CD Burning and Ripping, and now everytime I play a file Winamp hangs. Managed to fix temporarily by re-selecting 'DirectSound' output plugin but I have to do this everytime Winamp starts now.

Edit: Winamp crashes after this temporary fix. Crash report sent.
Kiyouta is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 16:50   #134
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Crash rep:

Downgrading to Winamp 5.33 fixed the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: zip report.zip (38.7 KB, 342 views)
Kiyouta is offline  
Old 24th March 2007, 17:45   #135
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
@ Kiyouta

What do you mean by "tried to uninstall CD Burning and Ripping"?
How exactly?
You mean you tried to uninstall the Sonic Engine (by removing primosdk.dll from the Winamp root folder)? Or the Rip & Burn view in the ML by deleting plugins\ml_disc.dll ?

Why do you need to keep reselecting DirectSound Output?
What is highlighted (active) instead?

Besides all that, your bug report is invalid because of the following 3rd-party plugins being present: gen_im.dll, in_vgm.dll, in_ape.dll, in_cue/gen_cue/ml_cue.dll


@ jph6t & koopa

Hmm, strange. It works fine for me.
Maybe you need to do 'read metadata on selected items' for your entire mldb?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 14:17   #136
provolino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Two little questions:

1) I installed Winamp 5.34 without errors but when I launch it, an installation window pops up asking for winamp.msi file; if I press cancel a few times the windows disappears and Winamp works but it returns on every launch. I tried to remove and reinstall without luck. I also tried to reinstall 5.33 but same results. Where I can find winamp.msi file? I guess it's contained in the exe installer but I'm not able to manually unpack it...

2) Is there some kind of newsletter where I can subscribe to receive a message when new versions of Winamp are available (I mean beta builds too).

Thanks a lot to all
provolino is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 15:18   #137
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
1) winamp.msi is not part of the default Winamp distribution.
Maybe you used some 3rd-party silent installer previously?
I know there's a few of them out there.
(.msi is a microsoft installer, whereas Winamp uses a nsis installer)

2) No
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 22:06   #138
Rfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
I have an issue with the new in_flac.. it no longer is compatible with the AudioScrobbler/last.fm plugin. Meaning the AS/Last.fm plugin says "invalid - didn't detect track play"

It works fine and detects track play with the old flac plugin included with 5.33 (even when used with winamp 5.34).
Rfire is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 00:05   #139
provolino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
1) winamp.msi is not part of the default Winamp distribution.
Maybe you used some 3rd-party silent installer previously?
I know there's a few of them out there.
(.msi is a microsoft installer, whereas Winamp uses a nsis installer)

2) No
1) You was right.... It was a silent installer I tested a few days ago... now all is ok, really thanks fo help

2) If no, what is the Winamp announcements you can subscribe in the final step of the installation? :/
provolino is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 02:19   #140
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - Null Album Artist

Quote:
Originally posted by jph6t
I re-ran the reindexer too. And still no luck with a null Album Artist SmartView.

Should I try deleting my ML and rescanning?
Or is this a bug Winamp side?
I deleted my ML and rescanned the watch folders ...
Still no luck with a null Album Artist SmartView.
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
@ jph6t & koopa

Hmm, strange. It works fine for me.
Maybe you need to do 'read metadata on selected items' for your entire mldb?
I read the metadata on all my files ...
Still no luck with a null Album Artist SmartView.

Any other ideas?
jph6t is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 02:40   #141
blm07
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 24
I was using Replay Gain with Normalize, Track, +1.0 db and this certain track had horrible clipping. It only happens when the file is FLAC, when I decode to wav and play it sounds fine.
blm07 is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 09:59   #142
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
@ blm07

Does it still happen if you uncheck 'use dither' in Prefs > Playback?


@ jph6t

Hmm, weird. Nope, I'm all out of ideas, but maybe Benski might know why...?


@ provolino

That option is old/defunkt and should probably be removed from the installer. Besides, it related to a mailing list for info about main releases, new skins & plugins, winamp.com site info, etc, not betas. The internal betalist is private.


@ Rfire

Ooh great, another issue with the Audioscrobbler plugin. If it is in_flac 2.0 related, then hopefully it will be looked into.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 10:56   #143
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,338
Sorry for my late reply, but I've tested the problem on another system too.

I read the metadata on all my files too and I tried it with a clean library on two systems, but no luck.

It won't show any files, which have no Album Artist.
Koopa is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 21:13   #144
blm07
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 24
Yeah, dither was never enabled.
blm07 is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 23:16   #145
aperture01
Junior Member
 
aperture01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to aperture01 Send a message via AIM to aperture01
vista cd burning and shoutcast wire downloads

I've already seen it posted but wanted to just mention again, that CD burning seems so close to working with vista. At least now the thing recognizes that I put a CD in and lets me add tracks, but when I click burn I receive the error:

Burner Initialization Error!
Reason: Unable to load files from the playlist.

I hope that CD burning works in the final release I'm freakin out as I can't burn any mix cds.

Also I've just recently started using shoutcast wire, I can listen to the podcast streams in the subscriptions tab but if I click "Download Media" winamp reports "Added To Downloads."

If I click on the Downloads tab there is nothing there. At the bottom next to the play enqueue and remove buttons it says

"Downloading 0 files, 0kb of 0kb complete (4294967295%)."

It says that regardless of whether or not i've added anything to download. It's done this pre 5.34 beta, but just wanted to point it out now.
aperture01 is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 23:20   #146
ZileXa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Is it correct Winamp still uses an old Ogg Vorbis encoder? The Hydrogen Wiki recommends a newer one:
oggenc2.83 aoTuV Release 1
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index....orbis_Encoders


Also it would be nice if Winamp would auto install the best encoder for the CPU since using the optimized encoder really reduces encoding time!
ZileXa is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 23:27   #147
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
@ blm07

Yeah, I reproduced the problem with that sample flac file you sent me, but not with any of my own flac files.

Basically, with your flac file (with no rg info applied), the clipping/distortion only occurs when 'adjustment for files without rg' is set to any plus value (ie. +0.1 dB or higher). Amplification Mode and Preferred Source settings seem irrelevant.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 27th March 2007, 10:12   #148
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,626
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
Quote:
Originally posted by ZileXa
Is it correct Winamp still uses an old Ogg Vorbis encoder? The Hydrogen Wiki recommends a newer one:
oggenc2.83 aoTuV Release 1
http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index....orbis_Encoders


Also it would be nice if Winamp would auto install the best encoder for the CPU since using the optimized encoder really reduces encoding time!
Winamp doesn't include any Vorbis encoder so I assume you mean the one from the Winamp Essentials pack. aoTuV 4.51b5 was the one encluded with the 5.33 pack. It might be updated with the 5.34 pack.

As for optimisations, you can compile programs which detect and use available ones so I guess you can do the same with Winamp plugins. (Note, I am not a programmer)

[EDIT]

If you scroll down the page you linked to, down to the 3rd party source code section, you will see that beta 5 is the newest one but not the recommended one from Hydrogenaudio

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline  
Old 27th March 2007, 11:25   #149
ZileXa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
whoops you are correct ofcourse.. I thought Ogg enc had been added in previous 5.3x releases since Flac has been included. thanks for the info!
ZileXa is offline  
Old 28th March 2007, 14:25   #150
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
how to make ID3 tag editor display correctly... in unicode! it not successfull. display a weird font... i follow step by step guide by DjEgg. Can you tell me once more with picture how to set up for ID3 tag editor... i know only version ID3v2 support unicode!!!
adios!!!

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.

Last edited by Logy; 28th March 2007 at 14:50.
Logy is offline  
Old 28th March 2007, 14:35   #151
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
That's a Windows config issue, not a Winamp one.
You'll need support for those languages/fonts to be installed.
What character set are the tags in? Is support for them installed?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 28th March 2007, 14:54   #152
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,338
As Egg said, you have to install these languages first:

Koopa is offline  
Old 28th March 2007, 15:19   #153
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 731
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
pmp_ipod errors

Hi Devs

There is something seriously wrong with the latest pmp_ipod
I am using the latest version 3 beta.

when I do a full sync, when the transfer que gets to certain files, it will completely lock up winamp. If I go to the task manager, it says not responding. I have uploaded the files that freeze everything. One of the files is bad and the other two are short. But they are part of the album that they come from and need transfering. I am not sure if it is the size of the file or the tag.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/6w05ca

Please help. I could not even get to the point where I could test the previous problems that I have listed before in earlier parts of this thread to see if that has been fixed.

Windows XP SP2, AMD 64X2 3800+
Juanus is offline  
Old 28th March 2007, 16:58   #154
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 838
I've had problems with the transcoder not releasing it's locking handles on files it's converting to mp3. I've had this happen with m4as at least. Also just playing m4as seems to produce the handle locking after playback has stopped in some cases. And on a related note Winamp will either stay open when "closed", and/or when killed, will show an error after using the transcoder. I'll attempt to recreate the error again for more details but this has happened a number of times since using the latest beta.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline  
Old 29th March 2007, 01:53   #155
jph6t
Major Dude
 
jph6t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 756
Re: Winamp 5.34 Beta Preview 3 - ML Double Click or Enter Options

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Winamp 5.34 Beta, Build 1195

* Fixed: Various media library accessibility/focus issues
Was this entry meant to have any affect on the issue I posted with the ML Double Click or Enter Options?

I just did a quick retest of the issue(s) and the results of the tests have changed … but are still not consistent between the SmartViews and Playlist and Rip & Burn.
If it was intended for this to be fixed I can document my test results and post them.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
No. The 'double-click or enter in media library' options in "Prefs > Media Library > Options" only affect ml_local and ml_playlists (and maybe ml_history too), but not any of the other ml plugins (disc, bookmarks, online, wire, dash, np, pmp).

The "Various media library accessibility/focus issues" mainly relate to broken accessibilty functions for the visually impaired. One was with ml_bookmarks where 'Edit Bookmark' wasn't returning focus to the ML, and another was with ml_wire subscriptions pane stealing focus, and enter/esc not working in ml_wire add/edit dialogs, and maybe a few other minor ones here and there.
jph6t is offline  
Old 29th March 2007, 02:58   #156
fashizzle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
a few things I found...

1- in the ML window and while looking at Portables->iPod, pressing the E button on the keyboard brings up the Edit Item Info window (playlist, windowpane view). the first file with an E in it is then highlighted after Edit Item Info opens.

2- if I play a CD, the CDDB popup appears, says "Success!", closes, and then reappears and repeats the cycle of searching the CDDB even if it should be complete already. if the Playlist Editor is in stickmode, the display will go from Track01.cda to whatever the artist/title is, but the CDDB popup will continue to reappear, and will only stop after maybe 4-8 times of clicking Abort or Close. if the Playlist Editor is in window mode, the titles for many, but not all tracks, will appear at first and then revert back to "Unknown Artist - Track #" after the CDDB popup window goes bezerk once more.

even if playback is stopped, the CDDB popup reappears a bunch of times regardless of the Playlist Editor's status.

and furthermore, when the CDDB popup finally stops coming up for the first song, it'll popup again for the next song even if the title is already displayed. when this happens, the title reverts back to "Unknown Artist - Track #"

i also tried changing when the metadata would be read, and all it did was slow down the listing of the tracks. so instead of there being say 15 track#.cdas displayed right away, tracks would only appear one at a time in the playlist editor and the CDDB popup would still go crazy.

basically, playing a CD has gone to hell lol

Winamp 5.34 beta 3 clean install on Windows ME
 
Old 29th March 2007, 05:47   #157
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
i'm using the same arial unicode just as DJEgg use... it is ok on everything, except ID3 tag editor...
i don't know what wrong...
using latest beta winamp 5.34 on win xp sp2!

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline  
Old 29th March 2007, 07:26   #158
Dilburt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Re: vista cd burning and shoutcast wire downloads

Quote:
Originally posted by aperture01
I've already seen it posted but wanted to just mention again, that CD burning seems so close to working with vista. At least now the thing recognizes that I put a CD in and lets me add tracks, but when I click burn I receive the error:

Burner Initialization Error!
Reason: Unable to load files from the playlist.
aperture01:
I'm getting the same result in Vista 64. Are you running 32 or 64?

DJ Egg:
Is Winamp 5.34 intended to work on Vista 32 and/or 64? I have found this release to be EXTREMELY bug-free and stable under Vista 64 except for the above problem so far. I would be happy to help with testing on this problem or dig into the issues as long as it's not a forgone conclusion that it's not going to work because Sonic still hasn't sorted out the Vista problems, etc.

Thanks in advance! - D
Dilburt is offline  
Old 29th March 2007, 09:37   #159
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg

Known Issues

-CD Burning still doesn't work under Vista and Win9x :-(
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 29th March 2007, 10:20   #160
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,778
Quote:
Originally posted by Logy
i'm using the same arial unicode just as DJEgg use... it is ok on everything, except ID3 tag editor...
i don't know what wrong...
using latest beta winamp 5.34 on win xp sp2!
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
That's a Windows config issue, not a Winamp one.
You'll need support for those languages/fonts to be installed.
What character set are the tags in? Is support for them installed?
The selected Winamp font has got nothing to do with what character sets are supported in Windows' dialog boxes. If support for said character sets are not installed on your system, then you won't be able to see them in things like the File Info Editor, taskbar/systray tooltip, Open File Dialog/Windows Explorer details view/tooltips, etc.
DJ Egg is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump