Old 10th October 2007, 15:23   #41
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Franky_B
Need the english language file. Don't understand the german translation, even as I am German!
please refer to my comments here - posting such issues on these forums will mean there's a good chance things will be lost (and it's better to use the dedicated method so that those of us sorting out the maintenance of the files can properly track things)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 15:30   #42
Zero2FiftyIn4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In my head....the voices there are nice
Posts: 170
Great Job first of all. LONG LIVE THE LLAMA

The audioscrobbler seems to be working with the bento & the modern skin again for me. I went through 12 songs two weren't detected. I notice that those two weren't detected when I had right clicked and Icon in the system tray. I'll test it out some more when I get home from work.

"It is, in the end, whatever the Hell I want it to be,
And when I'm through with it, it's gonna blow a hole,
This wide, straight through the worlds own idea of itself.
They're throwing bottles at your house.
Come on, lets go break their arms."
Zero2FiftyIn4 is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 15:59   #43
Shadowtech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 33
All hail the mighty Winamp!
Shadowtech is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 15:59   #44
Squadman
Senior Member
 
Squadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 284
Send a message via AIM to Squadman
Dunno if this is known already but when I use opacity with Bento (i'm using Big) this happens:



Looks like the minimised equalizer from the classic skin.
Squadman is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 16:13   #45
kagekonjou
Member
 
kagekonjou's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 63
On the front page, there Bento skin has a big tile effect of album art. Is this a feature in the Bento skin, or just something you guys photoshopped in for effect? If it's a feature, how do I do this?

Edit: I did a little tinkering with the Custom Smart View thing and achieved something I find satisfactory, except for one thing. How do I setup a Smart View in Local Media that shows only music in a certain specified playlist?
kagekonjou is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 16:18   #46
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Right click "Local Media" select "New Smart View", choose the "Simple Album" preset, click ok.
Click the right toolbar button (just to the left of search) and choose Album Art -> Large Icon

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 16:23   #47
MertcanKaya1991
Member
 
MertcanKaya1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: TÃœRKÄ°YE
Posts: 83
Happy birthday Winamp! I wait this changes very long time ago but i'm happy now

The Bento skin is very good. I love it(especially Big Bento) I saw little two bugs. In the Big Bento the open button doesn't shine when you get on it. It was happend since in Beta 3. And in the small Bento skin other windows (like winlyrics) are not skined correctly.
MertcanKaya1991 is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 16:41   #48
MaK77
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 44
good work!
italian translation is awful, but no one can be perfect
MaK77 is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 17:10   #49
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Am I sensing a silent update for the installer due to the desktop icons reset bug fix?

YtseJam is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 17:27   #50
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
You guys rock! Thanks again for including two versions of Bento in v5.5, and for all the other countless things you've done for us.

Happy 10th Anniversary!! Long live the llama
soulstace is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 17:38   #51
konan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
thanks for this great version!

i have one question, i just installed this version over 5.35 and winamp uses 02-06% cpu while playing any kind of mp3, and this is happening on both bento and classic skin. when the playback is stopped, cpu usage returns to 00%.
"enable cpu usage control" checkbox in directsound output settings is checked.
on WA 5.35, the cpu usage was always 00.
does this happen to anybody else?

edit: this also happens on a clean 5.5 full install, and doesn't happen on a clean 5.35 full install
konan is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 17:49   #52
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
konan,

I'm not seeing that problem. But I don't have that option you speak of enabled either. Notice it says "Experimental".
soulstace is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 18:03   #53
konan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
soulstace, thanks for the quick reply!
this also happens when selecting WaveOut plugin...
i tried to remove every single plugin in the plugins folder except in_mp3.dll and out_wave.dll (or out_ds.dll) and it still uses the cpu... i just don't get it
this also happens when playing ogg and mp4 files.
the cpu is used when winamp is minimized :/
konan is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 18:40   #54
Greenlizard0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 13
Oh no - that skin is perfect, it's just that I still prefer to set my screen up such that winamp's stacked top to bottom (player, equalizer and then playlist underneath).

Pity - otherwise it's a great little skin.
Greenlizard0 is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 19:51   #55
isuru
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by Greenlizard0
Oh no - that skin is perfect, it's just that I still prefer to set my screen up such that winamp's stacked top to bottom (player, equalizer and then playlist underneath).

Pity - otherwise it's a great little skin.
I second that.
isuru is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 20:52   #56
Hanschke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: germany
Posts: 126
@daz

i have now joined the mailinglist. there are wrong german words taken and many spelling words. that i think other things are much better to take for a translation i dont watch at the first look for this so maybe i have more stuff to talk about.

so u can tell the aol team that they will to have a refresh course for the german language dont know if u have to pay for this but if yes u have to get your money back. it is like a bot translation. i have done for several applications translations and know the hard work so i think that it can be fixed by the community very fast.
Hanschke is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 22:26   #57
Lenry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Bento is great, and you did a great job. congrats for it.
i have just one tiny problem: is it possible to separate the modules of the winamp as it was possible before? i can't disable media library (which i never use), because when i disable it the playlist editor shrinks to a very little size, and i can't expand it...
Lenry is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 23:06   #58
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
seriously guys, how could you release such a buggy version? It doesnt work at all for me and crashes every time i play a file as long as i am on bento and seems like almost everybody has problems. t worx on the classic skin but tones of modern skin doesnt work anymore. This is a big step backwards.
carlosp is offline  
Old 10th October 2007, 23:21   #59
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Works fine here. going to need something a little more substantial then "buggy."
Did you do a full uninstall and reinstall?

Try the Tech Support forums, read the sticky thread first (the one that says if you don't read it you will be ignored).

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 00:25   #60
Kiyouta
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Is sorting by Title or Artist on a USB portable device's library broken? When I click the column headers the files are arranged in a random order...
Kiyouta is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 00:40   #61
CanadianJam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
CAD $ to High

I've been using Winamp for a long long time and am even a Pro user, but I see the new price for us Canadian user's is $7.00 higher than the US price. Is this correct? I think somebody should check the exchange rate and explain why us Canadians are getting the shaft.
CanadianJam is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 00:48   #62
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
Quote:
Originally posted by Kiyouta
Is sorting by Title or Artist on a USB portable device's library broken? When I click the column headers the files are arranged in a random order...
Oops. Yes, totally!
For all columns (Album, Track#, Genre, Length, etc), it would seem.
Thanks for letting us know.

Note, it's just pmp_usb views only, not any other ml views.

[Edit]

Hmm, looks like the columns are all mixed up.
Artist sort works fine for me.
But Title sorts by Length, Album sorts by Title, etc.
Freaky!
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 01:36   #63
duntkno
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
working great here, i just wish last.fm would work right.
duntkno is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 02:03   #64
vjacques
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by duntkno
working great here, i just wish last.fm would work right.
yep, it's still broken scrobbles 1st 2-3 tracks from a regular album 10-12 playlist.
vjacques is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 03:10   #65
duntkno
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
hey when i double click a song from media player, takes a second for it to actually start playing? anything i can do to speed that up?
duntkno is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 04:34   #66
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Upgrade your pc? :\

But seriously, what do you mean media player? Do you mean media library?

Need more info..

P.S. - "A second" does not sound like much of a delay either.
soulstace is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 04:52   #67
TheUniqueTiger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 431
No delay while starting a song for me... It starts instantly...

@soulstace: Yes, those bugs/issues have really disappeared...

@carlosp: I didn't have a crash/didn't find a bug till now, except the ML sorting, which I guessed to be a feature (but alas its a bug!)

You have only One Life... So before You are History, make sure you get into History books. - TheUniqueTiger
My personal website, HiFiBB ... Simply Hifi!, HiFiBB
TheUniqueTiger is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 06:24   #68
hawke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
DJ EGG
Have Tradition Chinese lang support in the future(next version)?
Thank you.
hawke is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 12:16   #69
konan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by konan
thanks for this great version!

i have one question, i just installed this version over 5.35 and winamp uses 02-06% cpu while playing any kind of mp3, and this is happening on both bento and classic skin. when the playback is stopped, cpu usage returns to 00%.
"enable cpu usage control" checkbox in directsound output settings is checked.
on WA 5.35, the cpu usage was always 00.
does this happen to anybody else?

edit: this also happens on a clean 5.5 full install, and doesn't happen on a clean 5.35 full install
i just realized that this cpu usage isn't constant, ie cpu usage is 2-6% when winamp starts playing and eventually returns to 0, after a few minutes...
konan is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 12:45   #70
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by hawke
DJ EGG
Have Tradition Chinese lang support in the future(next version)?
Thank you.
i don't believe there are any current plans to provide an official nullsoft version of such a language pack - this will be down to 3rd parties from my understanding (as is the case for most other languages as wanted).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 13:14   #71
martin.deimos
Android/UI Development
 
martin.deimos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to martin.deimos Send a message via AIM to martin.deimos Send a message via Yahoo to martin.deimos
Quote:
Originally posted by carlosp
seriously guys, how could you release such a buggy version? It doesnt work at all for me and crashes every time i play a file as long as i am on bento and seems like almost everybody has problems. t worx on the classic skin but tones of modern skin doesnt work anymore. This is a big step backwards.
from just telling is that winamp crashes everytjime you play a song, i can't fix anything.

In which of the 4 skins does this happen?
Is an error code returned?
Any way to reproduce?

WebSite: www.skinconsortium.com - Community for Userinterface Design & Coding
Skins: Click Here
martin.deimos is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 13:59   #72
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 839
hmm. how come my winamp.exe says build 1639?

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 15:11   #73
losta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Serbia
Posts: 29
For me, Winamp 5.5 doesn't work at all, look at attacment.
Attached Files
File Type: txt appcompat.txt (62.4 KB, 491 views)

Live long and prosper
losta is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 15:14   #74
EfaustuS9
Major Dude
 
EfaustuS9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via ICQ to EfaustuS9 Send a message via AIM to EfaustuS9 Send a message via Yahoo to EfaustuS9
for some reason when I double click the Winamp shortcut, it now takes the program about two minutes to start, further during thoughts two minutes my computer bogs down and becomes nearly unresponsive. Is anyone else experiencing this?

Specs n Such':

1.8Ghz Pentium M 745
768MB 2700 DDR Ram
Radeon Mobility 9700
Windows XP Pro w/ ServicePack 2
ZoneAlarm 7.0.337
Winamp 5.5
EfaustuS9 is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 15:37   #75
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
Quote:
Originally posted by osmosis
hmm. how come my winamp.exe says build 1639?
Please download the installer again.

1639 was up briefly but was replaced by 1640, which fixed a minor bento browser keystroke detection issue.

You must have somehow got an old cached version.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 15:50   #76
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
Quote:
Originally posted by losta
For me, Winamp 5.5 doesn't work at all, look at attachment.
Probably one of these 3rd-party plugins to blame:

in_adx.dll
in_APE.dll
in_aud.dll
in_bass.dll
in_sid2.dll
in_tunes.dll
in_vac3.dll
in_wv.dll
dsp_dfx.dll

[EDIT]

Clean install instructions

Information Required
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 16:02   #77
losta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Serbia
Posts: 29
Can you help me with correct answer, DJ Egg?

Because I delete whole Winamp folder and installed Winamp 5.5 again, and same happens.

Crash...

Live long and prosper
losta is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 17:15   #78
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Information Required

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 17:23   #79
soulstace
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally posted by TheUniqueTiger
@soulstace: Yes, those bugs/issues have really disappeared...
What bugs? I think you meant to reply to someone else?

losta,

Did you follow the clean install instructions completely? Sometimes, deleting the Program Files\Winamp folder and reinstalling is not enough to make a clean install.

DJ Egg,

I just noticed I have 1639 also, and need to update. Does build 1640 also fix the desktop icons issue? Not a big deal for me personally, but I do know some people who go nuts if something resets their desktop icons.

Last edited by soulstace; 11th October 2007 at 17:41.
soulstace is offline  
Old 11th October 2007, 18:04   #80
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
No, alas, 1640 does not address the desktop icons issue :-(

Looks like all the dev/qa team must have had 'show desktop icons' unchecked ;-)
DJ Egg is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump