Old 29th June 2012, 18:49   #41
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 476
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
Often - and this is still true for many programs, although Windows Vista/7 is around for quite a couple of years now - you'll have to start the program "As Administrator" just once.

Have you tried this? After starting as Admin for one time and then quitting, the program should have done all "administrative" things it needs to do on the first start and which need Administrative privileges (for example, registering file types, setting default Program actions in Windows, icons and so on). After this, you can run is at your user (which is the default).

Actually all this should be done through the elevatorps.dll and the UAC prompt, but on your system this doesn't work apparently.

One more reason could be some old 3rd-party plugin writing its configuration to its program directory (i.e. Winamp's "Plugins" directory). Try to disable or uninstall all 3rd-party plugins.

Hope I could help a little bit.
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2012, 18:53   #42
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,254
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
UAC:

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=345828

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2012, 18:03   #43
SonicSD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Hello!

I'm just curious, whats the status of the HD-AAC support in Winamp?

Haven't read to much about it, but afaik was planned for a future version?


And if i may, you guys doing a hell of a job with our beloved Winamp, keep up the good work.
SonicSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2012, 22:49   #44
DARcode
Junior Member
 
DARcode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
The Playlist Sidecard trudges on!

The glorious Playlist Sidecar for Modern Skin v1.3 has survived another update (works fine with Winamp 5.63, Build 3235)!
Course I remember I'm on my own with that one, got it the first 3 times.
DARcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 13:55   #45
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Winamp Essentials Pack v5.63a is available.

Changes from 5.63:

* Updated: [gen_classicart] Album Art Viewer to v0.91
* Updated: [gen_find_on_disk] Find File On Disk to v3.0.4
* Updated: [ml_enqplay] ML Enqueue and Play to v2.0.2
* Misc: [Installer] increased minimal required Winamp version to 5.6.3.3235

The download link from the first posting in this thread is still valid, you may need to clear your browser cache, though.

Will try to resubmit it to Winamp.com tomorrow.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 14:10   #46
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koopa View Post
* Updated: [gen_find_on_disk] Find File On Disk to v2.0.4
* Updated: [ml_enqplay] ML Enqueue and Play to v1.0.2
Hi,

I assume the above version numbers are typoes. The latest versions are 3.0.4 and 2.0.2.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 14:13   #47
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have fixed the version numbers in koopa's post. as well as adding an extra 'download mirror' link to the first post for the updated installer.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 14:13   #48
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Yes they are, was hoping nobody will notice it, already was correcting the changelog on my website. :/

[Edit] Thanks DrO
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 14:19   #49
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
maybe we should do a retro-EP with all of the really old versions of the plug-ins and see how badily it breaks Winamp

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 06:54   #50
Chris Diack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 124
Limiter appears not to switch off (Winamp 5.63)

Removed (Temporarily)

Last edited by Chris Diack; 14th July 2012 at 07:16. Reason: additional imnformation added
Chris Diack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 10:57   #51
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Winamp 5.63 problem with media library.

Dear friends,

Perhaps can someone explain this.

I installed Winamp 5.63 long ago and upgraded it to the latest version build 3235. I have also Essentials Pack installed.

Now i have all my music MP3 on external drive, scanned via Winamp it is 407 albums and 1497 tracks (sorry do not have more)

My Winamp crashes a lot. Every time i go to "Recently Played" section and wanna rightclick a track - Winamp crashes. Every time i search for specific file and wanna rightclick on it in the library - Winamp crashes.

The only working popup rightclick menu is in the playlist.

Redoing a profile isn't working...

I attach plugin list by Nunz...

PS: solved with clean reinstall...

PS: @Koopa: Your Winamp 5.63 Essentials Pack was the issue. I do not know what plugin exactly, i had all installed. Something is wrong with your Essentials Pack, if Media Library cannot be rightclicked to open context menu... otherwise crash.
Look into it, please.

After uninstalling of Essentials Pack i do not have problems with context menu.


My plugin list is outdated now, you know.
Attached Files
File Type: txt my_plugin_list.txt (12.6 KB, 166 views)
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 17:58   #52
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Downloaded fixed version of Essentials Pack. Thanks Koopa...
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2012, 23:10   #53
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
OlexijL: it was due to the ML Enqueue and Play plug-in and it wouldn't have been something Koopa could fix. issues with the plug-ins need to go to the respective author (which now seems to be just me) with what is included in the pack, whereas issues with installing are basically Koopa's area.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2012, 13:19   #54
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
OlexijL:

As DrO said, most of the Essentials plugins are his own plugins and so only he is able to fix issues related to the plugins.

My job is maintaining the installer script, managing the localization of the essentials pack, document all things and to pester the plugin author(s) about fixes/localization issues etc.

You always should only make sure, that you have installed latest Essentials Pack, a complete list of changes, you can always find under:

http://koopa.meggamusic.co.uk/Winamp...Changelog.html

I really should finish my website, so that the description page of the Essentials Pack is complete, that should stop such confusion. If I would just find the time and the mood. *sigh*

-Chris
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2012, 22:33   #55
MADDSNIPER
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
hmm winamp appears to want to connect to the internet on startup now even if you have it set not to check for updates on startup, and have anon usage stats turned of and have it set that you dont have an itnernet connection. (no 3rd party plugins present)

anyone else getting this?
MADDSNIPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2012, 19:07   #56
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,254
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by MADDSNIPER View Post
hmm winamp appears to want to connect to the internet on startup now even if you have it set not to check for updates on startup, and have anon usage stats turned of and have it set that you dont have an itnernet connection. (no 3rd party plugins present)

anyone else getting this?
i wouldn't know how to check, but maybe its looking for droids on the wifi?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2012, 19:47   #57
MADDSNIPER
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
i dont have wifi enabled on my router nor did i install the droid wifi plugin (though i did install the android usb detect and the generic mp3 player usb detect)

i deleted winamp and rolled back to the older version and same settings and im not getting the attempted connection. latest version was downloaded from winamp.com.

has winamp gone the way of kmplayer, gomplayer and so many others and is gathering info on us anyway even if we opt out?
MADDSNIPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2012, 19:52   #58
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
if it has then as load of people would stop using it (myself included). the most likely thing is probably from one of the online views like the now playing or you've possibly left the check for updates / report anonymous stats option (which has been there for years i.e. going back to the original team) but not knowing what / how you updated the install anything is possibly going on (assuming it is definitely not related to a 3rd party plug-in).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2012, 21:53   #59
MADDSNIPER
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
it was a completely new install on a new install of win7 x64 sp1.

def. didnt leave check for update or report anon stats ticked. infact i ticked check for updates at start to see would it make a difference and then i was getting 2 connection attempts when i started the program. it is possible that it was something like now playing that was doing it. too late to check now as im just gonna stick with the older version. although if no one else is noticing this then id expect it is just a setting that needs changed someplace.
MADDSNIPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2012, 21:59   #60
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
what were you using to determine that Winamp is making an outbound connection?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2012, 19:19   #61
MADDSNIPER
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
comodo internet security
MADDSNIPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2012, 22:39   #62
zepper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 109
Just noticed something today with the latest build: when you right click and open a file with Winamp it now does it in a new player window, that is great since I've wanted that feature for a long time. It used to wipe out the playlist of an existing one so I would a use different player instead for that like VLC but don't have to anymore.
zepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2012, 22:42   #63
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that's not default behaviour. either you've managed to enable the multiple instances option or you're running things from Explorer at a different user access level than Winamp is normally run which would also cause that. is good that you're happy but this has been possible for years (however you've managed to now get it to happen for you).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2012, 23:21   #64
zepper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 109
The "run multiple instances" has been checked forever but I would still have to manually click on Winamp to get a new player window first then enqueue the file. Right-clicking a file would wipe out the playlist of an already open player before starting to play. So I don't know what's been done on my end to now make it work as it supposed to but I'm going to test it on Windows 7, hopefully it's doing the same thing.
zepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2012, 18:38   #65
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Hi together,

I upgraded shortly my PC with more RAM, installed Win7 x64. After installing the current Winamp 5.63 build i am missing "Winamp Pro" section in Preferences to enter Pro key.

The only option to enter key is directly while installing Pro. It will ask for the key. However i cannot delete the key, the section required is missing. What to do?
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2012, 19:58   #66
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by OlexijL View Post
Hi together,

I upgraded shortly my PC with more RAM, installed Win7 x64. After installing the current Winamp 5.63 build i am missing "Winamp Pro" section in Preferences to enter Pro key.

The only option to enter key is directly while installing Pro. It will ask for the key. However i cannot delete the key, the section required is missing. What to do?
The only known official way the Winamp Pro page can be removed is if you've installed the Lite'N Winamp Preferences (gen_nopro.dll) plugin from the Essentials Pack.

Go to: Winamp > Prefs > Plug-ins > General Purpose > gen_nopro > config
and uncheck Winamp Pro from the Remove Built-in Pages menu.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2012, 16:24   #67
OlexijL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to OlexijL Send a message via Yahoo to OlexijL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Egg View Post
The only known official way the Winamp Pro page can be removed is if you've installed the Lite'N Winamp Preferences (gen_nopro.dll) plugin from the Essentials Pack.

Go to: Winamp > Prefs > Plug-ins > General Purpose > gen_nopro > config
and uncheck Winamp Pro from the Remove Built-in Pages menu.
Thanks for reply. It helped out. I didn't know that.
OlexijL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2012, 16:33   #68
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
and it should usually only be hiding the page if it determines you've already got the pro registration done - unless you've done something with it previously to force the page to be hidden.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2013, 10:35   #69
Raj_09
Member
 
Raj_09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 84
Hi Guys,

Is there a new version of our beloved Winamp in the works? A beta for the fans?
Raj_09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2013, 10:49   #70
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
yes and maybe.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2013, 22:01   #71
synthetiq
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 153
Just noticed that the "Artwork" tab of the "file info" window has no option to "download artwork" like in previous versions ...

PS: bring on a new version please of Winamp, please.
synthetiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2013, 01:06   #72
dave1977nj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
are there going to be any updates for winamp? there hasn't been any since June 2012
dave1977nj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2013, 02:16   #73
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
and what did the last post in response to such a question say... ?
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2013, 00:48   #74
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 939
yeah we all get sick of the old version number. We NEED a new version number!!!!
Sorry for the sarcasm, lol.
I am sure when it's relevant a new version of WA will be released. Maybe go and use the excellent product you already have. You will be surprised what it can do when you use it instead of asking for new versions.

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2013, 01:21   #75
RIPStuNov22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Should be called WinCrash

Is there a reason why you have refused to release an update since last year?

I am getting sick of my WinAmp crashing 2-3 times/day
RIPStuNov22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2013, 01:24   #76
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 939
3 words.
3rd party plugins.

Winamp is very stable.
Remove all plugins and see how you go then

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2013, 01:37   #77
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
...or provide relevant details to determine what is causing the issue or try the current beta or do as has been suggested above (which is easier to do with the beta in being able to run it in a 'SAFE' mode to remove the issues that come from 3rd party plug-ins.

as there is no magic way to fix issues (if it is due to Winamp itself and not 3rd party plug-ins) without a consistent means to replicate the issue (which is lacking from your post) or even better, a valid crash dump (which the current beta is able to provide - which i am checking daily to see what can be identified and actually fixed where possible).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 07:28   #78
RIPStuNov22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
This is the exact kind of rude, ignorant response that GUARANTEES that I will never purchase PRO again.
RIPStuNov22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2013, 07:34   #79
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 939
cant see anything rude or ignorant. in fact i see genuine help being given. if anyone is being rude i suggest you re read your post

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump