Old 5th February 2019, 05:03   #1
MourningStar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Classic Spectrum Analyzer

This plugin-in is not saving any of the profiles and tweaks I assign when I close Winamp and open it the next time. It always comes up with the original just-after-first install (default?) settings. Is there a solution?

-thank you
MourningStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 15:48   #2
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,587
Yeah.. jump to WACUP, that plug-in is included on the installer and has been updated to solve this kind of issues.

Even more.. If you encounter another issue, you can contact the author of WACUP and request a fix. Cool huh? =)
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 17:01   #3
MourningStar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Thank you. I installed that program. Forgive me as this is new to me. It appears this install created a modified version of Winamp called 'WACUP'? How do I recover all my stuff from my original Winamp (settings, plug-ins, bookmarks, etc.)? Is there a tutorial or post instructing how to merge or import my original Winamp stuff?

-thx
MourningStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 17:06   #4
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,587
Did you checked their forum? I can't remember now if there is a way to import your stuff right from Winamp.. (will need to check once I get home)
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 17:49   #5
MourningStar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
I was not aware of that forum. I went there and was unable to find anything useful by putting 'import' in the search box. I patiently await your reply,

-thank you
MourningStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 18:00   #6
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,587
I've just asked on the Discord channel*, and seems like manually copying the settings folder over is the way at the moment but it comes with some issues due to hard-coded paths still

I guess you've read the warning about installing over an existing install right? (that is.. You should NOT do that)

*yeah I know, it's called "server" actually but that sounds confusing IMO.
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 20:10   #7
CJ_Man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by MourningStar View Post
This plugin-in is not saving any of the profiles and tweaks I assign when I close Winamp and open it the next time.
This is the main reason why I only install Winamp in it's own folder under C: now. It's Windows preventing the program from updating anything under Program Files.

The messy way around this is to go to Program Files\Winamp\Plugins and right click on the file named vis_classic.ini. Select Properties then the Security tab. You need to give "Users" Full Control of this file. Then you will need to do the same for the vis_classic folder there as well.

Or you could just re-install in C:\Winamp .
CJ_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 20:12   #8
MourningStar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victhor View Post
... I guess you've read the warning about installing over an existing install right? (that is.. You should NOT do that) ...
Yes I read the warning. Also, the installer did inform there was no previous install and created a new WACUP folder. I guess, for now, I am better off staying with my OEM Winamp. I've been with Winamp for close to 2 decades and I have it fine-tuned to my needs and I especially rely on the super old but still robust Enhancer. This ancient sound-shaper is, for me, far-superior to everything in this class that I have tried over the years. So, I can live with the inconvenience of always resetting the analyzer for now.

-thank you
MourningStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 20:24   #9
MourningStar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ_Man View Post
The messy way around this is to go to Program Files\Winamp\Plugins and right click on the file named vis_classic.ini. Select Properties then the Security tab. You need to give "Users" Full Control of this file. Then you will need to do the same for the vis_classic folder there as well.
I'm ok with messy as long as it resolves the OP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ_Man View Post
Or you could just re-install in C:\Winamp .
I can do this as long as it preserves all my customizations. Yes?
MourningStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2019, 22:03   #10
MourningStar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MourningStar View Post
I'm ok with messy as long as it resolves the OP.
- YES!!!! -

tytytytytytyty
MourningStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump