Old 1st March 2011, 22:28   #1
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
routers suck sometimes

My dad's router seems to be acting up a little bit lately. Wireless/wired will cut out occasionally. It's a Belkin F7D1301. Most of it started acting up after I put my Xbox in the DMZ for Live. It's back on factory defaults now but it's been funky since I did that the one time. Time for a new router?


My dad also has a Linksys WRT110. It seems to function normally but won't connect to the internet. I have looked through the settings many times and haven't found any outright problems. Help?

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2011, 22:46   #2
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
can't really say i'll be able to be too useful, but i have to hard reset the one we have here somewhere around the weekly ballpark or connections start to drop out.

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2011, 23:13   #3
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
How long you had it? my experience with Belkin kit is that it's rock solid for about 3 years or so then starts flaking out.

My old belkin was up for about 3 years without so much as a cough then one day, would not stay synched for more than 5 minutes at a time.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 00:56   #4
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
2 years maybe. It's my dad's so I'm not sure.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 12:12   #5
SSJ4 Gogitta
Followed by Gnomes
(Forum King)
 
SSJ4 Gogitta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: West Virginia Googolplex: 10^10¹°° FB:/SSJ4.DominusDeus DeviantArt: DominusDeus XboX GT: A Wild Meeseeks Playstation 4: DominusDeus
Posts: 7,161
Send a message via AIM to SSJ4 Gogitta
I've had my ZyXEL X-550 for several years now and quite like it. The only problem it has was a faulty AC adapter, for which they had (don't know if they still do) a free replacement thing where they gave you a different version of the adapter (different serial number). They don't make the one I have now, but you can get the N version. Whenever my router dies, the X-550N will be my replacement.

SSJ4 Gogitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 12:37   #6
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
I've had a lot of luck with a Buffalo WHR-G300N

Looking at it now, the reviews are pretty mediocre for this router. *shrug* It's worked great since I set it up.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 17:10   #7
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
My experience with many different routers tells me that as they age the parts become more prone to overheating. When they fail they start to cool down and then run fine for a little bit until they overheat again. Most if not all routers available for the consumer market don't have cooling fans so I usually keep my routers in a well ventilated area (along with my modem) and I'm able to use them for 10+ years without issue (most of the time) regardless of brand.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 23:25   #8
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,991
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
Yeah, routers and modems make great space heaters. Place them separate from each other and keep them where the heat has room to escape.

I use a Netgear router that often needs to be reset. I don't recommend it and will likely choose a different brand next time unless I get told that they have changed for the better by someone I trust.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 11:11   #9
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
I have been having really good luck with my Asus RT-N12. I have been running dd-wrt on it, which seems to be pretty cool. If you are having trouble with your router, you might try doing a "restore factory settings" on it and reprogramming.

Ted is really on target to point out that your router is a toaster and it needs air.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 11:22   #10
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
I have the Netgear WNDR3300. It has a Big Blue Circle that is all lighted up. It's as bright as a fucking Christmas tree.


Since it was given to me, I use it.
I don't have any problems as my main computer is attached by Cat 5 cables but the laptop always has a fairly weak signal. It's not that far away. I was wondering if the Cisco Valet was good for range? Looks easy to use.
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 13:49   #11
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
My neighbour has some Netgear 54g thing, I think it's really good, the signal strength is pretty darn good, get's right through the walls and I can pick it up anywhere I like, even down in the garage where I get little signal at all off my current Belkin.

Praise be for unsecured high powered routers!
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 14:29   #12
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,084
as always , don't mend it if it ain't broken.

as soon as you start to fiddle around with settings most routers start to act up.

Using dmz is never a good thing. Portforward whatever port you need but keep out of dmz unless you need to direct all traffic to another router behind the one that is hooked up to the modem.

See if you can find alternative firmware for this type.

i know for a fact that linksys routers work pretty good with alternative firmware.
Haven't used the original firmware since install ( 4 years ago) and it's still running 24/7 without any hick ups.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 15:44   #13
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
I've ended up running with two routers here, there's the router/modem supplied by the ISP (Thomson something or other), it's no trouble, but the wirless isn't up to much and the LAN only runs at 100 Meg.

I've then got an Edimax BR-6574n pluged into that which is what I run the computers off of.
Excellent wireless(n) and 1 Gig LAN. Never a bother on it.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 18:00   #14
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,084
@ujay

a thomson ? white modem with 2 antennes on it?

prob a twg type , if you are on cable internet and you get the docsis 2.0 version the wireless isn't to good on the default setting.
you can change it.
goto wireless in the router and change the output.
default is 20 mhz and change it to wide 40 mhz

ever since i have done this with the docsis 3.0 version of this modem a neighbour is complaining about the reach of his wireless network.

yet i can walk at least a few houses away from mine and still catch my wireless on my HTC phone

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 20:08   #15
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
The Thomson only has one aerial, but I have the radio turned off anyway, basically it just acts as a modem.
The Edimax handles the router side of things and has 3 aerials, good speed and range.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 21:00   #16
Singomat
Member
 
Singomat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 54
Nobody mentioned any Linksys router? These are my favourite ones, and ussualy on top of most hardware tests... Linksys WRT610N selected ad best buy on Tom's Hardware rings a bell (some 2010 test if I recall right, as I was buying one in that time).

Singomat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 23:08   #17
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widdykats View Post
but the laptop always has a fairly weak signal. It's not that far away.
Take the antenna off the router and make sure it isn't broken. Sometimes the pin in the center breaks. I think I paid $5 for the last replacement. Even a cheesy router should give you 80 feet.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 23:28   #18
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
ROH: It doesn't have an antenna..well, not on the outside.
Seee!!!! Oh, the laptop is old. It uses an old card thing. It's a Sony Vaio FX340.
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 00:05   #19
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Gee. I looked that one up. You're right. It seems like low range is a complaint about it.

http://reviews.cnet.com/routers/netg...-32863752.html

CNET was kinder to it than the customer reviews. Customers think it was worth 1.5/5. Not promising.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 16:02   #20
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJK View Post
Using dmz is never a good thing. Portforward whatever port you need but keep out of dmz unless you need to direct all traffic to another router behind the one that is hooked up to the modem.
Using the DMZ was for my Xbox and matchmaking. I have been kicked from games/parties a few times. I don't know what ports need to be forwarded.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2011, 17:58   #21
Singomat
Member
 
Singomat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeder7001 View Post
Using the DMZ was for my Xbox and matchmaking. I have been kicked from games/parties a few times. I don't know what ports need to be forwarded.
All the Xbox applications/games use same ports TCP Ports: 3074 UDP Ports: 3074.

Portforward states some additional but I belive they all are not needed. Here is guide for setting Belkin router for Xbox 360 (some other model, but I think user interface should be similair).

Singomat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 02:54   #22
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Is there a way to put a switch between the router and the modem and have the router still work normal?

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 04:50   #23
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,991
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
I suppose, but what would you want to accomplish with this setup?

I can say that my room at work is set up exactly like that, so I know it works. I have a internet plug on the wall, then a wire from there to a switch that runs the hardwired desktop computers, then a wire from the switch to an airport (router) that runs laptops.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 05:02   #24
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
I want to do it that way so I can have my Xbox away from the router. Router got "messy" last time I fiddled with it. I want it to go modem>switch>router>computer/wireless

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 05:26   #25
amp'd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJK View Post
as always , don't mend it if it ain't broken.

as soon as you start to fiddle around with settings most routers start to act up.

Using dmz is never a good thing. Portforward whatever port you need but keep out of dmz unless you need to direct all traffic to another router behind the one that is hooked up to the modem.

See if you can find alternative firmware for this type.

i know for a fact that linksys routers work pretty good with alternative firmware.
Haven't used the original firmware since install ( 4 years ago) and it's still running 24/7 without any hick ups.
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeder7001 View Post
Using the DMZ was for my Xbox and matchmaking. I have been kicked from games/parties a few times. I don't know what ports need to be forwarded.
DMZ is ideal for gaming consoles.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Singomat View Post
All the Xbox applications/games use same ports TCP Ports: 3074 UDP Ports: 3074.

Portforward states some additional but I belive they all are not needed. Here is guide for setting Belkin router for Xbox 360 (some other model, but I think user interface should be similair).
Several xBox games I have will not work correctly if you have not got the right ports open. Halo is notoriously fickle.
amp'd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 12:32   #26
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeder7001 View Post
Is there a way to put a switch between the router and the modem and have the router still work normal?
Not unless you have more than one IP from your ISP. Otherwise, either the console or the router will grab your only IP and the other device won't work at all.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 13:26   #27
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
^Yep. On a consumer internet connection, it needs a router.

Plug a computer into a router. Plug a switch into a router and then plug a computer into the switch. What's the difference? None.

Why would you use a switch?

-You were out of LAN ports on your router
-You wanted Gigabit lan on wired computers and your router is 100 megabit.

I plugged 2 computers into a switch and the switch into the router. This was so the 2 wired computers could use GigE speed. If not for that, I wouldn't need a switch. This wouldn't make any difference to most people at all. It only matters if you want to send very large files inside your LAN.

You probably don't need a switch at all. You absolutely should not DMZ any computers on your lan. Use the port forwarding.

Quote:
as soon as you start to fiddle around with settings most routers start to act up.
I think it's more like they are easy to screw up when you fiddle with them
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 14:23   #28
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
^Indeed. Consumer routers don't actually do much routing. It's a NAT (or really PAT in most cases) device connected to a switch.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 14:57   #29
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Like I said my use for DMZ was for the Xbox only.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 19:46   #30
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockouthippie View Post




I think it's more like they are easy to screw up when you fiddle with them
polite way of saying you screwed up the settings...........
PEBCAC problem


P roblem
E xcists
B etween
C hair
A nd
C omputer.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 21:14   #31
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,088
I knew that one as PEBKAC - Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Chair

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 21:29   #32
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
^Me too. Also, the ID-ten-t error.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 22:20   #33
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
An oldie, but a goodie....

Where is the "Any" key?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeder7001 View Post
Like I said my use for DMZ was for the Xbox only.
I'm still not keen on the idea. It might be baseless.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2011, 23:46   #34
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Only the xbox will use is and it doesn't connect to anything but the internet. We'll see. So far so good though.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2011, 14:06   #35
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
I am not really sanguine about having a game machine that is inside your firewall that is DMZ'ed. I am not a security paranoid, but my gut tells me this is bad business.

I've been doing "so far so good" for a couple decades of internet and I am inclined to say "Famous last words"

If My Aunt Fannie asked me to DMZ a game machine, I'd decline. It's not like Microsoft is famous for protecting your security.

Quote:
Consumer routers don't actually do much routing.
I dunno K, my Asus RT-12 runs dd-wrt. The "open source" seems to be contributing to the "state of the art". Most of the expensive AP router software is based on this code. Hell, the stupid thing is linux based, it has 32M of ram. It has a 300 Mhz Broadcom processor.

You can ssh the shell. It will run a light page server. $40. I do miss my radar-range with a dial.

I have given up a wire completely for 802.11n wireless.

Last edited by rockouthippie; 7th March 2011 at 15:14.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2011, 01:42   #36
deeder7001
Jesus Freak
(Forum King)
 
deeder7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 5,520
Send a message via AIM to deeder7001 Send a message via Yahoo to deeder7001
Since I have moved to my own place, I have the Linksys in use. It works just fine now. Probably some strange issue with my dad's modem or something. He got a new one. The Belkin seems to have died though. Oh well.

There is no sig.
deeder7001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2011, 04:47   #37
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
I have an Asus RT-N12 that started acting up. I reflashed it. Works fine now. This isn't the only time I've had something like this happen. I think maybe these more sophisticated modems can suicide after months of operation.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump