Old 8th July 2004, 19:02   #1
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Colour-theme cycle button

Is it possible to have a button that switches to the next colour-theme in the list? Any scripts around for this, or skins that have it?
ziege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2004, 19:20   #2
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
yes there is
code:
action="colorthemes_next"
action_target="your_colorthemes_list"


and
code:
action="colorthemes_previous"
action_target="your_colorthemes_list"

UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2004, 20:44   #3
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Ah thanks That's almost what I need, but I had a feeling it wouldn't be this simple. My color-list is in a different container, and that button only works when it's in the same one (which forces off my desktop alpha). Is it possible another way?

WIP: NSX-999
ziege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2004, 20:50   #4
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
that will need a script..

make a dummy button with the action in your colorthemes list container (hide it somwhere)

then make another button without any action in your buttons container

now make a maki script with the folowing:

code:
button.onleftbuttonup() {
dummybutton.leftclick();
}



that's it!

~UUL
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2004, 11:47   #5
lectrospin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 111
You dont need maki at all. What i always do is to duplicate the colorthemes list in the container where your buttons are and set its height and width to 0 or set its alpha to 0 so its hidden. The buttons will work as long as the target is there.

If you still need an example, look at my un-named skin ( http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=185210 ) i used the technique there and it works.
lectrospin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2004, 12:13   #6
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
that's also a possiblility, but i won't only set alpha to 0 because the user would still be able to click the list, and that's what you don't want to happen
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2004, 12:39   #7
lectrospin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally posted by UUL
that's also a possiblility, but i won't only set alpha to 0 because the user would still be able to click the list, and that's what you don't want to happen
Yeah, thats true, best just to set h and w to 0.
lectrospin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2004, 13:40   #8
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
lectrospin wouldn't that mean it forces off desktop alpha in the container you put it in, even if it's hidden?

BTW thanks UUL that looks easy enough. Strangely I found the first non-maki technique *does* work when your list is in another container, but only if you open that other container first. You load the skin, cycle button doesn't work, you open and close the color-themes container, and then the cycle button works! So I could maybe make the colour list appear and close itself right after the skin loads. Or try the maki method, or lectrospins method. Will have a go later and see what happens

Thanks.

WIP: NSX-999
ziege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 13:25   #9
lectrospin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally posted by ziege
lectrospin wouldn't that mean it forces off desktop alpha in the container you put it in, even if it's hidden?
actually, it does, no idea why, another stupid wasabi thing, the skin i used it in didnt have alpha so it wasnt a problem. I dont know any fool-proof way of doing it without the action target being in the same container as the action button.
lectrospin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 13:27   #10
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Because the colour themes list is a componant, and putting componants into a container means desktop alpha no longer works.

[Edit: Grrr! Lectospin edited his post above, meaning I answered a question that no longer exists, lol ]

WIP: NSX-999

Last edited by ziege; 12th July 2004 at 15:13.
ziege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 14:59   #11
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
i dun know if some has already discoverd it but you dun need to put the colorthemes list in a layout and lose the Desktopalpha, look at Ar-7. It has desktop alpha and you can change the colortheme by DblClicking on the skin. I used this:
PHP Code:
<ColorThemes:Mgr
    id
="colorthemes"
    
x="50" y="50"
    
w="200" h="100"
    
nohscroll="1"
    
visible="1"
  
/>

  <
Button
    id
="Switch.to.next.ct"
    
action="colorthemes_next"
    
action_target="colorthemes"
    
x="1220" y="10"
    
image="ct.right"
    
downImage="ct.right"
    
hoverImage="ct.right.hover"
    
tooltip="Next ColorTheme"
    
alpha="0"
  
/>

<
Button
    id
="Switch.to.last.ct"
    
action="colorthemes_previous"
    
action_target="colorthemes"
    
x="168" y="10"
    
image="ct.left"
    
downImage="ct.left"
    
hoverImage="ct.left.hover"
    
tooltip="Previous ColorTheme"
  
/> 
Maybe it helps ya.
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 15:12   #12
lectrospin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 111
whats 'mgr' from the <ColorThemes:Mgr> tag mean?
lectrospin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 15:18   #13
ziege
Senior Member
 
ziege's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Thanks carlos I'll try it next time I'm working on the skin. I find I can't do any skinning unless I have about 12 hours spare 'coz I just get sucked in and forget to do other things. I still have the Maki method to try if nothing else works, so I'm sure it won't be a problem getting the button working.

Lecto I was wondering the same thing, Mgr probably means manager but I've never seen that bit of XML before.
ziege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 15:38   #14
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
dun ask what it is. it works, thats what counts.
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump