Old 14th November 2004, 01:48   #1
coathangar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
i cant see my server..

ok, i Shoutcast Linux uploaded onto my server.. using Putty i started it, and its running on the port.. (it sais it is on the Putty prompt) but for some reason when i goto view the main page of the radio server theres nothing http://66.98.196.71/bizkitshow.com:9051 it shows theres no radio there, altho the file for the server and everything is there.. i cant even connect via winamp come help me?
coathangar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 09:43   #2
Wavestreaming
Major Dude
 
Wavestreaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,563
Send a message via AIM to Wavestreaming Send a message via Yahoo to Wavestreaming
That would be an invalid URL..

If you have shoutcast running it would be either:

http://bizkitshow.com:9051
~or~
http://66.98.196.71:9051
Wavestreaming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 19:15   #3
coathangar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
ive tried them, they dont work.. i cant connect or anything cuz i dont know the URL to connect to, put Putty is showing that its running fine with 0 listeners..
coathangar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2004, 00:59   #4
coathangar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
HELP ME!! lol i dont know what to do.. it sais its running but i just dont know the URL..
coathangar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2004, 20:22   #5
Griffin31670
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Griffin31670
ok I am having the sameproblem finding where I am broadcasting to I put my ip addy and port number in like it said to but the net doesnt come up withit can you help me please?
Griffin31670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2004, 20:23   #6
Griffin31670
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Griffin31670
65.165.30.26:8000 is what is says everything is but its just not working for me and it says that everything is running on the server and in winamp.
Griffin31670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2004, 20:25   #7
Griffin31670
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston,Texas
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Griffin31670
is anyone on here I have school in awhile and need help asap
Griffin31670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump