Old 21st August 2014, 12:17   #1
tonymilkdrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
My first presets

I have one of presets from me. It's my first presets that I have made over 2 months ago.
And I feel happy when I finish these presets.
PS. This presets have 11 files. Have fun, everybody!
Attached Files
File Type: zip TonyMilkdrop - First Presets.zip (14.3 KB, 253 views)
tonymilkdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2014, 00:28   #2
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,535
Good job! I like it, specially the first ones.
If you could add some screenshots to this thread would be cool! (add it in a post and I'll take it to the main thread if you want)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2014, 09:09   #3
tonymilkdrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
Thank you very much, Victhor.
PS. How to add some screenshots?
tonymilkdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2014, 10:48   #4
tonymilkdrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
How to add some screenshots in post???

I don't know how to add some screenshits in post. Because I'm newbie in this site.
Can someone help me?
tonymilkdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2014, 11:06   #5
tonymilkdrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
How to add some screenshots in post???

I don't know how I can add some screenshots in post. Because I'm newbie in this site.
Can someone answer me?
tonymilkdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 16:00   #6
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 811
The function has been broken for the past two or three years and I would be surprised if it was fixed by now.
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 16:16   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
posting attachments does work so i don't know what 'broken' aspect you're otherwise referring to.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 17:05   #8
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 811
I am surprised but thanks.
But it is true it did not work over years. In the beginning, attachments above a size of some 30k were rejected with misleading error messages ("not a valid picture file"), and finally no attachment at all was accepted. After this state had persisted for months, I gave up trying on it.
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 17:07   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it worked intermittently (more so after internal AOL platform changes) and certain size limits were in place which could have led to those issues, but afaik, it's been working fine since we moved to Radionomy in the January / February period.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 11:27   #10
tonymilkdrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
Ahh. It's so sad. Okay, nevermind. Thank you for all answers
tonymilkdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 11:49   #11
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 811
No, you misunderstood. You can now post attachments.
If you attach an image ("Go advanced" / "Manage Attachments"), it will be shown as thumbnail.
To show full size images I think you need to upload them to the Internet and copy the URL in (use the "Insert Image" Icon)
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 12:11   #12
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you just have to click on the thumbnail to see it full size. including full-size images in posts is just annoying and NOT really recommended (especially when it's larger than the normal post width).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 14:16   #13
tonymilkdrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
Oh! Thank you very much. Now I can do that.
Thank you again
tonymilkdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 15:31   #14
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
you just have to click on the thumbnail to see it full size. including full-size images in posts is just annoying and really recommended (especially when it's larger than the normal post width).
..."and really NOT recommended"?

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 15:36   #15
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
fixed
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2014, 15:54   #16
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,535

Handling of bigger-than-forum pics is always a mess.. I try to not use it, but sometimes I need it and I'm not really sure on how it actually looks on bigger screen sizes (believe it or not, I like to navigate / read in a 1024px monitor..).

Off note: The main advantage of using thumbnails is that you can have a mini-statistic on how many people viewed / downloaded the file.. (it helps to know how much interest there is in your file...).

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2014, 01:05   #17
tonymilkdrop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 29
In soon, I'll made 2nd and I won't forget screenshots.
tonymilkdrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Presets

Tags
milkdrop, presets, screenshot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump