Old 29th January 2004, 05:24   #1
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Not Connecting

after setting everything up in this post as "Tom" states it in his 15 easy steps here http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....threadid=90040
the last part is says that you press connect after opening up a song to play, then it should work right?
15) Play a song in Winamp and press "Connect" under the "Output" tab of the DSP.
when i press "connect" it says in the status box Connecting then quickly turns to Disconnected then quickly turns back to Not Connected. i can't seem to fix this problem, whats up?
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:26   #2
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Do you have the DNAS installed?

What exactly are you entering for "Address" and "Port" in the DSP?

Are you getting any errors in the DNAS (if installed)?

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:32   #3
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
yes i followed both of his links to DSP and DNAS installs. For the address i am entering localhost but i am giving out my router IP address since i am going through a router then adding a :8000 behind it. <-- Using port 8000. i am using localhost because i installed both the DSP and DNAS on the same computer. He ment leaving it at as localhost in the output tab right? (output configuration area)
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:33   #4
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Quote:
Originally posted by djmastermind
Do you have the DNAS installed? Check

What exactly are you entering for "Address" and "Port" in the DSP?Check

Are you getting any errors in the DNAS (if installed)? Please answer

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:36   #5
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
well i have the Edit SHOUTCAST DNAS Configuration when pressing Start so i assume i do have it..the installation of both did go perfectly fine. and i did put localhost for address and 8000 for port. For errors i wouldn't know because i don't know what is an error or not but from the server history i don't seem to find anything wrong with it. Just that i can't seem to connect in the output tab.
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:42   #6
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Please post the server log.

Double check your portbase and password with your DNAS config file.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:43   #7
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
checked..-_- could it be a route issue..firewall issue? i got a firewall, and how should it look like..link format?
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:48   #8
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Did you receive an error that suggests a problem pertaining to firewall/router troubles?

If so:

Are you on WindowsXP? Are you on a router?

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:49   #9
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
yes i am on Windows XP using an old old SMC router 7004ABR, and i don't see any firewall/router troubles that i know of..
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:51   #10
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Disable your XP Firewall.

Consult your router documentation on port forwarding.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 05:54   #11
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
port forwarding what though? this is what i'm getting after booting it up for a few minutes..(without the connect working)

Event log:
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] initializing (usermax:5 portbase:8000)...
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] opening source socket
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] source thread starting
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] opening client socket
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<01/28/04@22:01:09> [main] client main thread starting
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 11:20   #12
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
You still need to connect the source, where is the shoutcast DNAS in relation to the source (on the same PC, on another PC on you LAN or hosted remotely on the internet). What settings are you putting in the connection boxes in the DSP, please post a screenshot.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 03:43   #13
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
ugh..little confused..source? and the DNAS is on the same PC...but i don't know what relation it might have.
http://www2.freepichosting.com/Images/155783/0.jpg
http://www2.freepichosting.com/Images/132841/1.jpg
http://www2.freepichosting.com/Images/132841/2.jpg
http://www2.freepichosting.com/Images/132841/3.jpg

it says "no sources connected", is that why i can't seem to connect Output 1? (details stated in first post of this topic)

Last edited by turbo_ja; 30th January 2004 at 04:13.
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 12:09   #14
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
The source is the music that the DNAS relays. It is provided by the Shoutcast DSP and winamp as in your screenshots. You setup looks ok to me, you have the correct things in the various boxes. What happens when you click the connect button on the output page ? doy you get a further entry in you log ?


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 03:00   #15
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
none. i just click on the connect button, then under status it goes connecting ->disconnected then to Not Connected; back to step one.

i don't know if this is the problem but it could it be because of the {no source}? http://www2.freepichosting.com/Images/132841/1.jpg
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2004, 06:20   #16
turbo_ja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
sorry for the double post but i can't seem to edit so i'm also wondering if my norton internet security professional would also be some kind of problem, because i put my router IP for this comp on the address instead of localhost and norton detected an intrusion attempt and blocked it temporarily, so maybe that could also be a problem connecting? perhaps?
turbo_ja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2004, 05:04   #17
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Perhaps.

Did you change the DNAS variables srcIP and destIP from ANY?

Is your DNAS and Winamp/DSP combo on the same machine?

What exactly are you entering for "Address" and "Port" in the DSP?

Please answer them all to expidite your help request.

Please read some polite advice.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump