Old 11th December 2008, 22:00   #1
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
MilkDrop 2.1 beta. Need your help testing!

I've made a change that will potentially impact your Pixel Shader 3 presets.

There are two 'intermediate" pixel shader versions between 2 and 3. The DirectX docs refer to them as 2_A and 2_B. They are referred to as 2.X in MilkDrop. They have most of the features of PS 3.0, but slightly smaller max instructions (but larger than PS 2.0).

I've added support for these in MilkDrop 2.1. Because of how I've done the pixel shader versioning, all PS 3.0 presets will become PS 2.X. You can upgrade your preset (from the 'M' menu) from PS 2.0->PS 2.X->PS 3.0.

This has two major advantages:
  1. It's a work around for the ATI bug that is causing PS 3.0 to fail (I'm actively trying to get a hold of someone at ATI about a solution). Most of the PS 3.0 presets I tried run perfectly fine on PS 2.0B
  2. Some recent "mid-end" graphics cards don't support PS 3.0 but do support 2.X.

Things I need your help with:
  • Are there video cards which support PS 3.0 but DON'T support PS 2.X (I would hope DX9 is smart enough to just use the 3.0 compiler in these situations)
  • Let me know of any PS 3.0 presets included with Winamp that are too complex for PS 2.X and need to be adjusted back to 3.0
  • Flexi: If you want to give me an updated preset pack, that'd be fantastic

Download here: http://shup.com/Shup/92048/vis_milk2.zip
[edit: minor change uploaded 11 Dec 2008 10:44PM GMT]

-benski
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2008, 23:44   #2
Cope
Senior Member
 
Cope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 149
I'd lost all hope for a fix, this is awesome. Thanks Benski!

PS 3.0 presets are working now on my HD 4870, upgrading them to true PS 3.0 breaks them again but I guess that's expected. No problems so far

Murphey's fighting Occam, and I'm in the stands.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2008, 00:05   #3
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
will have a go!
and thanks for all your work on milkdrop.
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2008, 01:37   #4
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
...and so went my bedtime plans...

(75fps for me, hope it's okay for you)
Attached Files
File Type: milk =).milk (8.9 KB, 373 views)
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2008, 15:07   #5
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by Flexi
...and so went my bedtime plans...

(75fps for me, hope it's okay for you)
3.9 FPS on my laptop video card (NVidia Quadro NVS 135).
hahahaha
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2008, 15:21   #6
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
LOL sorry
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2008, 15:35   #7
fed0r
Senior Member
 
fed0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Russia, Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 121
Send a message via ICQ to fed0r
Wow I've been waiting for this moment for about two years - and now that's all working!! Haha I'm back in the ps3 game.
[edit] And I've noticed that there's no black artifacts on certain presets. Time to release?
fed0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 13:16   #8
Stahlregen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 218
Awesome.
Stahlregen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2008, 21:02   #9
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 859
No problems with my Gainward Nvidia GEForce 7600 GT, not even with the most complex presets I've made.
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2008, 14:29   #10
fungus303
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1
Running great with my HD4870 512mb DDR5

Settings is Shader Model 3 and best image possible!

Running it on my 40" 1920x1080 FULL HD TV!

AWSOME!
fungus303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2008, 16:54   #11
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
nice setup you have!

@Benski: i had to reactivate Shader Model 3 but now all is fine
So "Shader Model 4" is the old Model 3 ?
code:
PSVERSION=4
PSVERSION_WARP=4
PSVERSION_COMP=4


hm, that's a little bit confusing but i guess it is okay. in the beta there's no option to deactivate Model 4. and does the "Model 4" actually have more possibilities than 2.X ? Otherwise i would see no need to distinguish any further.
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th December 2008, 17:21   #12
redi jedi
Will code for food
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: orlando
Posts: 521
so.... that means you have the source
I assume this means its gone back to closed source?

if not.. PLEASE hook a brother up! or if nothing else can we make some requests? I can help with implementations if ryan isn't around..

at a bare minimum can you make page-up/down work while editing code?

Ive got some other ideas I'd love to see added, like shape/wave shaders and some more options for controling the rendering line(like the render before warp flag i had in the old betas)

oh and My SOUND(freqMin,freqMax) function would be golden, you should be able to copy paste that from the old beta since it was just an addon to evalLib.

If u do plan to keep it closed, you should SOOOO hire me to work on it in my spare time(few hours a day).. if your nice I might even do it damn close to free.

Blah!
redi jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 01:26   #13
Saint Goody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere in Southern Indiana
Posts: 184
Shader model 4 is directX 10. Hmm... you have a 3870 right Flexi? I wonder if it's not just recording the hardware version...

This seems to work nicely on sli'd 7600GTs with forceware 169.04 by the way Benski.

I am the purple heathen.
Saint Goody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 01:38   #14
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
actually this shader version 4 is NOT Shader Model 4 (which is only available for Vista) but Model 3 which ATI chips cannot cope with - this is what i mean with confusing stuff

yes i have a 3870
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 01:40   #15
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
The internal number used inside the .milk file don't match up to the shader model (except that PSVERSION=2 is Shader Model 2)

PSVERSION = 2, Shader Model 2
PSVERSION = 3, Shader Model 2 Extended
PSVERSION = 4, Shader Model 3
PSVERSION = 5, Shader Model 4 (some of the code is in place to support this, but I wouldn't recommend it)

A bit confusing, but it's completely hidden from the user (and, to an extent, from the preset author). You only see it if you open the .milk file directly.
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 01:52   #16
Saint Goody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere in Southern Indiana
Posts: 184
ahh, thanks for clarifying.

If possible you may consider changing the error message for upgrading the pixel shader to version 4 on a card that only supports 3.0.

I just tried it and it shows a message saying "This preset already uses the highest pixel shader version (4) supported by your graphics chip"

Confusing perhaps?

I am the purple heathen.
Saint Goody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 07:54   #17
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Anyone else getting an error when they try that link?
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 12:45   #18
Cope
Senior Member
 
Cope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 149
Works for me.

Flexi, are you putting together a preset pack for this release?

Murphey's fighting Occam, and I'm in the stands.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 13:03   #19
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
i will do. i think i will have a selection till next weekend.

but feel free to help me with the collection. i wanted to take this http://stashbox.org/v/196047/Milkdrop%20Selection.zip as the base.
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2008, 22:51   #20
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Link seems to be working fine now. meh

Me and Eo.S. do know someone we can contact at ATI that does shaders that might be able to shed light on the problem better then just asking though the front door...

Although no promises, and she's likely going to need the source code to do anything.

We'll drop her a line, see what happens.
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2008, 14:11   #21
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
@benski+Phat:
minor bad news.
while browsing through all my folders i noticed that some of the Anandamide presets throw error messages on my HD3870:
texlod not supported on this target

@Phat:
pity that the Android's Demise preset uses so big textures, that's a cool one - just saw it for the first time.

and here is the new pack

merry chirstmas!

Last edited by Flexi; 19th December 2008 at 15:41.
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2008, 15:59   #22
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Yea, me and Eo.S. had already discussed that. Eo.S. used some shader stuff that doesn't translate down to 2x unless we change the way it works I think.

(That texture was from the photography work I used to create my music video on youtube)

It is too bad, the other PS3 presets are cool. Yea, we knew when we made them they would be too large to include in Milkdrop and most people would never see them. Doesn't bother me.

P.s. we sent that e-mail. We're waiting to hear back...
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2008, 20:58   #23
Nitorami
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Erlangen
Posts: 859
The texlod problem can easily be solved. Since texlod is used with parameter zero anyway, it is equivalent to tex2D. Simply exchange

tex2Dlod(sampler_whatever, float4(uv,0.0,0.0))

by

tex2D(sampler_whatever, uv)

and it will probably run fine. The texture size of course remains but it does not cause problems on my machine.
Nitorami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2008, 18:54   #24
ShadowHarlequin
Senior Member
 
ShadowHarlequin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 171
christmas is definetly here now awesome!

"human is the music, natural is the static..." - john updike
[Set Zero] [themilkFACTORY]
ShadowHarlequin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 21:23   #25
bitcore
Member
 
bitcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth, SOL system
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to bitcore
Quote:
Originally posted by Flexi
and here is the new pack

merry chirstmas! [/B]
Hi Flexi, Looks like you used someone's zip pack based off of one of my old revisions of BLTC... What caught my eye was the presence of my little tweaks I did to some of the presets still in the pack where I attemped to slow some of them down a bit, so they can be ran at a higher framerate and not look like you are going 7,000 mph

Anyways, glad to see all those hours I've spent condensing down my favorite and most visually active presets have made something that's still kicking around!

Cheers everyone.

Like music? Like milkdrop? You need a BLTC sandwich.
Better Living Through Chemicals. It's Pretty!
bitcore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 22:19   #26
Flexi
wellspring of milk
Major Dude
 
Flexi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 54.089866,12.11168,18.75
Posts: 2,058
Send a message via ICQ to Flexi
indeed.
i took your pack as basis, kicked some older repetitive ones out, and added the new school stuff from the forum.

your time is very appreciated, i was just to lazy to grab some from the past years before MD2.0
Flexi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2009, 17:25   #27
ShadowHarlequin
Senior Member
 
ShadowHarlequin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 171
im getting alot of illegal operation errors using this version with the latest winamp, any ideas/suggestions?

"human is the music, natural is the static..." - john updike
[Set Zero] [themilkFACTORY]
ShadowHarlequin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2009, 05:33   #28
wanderingBill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Trivial 2.1 and 5.55 beta issue

In the 5.55 winamp beta, under the 'Plugins\Milkdrop2\docs' folder, the file milkdrop.html still refers to "MILKDROP 2.0d (January 2008)".

Will this 'docs' file be updated before 5.55 goes final?

Thanks!
wanderingBill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2009, 17:59   #29
ShadowHarlequin
Senior Member
 
ShadowHarlequin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 171
sometimes the edit menu turns red and affects the whole screen, not sure why :S

"human is the music, natural is the static..." - john updike
[Set Zero] [themilkFACTORY]
ShadowHarlequin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2009, 05:11   #30
AdamOrosco27
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Port Richey Florida
Posts: 87
Works Great

Like ive said somewhere on this forum before I have an Ati Radeon 1650X series Video Card Windows Vista ultimate with a desktop resolution of 1440 X 900 Have my Milkdrop
Configured "To Best Picture Quaility" On Nearest Power of 2 Monitors and have my CCC from Ati Tweaked out . /. / // Thanx Benski Works Great . AdamOrosco Aka AdamFX
AdamOrosco27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Presets

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump